1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos comer una ensalada."

"Queremos comer una ensalada."

Translation:We want to eat a salad.

May 19, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheCheetah7

Yes, we're all gonna share one salad. We take our diet seriously. Also we're poor

April 29, 2019

Karel184242

Why "a" salad? Doesnt sound natural...

May 19, 2018

Blue271142

Your translations are definitely shaky: Example, I have been instructed that both quieremos and queremos are correct for "we want" ???

May 18, 2019

RyagonIV

"Quieremos" is not a correct form, it's only queremos.

The nosotros (and vosotros) form of a verb uses the same stem as the infinitive, while the other forms might deviate a bit: querer - queremos - yo quiero; contar - contamos - él cuenta; pedir - pedimos - ellos piden.

That's because the stress is on the last syallble of the root in both the infinitive and the nosotros form - querér, querémos - but it gets moved one syllable to the left in all other forms, which triggers a vowel change in that syllable in some verbs - quiéro, quiéres, quiére, quiéren.

May 19, 2019

Mine618021

Why we don't say queremos comemos

June 24, 2019

RyagonIV

For the same reason you don't say "He wants eats" in English. You only conjugate the first verb in your clause, and all other verbs have to stay infinitive or be used in a participle form.

June 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.