"Ella no bebe vino."

Translation:She doesn't drink wine.

May 19, 2018

33 Comments


Ethan460448

Why is one "does" and the other "n't"?

May 19, 2018

ChrisWhatever

The full version would be "She does not drink wine". Duo gives us the shortened, more casual, version here.

June 23, 2018

JosefinaLa767612

"She doesn't drink wine" and "She is not drinking wine" has two different meanings.How do you translate each one in Spanish?

June 27, 2018

SamuelGarz963459

She goes to AA.

October 26, 2018

victoria565829

How is she does not drink wine wrong:[

July 29, 2018

P_Azul

It isn't.

April 15, 2019

Laura997002

Audio is making an English "j" sound for the double ll.

May 2, 2019

IanKabaka

wine which vino in spanish translates to mvinyo in swahili kinda intersting i think

February 26, 2019

1e7nx0WG

I understand that Swahili originated as a language of the east African coast and that its vocabulary includes many words derived from the languages of peoples who traded along that coast. Among those were the Portuguese, who controlled coastal towns in that area in the 16th and 17th centuries, and I believe that the Swahili word comes from the Portuguese vinho.

March 5, 2019

DarthTATOR1

Why she don't drink wine

November 12, 2018

DarthTATOR1

I mean why isn't "don't she drink wine" excepted

November 12, 2018

P_Azul

"She" is third person singular, which in English requires "does" and "doesn't" (or "does not", but apparently that option is not currently accepted.)

April 15, 2019

Fye899765

I "wrote she dose not drink wine" and it says it's wrong, the right answer is "doesn't" but shouldn't it make no difference?

November 23, 2018

Samuel9263

Dose isn't how you spell that word. It's spelt does. That might be the reason. If you wrote does not and DL didn't accept it, you should report it

January 19, 2019

DanielHofe4

Sometimes the audio does not completely play and I also think that sometimes Duolingo does not hear one's complete dictation of a Spanish phrase and gives an incorrect result. I usually get each word pronounced correctly until the random times when Duolingo dosn't think any word was right. Has anyone else experienced this? It would be good if Duolingo allowed more than one attempt to say a phrase and even showed your audio waveform vs the ideal waveform.

March 9, 2019

GrendlXavi

"n't" is a typo

April 10, 2019

kaaren170558

I swear both slow and fast Ella sounded like Ay jay!

May 2, 2019

Janet410555

Who can trust a woman who doesn't drink wine?

May 28, 2019

ArtisanPretzel

but what if she does?

September 1, 2019

IdulCandra

She drinkn't

September 10, 2019

Marquavyon

Tye dont is spelled wrong it says d'nt

September 11, 2019

notsure555820

The n't kinda makes the answer obvious... Although I kinda wish the answer included shen't, drinkn't, or winen't

October 31, 2018

TammyGarne

What is wrong with She do not drink wine

November 2, 2018

RasDushan

Does not - he/she/it Do not - I/you/we/they

January 15, 2019

ostentatiousone

DuoLingo isn't very good at understanding AAVE (African American Vernacular English). In AAVE, "She do not drink wine" is 100% correct.

But in """traditional""" """correct""" (i.e. Caucasian) English, you'd say "She DOES not drink wine." That's the answer Duo is expecting.

January 19, 2019

anncokafor

Ridiculous comment.

May 23, 2019

DarthTATOR1

What's wrong with "she don't drink wine"?

November 5, 2018

1e7nx0WG

It's not correct English. Try "She does not drink wine" or "She doesn't drink wine".

January 20, 2019

jtbaseball05

r

December 4, 2018

JohnBazile1

What's wrong with "she drinks no wine?"

July 12, 2018

P_Azul

Just that it's not the translation of "Ella no bebe vino." In most contexts it would mean the same thing, but it just isn't a direct translation.

April 15, 2019

jtbashe

They are equivalent

September 21, 2018

CalvinJack16

Do not doesn't are you serious

November 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.