1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I am Chinese."

"I am Chinese."

Translation:我是中国人。

May 19, 2018

9 Comments


Nathan734508

why is there 中, 国 and 中国 in the wordbank?


suzira43

Maybe to give you an option for listening the words devided or together


eggodream

The best answer I can give you is that Duolingo wants to confuse you.


ELSA.FROST

Yup might be true


ELSA.FROST

It is there just to give us options


Rvu322

Quick question: Why do we use 是 instead of 很 to describe a person's nationality? Are nationalities not classified as adjectives or is this just a special instance where 是 is used instead?


kalexchu

中国人 is a noun meaning "Chinese person" (中国 China + 人 person). But to sound more natural, it has been translated as "Chinese" (adjective) here. Hence, 是 is used instead of 很.


Ella_Hillebrand

I am a Lingot giver. I give to those worthy and those who like my comments.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.