Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señora, ¿cómo se llama usted?"

Translation:Ma'am, what is your name?

2 months ago

51 Comments


The_Vicar

Am I the only one who would never call a woman madam? (Or ma'am?)

2 months ago

El_Gecko

In some areas of the US, and in some social settings, “ma’am" is still considered a courteous form of address. As is “sir."

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

No, I wouldn't either.

2 months ago

Kat737673

I hear ma'am used all the time, but never ever madam.

2 weeks ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

I haven't never seen the word ma'am before. How do you say a woman in a formal way? (In Spanish 'señora' is very natural and formal).

2 months ago

99butcher99

Lady would be more natural. Excuse me Ma'am would be better.

2 months ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

ok! I will say only excuse me.

2 months ago

99butcher99

In this case it does not really translate well. A person would just say Excuse me. The Ma'am would never be said.

2 months ago

KeithProud

You would use Ma'am from your horse as you touch your hat rim!

1 month ago

mathchoo

I haven't never seen the word ma'am before

Considering your use of a double negative, it is no surprise you have not encountered more polite forms of conversation.

I encounter "ma'am" in retail environments all the time.

2 days ago

ubjaymen21
ubjaymen21

I agree

1 week ago

NeilRogall

no i would never either.

2 months ago

HethaUK

No I would never use either term. If someone calls me madam I generally answer that I don't run a brothel.

3 weeks ago

HollyN.2

Maybe it is because I come from the south, but we use ma'am here a lot. And they also use it in the military (USA). 'Yes, Ma'am!' Some women though take it as an implication that they are old and offends them.

But I would also want to learn another name for Senora and Senorita in english. Senorita in english (according to this app) means 'lady', but I wouldn't say, Hello lady! In english.. even ma'am is a stretch when transating to Senora..I would like there to be a word for a respectful woman that doesnt offend them.

2 months ago

TylertheGirl

Senorita can also translate to 'Miss', which is polite but also implies youth. You could use that instead.

1 month ago

CanaryGord

Have you ever seen the word Ma'am broken into two words?

2 weeks ago

Josef_Knehct
Josef_Knehct

As in a previous exercise, I find odd to split the word madam in twos. I will try to report this issue to DL

2 months ago

ChrisWhatever

I've already done so, and i hope that others do too.

2 months ago

eleonoraonline

Absolutely

1 month ago

AndyCoogan1

You might say Ma'am to The Queen but the chances of that happening are slim to f##k all

2 months ago

maria.mcna

Ma'am it's one word, not two.

1 month ago

Abby491490

It's a contraction of madam. Like wouldn't for would not

3 weeks ago

Wes774795

"Madam" is one word. "Would not" is too words.

2 weeks ago

CanaryGord

I agree

2 weeks ago

McGuireV10

Reporting it here wherever I see it.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28192439

2 weeks ago

NeriyahBut

Why is it "como se llama usted" instead of "como se llama"?

1 month ago

Sue786479

That is my question too. Havent seen an answer yet

1 month ago

McGuireV10

On the discussion for a similar question, someone explained that "Señora" and "se" indicates this a polite form of address, and "usted" is only optional for the informal form of address.

3 weeks ago

RonaldPrid

Why is ma'am the only answer?

2 months ago

Allison3918

Madam is also accepted

2 months ago

Rupert592777

Im from the UK and I dont think I have ever said Ma'am to anyone in my life nor heard it spoken to anyone else outside of TV. I got this answer wrong because I spelt it with only one 'a', utter pish.

1 month ago

jenniferfa738219

Ma'am is the short way to write madam

1 month ago

JoAnn55863

I use ma'am all of the time. Ma'am is usually used for an older woman. I live in California. It is common here and a respectful way of addressing an older woman you do not know.

1 month ago

MattAtanasiuRO

Why doesn't Miss work

1 month ago

Victoria419398

Miss does not work because señora is a mature woman. Miss refers to a someone unmarried and unmarried women are usually immature. Senortia is the way to say Miss.

1 month ago

SecretSynapse

I feel like ma'am shouldn't be split into two words for this - it's a contraction, not two separate words

1 month ago

SiHu18

I agree

1 month ago

LydiaBardsley
LydiaBardsley

I have a question about the punctuation. I put the '¿'n front of señora, and it marked it as incorrect. Granted, i missed the advent off cómo, but in the past it's just said don't forget the accents, but not marked it as incorrect. Could someone clarify this for me please? Does the '¿' have to be immediately in front of the question part of the sentence i.e. cómo?

1 month ago

NeriyahBut

When you have a question within a sentence, the "¿" goes where the question begins within the sentence.

In this case, the question within the sentence begins with "como", so that's where you put "¿".

1 month ago

LydiaBardsley
LydiaBardsley

*accent, not advent

1 month ago

Victoria419398

Why in this sentence do they not use tu?

1 month ago

linburnlane

If you don't know someone's name, you would use the formal usted instead of the informal tu, unless that person were a child.

1 month ago

shyn_eddie

I mean, Ma + 'am? what's up with that?

1 month ago

Wes774795

Ma'am should be one word in these. It's a contraction.

3 weeks ago

nolanbass

Why did this answer not work....

'Ma'am, what do you call yourself?'

3 weeks ago

yydelilah

The pronunciation of usted sounds strange. It sounds like 'Ow-sted' when I expected 'Oo_sted'!

3 weeks ago

oldbaker.dk

the correct English translation of senora in this context would be Mrs. Excuse me Mrs. This is spoken lanquage, in a text you simply write excuse me or excuse me Mrs. Schmidt. Mrs, cannot stand alone

2 weeks ago

CanaryGord

Ma'am is one word. Not two

2 weeks ago

CanaryGord

Please make the questions more clear

2 weeks ago

CanaryGord

They way you lit up se llama, it made me think that's the answer.

2 weeks ago

paul.bauer

Why is "se" used here instead of "es"?

1 week ago