1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "He'So'mo' paSloghDaj luvaq."

"He'So'mo' paSloghDaj luvaq."

Translation:Because her socks stink, they mock her.

May 19, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also be "they mock her socks, because they stink"? That's rather a different meaning.

May 19, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, it could be.

If we add a comma, it could be:

He'So'mo', paSloghDaj luvaq. "They mock her socks, because they stink / she stinks / he stinks / it stinks."

or

He'So'mo' paSloghDaj, luvaq. "They mock him / her / it, because her socks stink." (And the "it" could be "them = her socks", which are grammatically singular in Klingon, as far as we know.)

May 19, 2018

JamesTWils

It is a wonderful convenience that Klingon has adopted the Federation Standard comma.

May 19, 2018

jdmcowan

When writing in left-to-right alphabetic pIqaD, there is point down triangle that is sometimes used as a seperator for situations like this. Klingon writers do not seem to be consistent in it's use. It seems to be more a convenience for clarification than a required grammatical marker. Federation linguists who write using a Roman transcription system tend to use a comma to function in the same way as this triangle.

May 19, 2018

JamesTWils

This makes a great deal of sense. The comma as we use it now only comes with printing, but it has been adopted into a wide variety of other writing systems. Other breathing marks were used before commas, but their use varied wildly, even when used by the same writer.

May 19, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.