"His work does not stop there."

Translation:Seu trabalho não para por aí.

March 24, 2013

30 Comments


JesDeLove

I forgot to include the word 'por' and just wrote 'seu trabalho nao para ai' and it was marked as correct. Is it OK to leave out the word 'por' then?

January 25, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, right too.

January 25, 2014

fatisch

ok first time I did this they wanted an accent over the first a in the word "para", now that I'm doing it a second time, the don't want the accent mark over it. What gives here, can someone elaborate???????

January 3, 2014

Paulenrique

It used to be "pára" for (he, she, it) stops. Now, it is just "para"

January 3, 2014

mas925

But in this sentence it's still being used as a verb (it stops), shouldn't it be "pára"?

January 29, 2014

Paulenrique

No, both the verb and the preposition have no accents.

January 29, 2014

mas925

Ops, I didn't understand your previous message. Thank you for the help!

January 30, 2014

cuylerotsuka

I think perhaps Paulenrique meant that before the spelling reform of 1990 (which is slowly being implemented in the 2010s), "he/she/it stops" used to be written "pára" with an accent, but the reform (o Acordo Ortográfico de 1990, or the AO 1990) eliminated that accent. Therefore, today the preposition and verb are both spelled "para" without an accent. I hope that helps!

July 19, 2015

saschambaer

This is weird. I didn't remember the conjugation of parar for the third person, so I asked duo, and that field was empty as if the form didn't exist. Anyone got an explanation for that?

January 3, 2014

patoncho

I used the verb "acaba", and I got this message: Be careful not to confuse "para" and "acaba"!

Why shouldn't I use "acaba" in this sentence? I can't seem to see the difference between these two verbs... Thanks!

March 27, 2013

Paulenrique

There is no difference. I think duolingo accept the word acaba just when they use finish in english. Not sure about it, but either para or acaba fit in such sentence...

March 27, 2013

red.robot

How about "termina"? At least for me, the "Be careful not to confuse..." bit is becoming a bit of an annoyance. I would actually like it if it could really help me to understand subtle differences between near-synonyms, but as I stands I often feel as if I am being misled into thinking that there is a difference where there is none.

March 30, 2013

Paulenrique

It is also acceptable. Yep, sometimes those tips dont help at all.... désolé....

March 30, 2013

a.vickers

Does 'nao para por ai' really translate as 'doesn't stop there'?

March 24, 2013

augustoberziner

In this case, yes. But in other cases, not exactly. For example:

"Don't stop there" - "Não pare ali" or "Não pare lá".

The literal translation of this sentence would be "Seu trabalho não para lá", but this would be odd in Portuguese, so the correct translation is the given by Duolingo.

If my answer is a little confuse, I'm sorry. I tried to be as clear as possible. =P

March 24, 2013

Paulenrique

I thought this sentence too literal in english,when it means "his work is not just that"

March 27, 2013

NobleJohn

It would be more commonly phrased as "doesn't stop there" in English, at least in the UK

July 28, 2013

aviso

Can someone explain me why it is 'Trabalho' and not Trabalha?

November 18, 2013

Paulenrique

as verbs in present tense: eu trabalho (I work), ele,ela trabalha (he,she works), você, a gente trabalha (you, we work).as a noun trabalho is always masculine, that is, there is no trabalha.

November 18, 2013

amez16

I used "pare" and it was marked wrong, isn't "para" the imperative and "pare" present? So why do I need to use "para" in this sentence?

February 1, 2014

a.vickers

The verb is parar so the first person singular is 'para' and the imperative is 'pare'

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique

First singular person, present tense : paro

February 2, 2014

amez16

Thanks :) Thats helpful

February 2, 2014

selmanyasir

I wrote "trabalho dele não para aí" and it did not accept. Why do I have to write O trabalho dele?

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, it is wrong. When you use dele(s),dela(s) you have to add o(s), a(s).

February 20, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Are ai, ali and lá interchangeable?

April 6, 2014

Paulenrique

ai (there) - near the listener ali (there) - a bit away from the listener lá (over there) - away from the listener.

April 6, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks, like esta and aquele then. (a way to remember which is which, alphabetical order)

April 6, 2014

ReneStudies

Why the need to write "por"?

August 28, 2014

DREDWARD

NOT needed :)

October 24, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.