1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos comer una ensalada."

"Queremos comer una ensalada."

Translation:We want to eat a salad.

May 19, 2018

8 Comments


TheCheetah7

Yes, we're all gonna share one salad. We take our diet seriously. Also we're poor


Karel184242

Why "a" salad? Doesnt sound natural...


Mine618021

Why we don't say queremos comemos


RyagonIV

For the same reason you don't say "He wants eats" in English. You only conjugate the first verb in your clause, and all other verbs have to stay infinitive or be used in a participle form.


Rod532363

Wish and want are perfectly acceptable Duo. Get a grip. I used wish to see if you would accept it and it cost me a heart!!!!!


Elaine918805

Surely we should say "would like" instead of "want" all the time. It sounds greedy!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.