1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledám tu slepici."

"Hledám tu slepici."

Translation:I am looking for the hen.

May 19, 2018

8 Comments


Skylerdw

Why is "a hen" not accepted?


VladaFu

"TU slepici", the particular one


Skylerdw

Right, I translated it as "I am looking for a hen here" tu - here


VladaFu

But you did not say that! How should we know?


Skylerdw

Chill out mate, just asking.


VladaFu

I am completely serious and calm. How should we act on such incomplete problem reports? This is a cold fact, the original report was not of much use, dude.

I have now added these sort of answers (where tu is meant as here).


bienvenue_21

'Tu' and 'To' are used sometimes for 'the' sometimes for 'that'. Is there any clue for this difference? Am I just making stuff up?


VladaFu

Not being a native English speaker I don't see much difference between the and that in this sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.