1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "His work does not stop there…

"His work does not stop there."

Translation:Seu trabalho não para por aí.

March 24, 2013

29 Comments


JesDeLove

I forgot to include the word 'por' and just wrote 'seu trabalho nao para ai' and it was marked as correct. Is it OK to leave out the word 'por' then?


fatisch

ok first time I did this they wanted an accent over the first a in the word "para", now that I'm doing it a second time, the don't want the accent mark over it. What gives here, can someone elaborate???????


Paulenrique

It used to be "pára" for (he, she, it) stops. Now, it is just "para"


mas925

But in this sentence it's still being used as a verb (it stops), shouldn't it be "pára"?


Paulenrique

No, both the verb and the preposition have no accents.


mas925

Ops, I didn't understand your previous message. Thank you for the help!


cuylerotsuka

I think perhaps Paulenrique meant that before the spelling reform of 1990 (which is slowly being implemented in the 2010s), "he/she/it stops" used to be written "pára" with an accent, but the reform (o Acordo Ortográfico de 1990, or the AO 1990) eliminated that accent. Therefore, today the preposition and verb are both spelled "para" without an accent. I hope that helps!


saschambaer

This is weird. I didn't remember the conjugation of parar for the third person, so I asked duo, and that field was empty as if the form didn't exist. Anyone got an explanation for that?


patoncho

I used the verb "acaba", and I got this message: Be careful not to confuse "para" and "acaba"!

Why shouldn't I use "acaba" in this sentence? I can't seem to see the difference between these two verbs... Thanks!


Paulenrique

There is no difference. I think duolingo accept the word acaba just when they use finish in english. Not sure about it, but either para or acaba fit in such sentence...


red.robot

How about "termina"? At least for me, the "Be careful not to confuse..." bit is becoming a bit of an annoyance. I would actually like it if it could really help me to understand subtle differences between near-synonyms, but as I stands I often feel as if I am being misled into thinking that there is a difference where there is none.


Paulenrique

It is also acceptable. Yep, sometimes those tips dont help at all.... désolé....


a.vickers

Does 'nao para por ai' really translate as 'doesn't stop there'?


Paulenrique

I thought this sentence too literal in english,when it means "his work is not just that"


NobleJohn

It would be more commonly phrased as "doesn't stop there" in English, at least in the UK


aviso

Can someone explain me why it is 'Trabalho' and not Trabalha?


Paulenrique

as verbs in present tense: eu trabalho (I work), ele,ela trabalha (he,she works), você, a gente trabalha (you, we work).as a noun trabalho is always masculine, that is, there is no trabalha.


amez16

I used "pare" and it was marked wrong, isn't "para" the imperative and "pare" present? So why do I need to use "para" in this sentence?


a.vickers

The verb is parar so the first person singular is 'para' and the imperative is 'pare'


Paulenrique

First singular person, present tense : paro


amez16

Thanks :) Thats helpful


selmanyasir

I wrote "trabalho dele não para aí" and it did not accept. Why do I have to write O trabalho dele?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is wrong. When you use dele(s),dela(s) you have to add o(s), a(s).


KTKee-EnglishEng

Are ai, ali and lá interchangeable?


Paulenrique

ai (there) - near the listener ali (there) - a bit away from the listener lá (over there) - away from the listener.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks, like esta and aquele then. (a way to remember which is which, alphabetical order)


ReneStudies

Why the need to write "por"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.