1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no bebe vino."

"Ella no bebe vino."

Translation:She doesn't drink wine.

May 19, 2018

31 Comments


Ethan460448

Why is one "does" and the other "n't"?


ChrisWhatever

The full version would be "She does not drink wine". Duo gives us the shortened, more casual, version here.


paola122362

Yes but for Duo is an error! But it is not


pi53te

Either is correct and should be accepted!


[deactivated user]

    "She doesn't drink wine" and "She is not drinking wine" has two different meanings.How do you translate each one in Spanish?


AmandaAlexandria

    I wondered the same...

    "She isn't drinking wine" was accepted 12.02.19 however it is showing "she doesn't drink wine" as the answer.

    So.. can it mean either? Or is Duo being lenient ?


abs.noon

    Ella no bebe can mean she is drinking or she drinks, however if you said ella estás no bebiendo it can only mean she is not drinking


benton.1

    It can be translated into English as either the simple present tense "She does not drink wine" or the present progressive tense "She is not drinking wine".


victoria565829

    How is she does not drink wine wrong:[


Samuel885118

    It shouldn't be wrong as "doesn't" and "does not" mean the same thing. Even the hints say does not is a correct answer. However we have to remember doulingo's hints are historically inaccurate.


Laura997002

    Audio is making an English "j" sound for the double ll.


benton.1

    Yes. Some Spanish dialects pronounce the "ll" as a j sound.


IanKabaka

    wine which vino in spanish translates to mvinyo in swahili kinda intersting i think


1e7nx0WG

    I understand that Swahili originated as a language of the east African coast and that its vocabulary includes many words derived from the languages of peoples who traded along that coast. Among those were the Portuguese, who controlled coastal towns in that area in the 16th and 17th centuries, and I believe that the Swahili word comes from the Portuguese vinho.


DanielHofe4

    Sometimes the audio does not completely play and I also think that sometimes Duolingo does not hear one's complete dictation of a Spanish phrase and gives an incorrect result. I usually get each word pronounced correctly until the random times when Duolingo dosn't think any word was right. Has anyone else experienced this? It would be good if Duolingo allowed more than one attempt to say a phrase and even showed your audio waveform vs the ideal waveform.


Derrick683040

    Switch off the speech. It is very frustrating as it invariably works and just winds you up.


Andy959366

    What if her name was Ella? Ella doesn't drink wine is then s correct answer...


Rebecca767385

    This "ella" sounds like "edga" or something


benton.1

    Some Spanish speakers do pronounce it a way that sounds like "edja/eja".


Brian467023

    She does not drink wine??? Is the same as She doesn't drink wine. So how am i wrong???


chrisjudo20

    Am I the only person that on some of the most basic speaking questions has to do it over and over and over again because it does not understand me? I often have to intentionally pronounce words incorrectly to get it marked right.


benton.1

    Other people have had that problem and have recommended turning off the voice recognition feature. I've never used it and do just fine without it.


Akriti676844

    Doesn't and does not is the same thing. It should not be an error


James-Jones

    The worst sentence ever... Why doesn't she drink wine?!?! She is NOT invited.


ShirleenMu1

    Why is the "does" and "n't" separated? It should either be doesn't as one word, or does not.


62Aogv0f

    Why "does not" is not a correct answer? ?????? It is the same than doesn't. The so program is not correct


kim33226

    Dislike interpretation of English in a less grammatically sensible "doesn't " does not should be acceptable and much better .


dr_Sage

    Getting stuff like this provoke me. It makes me look as if I don't know basic English. Doesn't and do not, what are their difference apart from one being a short form and the other the long form. Duolingo please correct it


benton.1

    "Doesn't" is the contraction of "does not". "Don't" is the contraction of "do not". Duolingo is correct here.


BasitNaushekar

    What's the difference between does not and doesn't?


benton.1

    "Does not" and "doesn't" mean exactly the same thing. "Doesn't" is just a contraction, a shortened form, of "does not". When we speak, we usually use the shortened form, but for emphasis, or in formal writing, we use "does not".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.