1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "He'So'mo' paSloghDaj luvaq."

"He'So'mo' paSloghDaj luvaq."

Translation:Because her socks stink, they mock her.

May 19, 2018

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also be "they mock her socks, because they stink"? That's rather a different meaning.


mizinamo

Yes, it could be.

If we add a comma, it could be:

He'So'mo', paSloghDaj luvaq. "They mock her socks, because they stink / she stinks / he stinks / it stinks."

or

He'So'mo' paSloghDaj, luvaq. "They mock him / her / it, because her socks stink." (And the "it" could be "them = her socks", which are grammatically singular in Klingon, as far as we know.)


JamesTWils

It is a wonderful convenience that Klingon has adopted the Federation Standard comma.


jdmcowan

When writing in left-to-right alphabetic pIqaD, there is point down triangle that is sometimes used as a seperator for situations like this. Klingon writers do not seem to be consistent in it's use. It seems to be more a convenience for clarification than a required grammatical marker. Federation linguists who write using a Roman transcription system tend to use a comma to function in the same way as this triangle.


JamesTWils

This makes a great deal of sense. The comma as we use it now only comes with printing, but it has been adopted into a wide variety of other writing systems. Other breathing marks were used before commas, but their use varied wildly, even when used by the same writer.


freefly42

The recording quality is incredibly distorted and saturated. Nearly completely unintelligible.


Qunchuy

You're right about it clipping, but that doesn't greatly affect the intelligibility as I hear it. The distortion is minimal; it mostly adds a bunch of high-frequency sound. If I turn up the volume past what I think is a reasonable level, it does get hard to hear the words through the noise, but that's true of most recorded speech I listen to.

I assume you have reported the sentence as "the audio doesn't sound right"? It'll get addressed when the course maintainers have the necessary time and access.


freefly42

I do report the audio not sounding right often, but I think they usually interpret that to mean the pronunciation is incorrect, which it generally isn't. But in many instances when you have the sentence in front it is easy to say the audio matches, but without the sentence in front of you and especially when the recording is somewhat distorted or truncated in the beginning, distinguishing between an initial "Qay" and "Hay" is extremely difficult. In this case there is more difficulty than just with the initial sounds, but that's probably where it's the worst.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.