Clarice636634

How can I talk to someone about my account?

I've had several questions about the account and can find no one I can call. Is there any way to talk to someone. For instance, my streak just got taken away and it should not have been taken. I would like it returned. But I can find no one to talk to. If you are the person who can help, please respond to this post. I'm very upset right now and wish my streak restored.

May 19, 2018

12 Comments


pentaan

Your daily graph on your home page (www.duolingo.com) shows, that Duolingo did not register enough XP to reach your daily goal of 50 XP two days ago.

Note:
You probably lost your "streak freeze" about six days ago.
Source: The graph on your unofficial progress pages:

Some tips to keep your future streak:
"Checked on your streak freeze today!"
comment/24771557

May 19, 2018

Clarice636634

Thank you for your reply. But I didn't lose my streak 6 days ago. I had ZERO days ending under 50 points. I have several days going to 51 points. The line on the chart is 54 points but I don't need 54 points for my streak, just 50 so this is a problem.

Also, using the phone to help my streak seems to be a big issue. I would use my phone to help but, I guess, it didn't register what I had done in time. So, I guess I should never do it on my phone. But I like doing it on my phone.

Anyways, Please recheck. I've had NO days under 50 points until Friday night. Saturday is still in progress.

May 19, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

Anyways, Please recheck.

We (the community) can not re-check anything.

Duome.eu does not work in that way, as the statistics are displayed in MY timezone (GMT+2 summer daylight saving), but YOU need to display your data with YOUR correct timezone for yourself.

The admins / staff would have to check (if you submit a bug report), not the community users or moderators.

This is also the big problem about the extended user profile found here http://www.duolingo.com/users/Clarice636634 that it is missing timezone data what your account is registered to.

Well, you could maybe interprete the submitted raw XP data for yourself by re-computing the calender dates....but usually it is a waste of time (this is my impression as a IT specialist and developer; you need a good automated script or you are lost!).

The mobile apps are known that they have sync issues as there is no sync progress bar, popup window, sync button, sync clock....nothing which would help YOU (the user) to know what is going on at the background.

May 19, 2018

pentaan

Please recheck. I've had NO days under 50 points until Friday night

Unfortunately, I cannot check your XP in your timezone, because I am not a Duolingo employee but only a moderator (unpaid volunteer).

If you are able to proof, that you had a streak freeze equipped in the Lingot store (https://www.duolingo.com/show_store) last Friday, then you could submit a bug report via
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

More information about "losing a streak" in
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204762234-Why-did-I-lose-my-streak-

Or you can buy your streak of 21 days back for real money until one day after you have missed your streak. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115004087426-What-is-a-Streak-Repair-

But I like doing it on my phone.

Then you have to do what every user does if they is caring for their streak:

  • set your daily goal to a maximum of 10xp

  • do your first lesson early in the morning

  • check every day in the browser of your phone, whether your phone has synchronized its XP with Duolingo's web version (www.duolingo.com)

  • check every day if your streak freeze is still equipped in the lingot store (https://www.duolingo.com/show_store)

May 19, 2018

Clarice636634

I have already repurchased a freeze streak. But I had purchased one several weeks ago. How do I go back in history to see whether or not that streak freeze was used. I've never had a midnight scare before last night of whether I would have enough time to finish.

May 19, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

I don't think this data is available.

https://duome.eu/freeze

Once you got a 100days streak you can add yourself to the SHOF (junior) list and see all used streak freezes.

But it is limited to the active userbase...first you need to get on.

May 19, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

AFAIK there is no 1st level / 2nd level support team at the DuoLingo HQ (might be the case for "DuoLingo Plus" members which you are not).
This is probably one of the reasons because you can not call them directly if you experience issues.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

May 19, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

Why don't you simply switch your coach goal to 1XP Basic (web portal) or 10XP (mobile app)?

May 19, 2018

Clarice636634

I might just do that. I'm rather heartbroken right now. I was really hoping for that 30 day mark and have pushed other important things aside to get it.

May 19, 2018

Clarice636634

I moved me down to 10 just because I don't want this to happen again. I would have made it if I was lower. But I really like the 50 challange.

May 19, 2018

Clarice636634

How do I know if my streak freeze is still active

May 19, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

If you visit your "lingot store" and the item says equipped and your are not allowed to buy it (you can buy ONE on reserve).

I have installed another user script called "DuoProfile" and it shows a blue flame and that your last streak freeze is from 05/19/2018.

Your extended profile shows: "streak_freeze":"2018-05-19 18:17:16.495000"....so it looks good.

May 19, 2018
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.