"I am Chinese."

Translation:我是中国人。

May 19, 2018

10 Comments


Nathan734508

why is there 中, 国 and 中国 in the wordbank?

May 19, 2018

suzira43

Maybe to give you an option for listening the words devided or together

May 28, 2018

Nathan734508

I don't know; I've never tried it

June 2, 2018

Ruby_Peculiar

The best answer I can give you is that Duolingo wants to confuse you.

May 22, 2018

Ihcq9

I

September 28, 2018

Rvu322

Quick question: Why do we use 是 instead of 很 to describe a person's nationality? Are nationalities not classified as adjectives or is this just a special instance where 是 is used instead?

June 16, 2019

TobyBumfac

Would you say "they are big, Americans people" or not because nationality is clearly a pronoun.

August 16, 2019

Ihcq9

Hi

September 28, 2018

Ihcq9

Nope

September 28, 2018

Ihcq9

Wait so right it doeanr help

September 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.