"Hledám tu slepici."

Translation:I am looking for the hen.

May 19, 2018

10 Comments


Skylerdw

Why is "a hen" not accepted?

May 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

"TU slepici", the particular one

May 27, 2018

Skylerdw

Right, I translated it as "I am looking for a hen here" tu - here

May 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

But you did not say that! How should we know?

May 27, 2018

Skylerdw

Chill out mate, just asking.

May 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I am completely serious and calm. How should we act on such incomplete problem reports? This is a cold fact, the original report was not of much use, dude.

I have now added these sort of answers (where tu is meant as here).

May 27, 2018

bienvenue_21

'Tu' and 'To' are used sometimes for 'the' sometimes for 'that'. Is there any clue for this difference? Am I just making stuff up?

June 2, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Not being a native English speaker I don't see much difference between the and that in this sentence.

June 2, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

'Look for' = 'seek'. Reported. A useful expansion of Duo's vocabulary.

May 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is accepted in most sentences but it was missing here. It will be added.

May 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.