"Señora, ¿cómo se llama usted?"

Translation:Ma'am, what is your name?

6 months ago

94 Comments


The_Vicar

Am I the only one who would never call a woman madam? (Or ma'am?)

6 months ago

El_Gecko

In some areas of the US, and in some social settings, “ma’am" is still considered a courteous form of address. As is “sir."

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

No, I wouldn't either.

6 months ago

Kat737673

I hear ma'am used all the time, but never ever madam.

4 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I myself sometimes use "madame", for example when addressing a older store clerk (old enough that "miss" does not feel appropriate), and have heard others use that form as well.

2 weeks ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

I haven't never seen the word ma'am before. How do you say a woman in a formal way? (In Spanish 'señora' is very natural and formal).

6 months ago

99butcher99

Lady would be more natural. Excuse me Ma'am would be better.

6 months ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

ok! I will say only excuse me.

6 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

ma'am is the equivalent of "madam" - the apostrophe indicates the omission of the "d".

2 weeks ago

aymenalyf
aymenalyf

I agree

4 months ago

99butcher99

In this case it does not really translate well. A person would just say Excuse me. The Ma'am would never be said.

6 months ago

KeithProud

You would use Ma'am from your horse as you touch your hat rim!

5 months ago

alibumbaya

I beg to differ! Polite people use ma'am and miss in English all the time, and I've lived all over the U.S. It's not impolite to omit ma'am or miss, but it is much more polite to include a formal address, just like you would use sir, when being polite.

1 month ago

Loags22
Loags22

I say ma'am because its polite to people you dont know and I literally dont know what else to say. Ive had people get offended by it but like come on

2 months ago

NapoLeon866729

I use the word madam when addressing a more formal email to someone I don't know ("Dear sir/madam,").

2 months ago

HethaUK

No I would never use either term. If someone calls me madam I generally answer that I don't run a brothel.

4 months ago

mahi350924

Hahahah omg

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

That is a rather rude answer when someone is trying to be polite, isn't it? "Madame Chairwoman" (or "Madame Chairperson", if you prefer) is the correct way to address a woman who is chairing a committee.

2 weeks ago

NeilRogall

no i would never either.

5 months ago

GraemeRobe4

Nope, you're not alone. I once heard someone be offended at being called "madam" because - and I quote - "I don't run a brothel!"

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

The women who are members of a U.S. president's cabinet do not run brothels, either, but their correct title is "Madam Secretary".

2 weeks ago

HollyN.2

Maybe it is because I come from the south, but we use ma'am here a lot. And they also use it in the military (USA). 'Yes, Ma'am!' Some women though take it as an implication that they are old and offends them.

But I would also want to learn another name for Senora and Senorita in english. Senorita in english (according to this app) means 'lady', but I wouldn't say, Hello lady! In english.. even ma'am is a stretch when transating to Senora..I would like there to be a word for a respectful woman that doesnt offend them.

6 months ago

TylertheGirl

Senorita can also translate to 'Miss', which is polite but also implies youth. You could use that instead.

4 months ago

CanaryGord

Have you ever seen the word Ma'am broken into two words?

4 months ago

alibumbaya

It is always spelled Ma'am. It's a contraction, short for madam. You would never spell it Maam, without the apostrophe.

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

One might translate "Señora" as Ms, I suppose. At my age I would find "Miss" distinctly odd, but "Ms" would be fine with me...

2 weeks ago

Josef_Knehct
Josef_Knehct

As in a previous exercise, I find odd to split the word madam in twos. I will try to report this issue to DL

6 months ago

ChrisWhatever

I've already done so, and i hope that others do too.

5 months ago

eleonoraonline

Absolutely

5 months ago

NeriyahBut

Why is it "como se llama usted" instead of "como se llama"?

5 months ago

McGuireV10

On the discussion for a similar question, someone explained that "Señora" and "se" indicates this a polite form of address, and "usted" is only optional for the informal form of address.

4 months ago

KeithProud

I believe that is incorrect. Usted is the formal "you" Tu is the informal "you" In this case you could say, como se llama. (What do you call yourself). Adding "usted" makes it formal. If you say "como estas" (how are you" it is informal. Como esta usted is formal I hope that helps a bit

2 months ago

Sue786479

That is my question too. Havent seen an answer yet

4 months ago

RonaldPrid

Why is ma'am the only answer?

6 months ago

AndyCoogan1

You might say Ma'am to The Queen but the chances of that happening are slim to f##k all

6 months ago

puffinwoman

See The King's Speech (movie) for "Ma'am" to the Queen. Otherwise, no need to use.

3 months ago

maria.mcna

Ma'am it's one word, not two.

5 months ago

Abby491490

It's a contraction of madam. Like wouldn't for would not

4 months ago

Wes774795

"Madam" is one word. "Would not" is too words.

4 months ago

CanaryGord

I agree

4 months ago

McGuireV10

Reporting it here wherever I see it.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28192439

4 months ago

jenniferfa738219

Ma'am is the short way to write madam

5 months ago

JoAnn55863

I use ma'am all of the time. Ma'am is usually used for an older woman. I live in California. It is common here and a respectful way of addressing an older woman you do not know.

5 months ago

sp2learn
sp2learn

I grew up in the Midwest (Missouri) where I was taught to always say ma'am to adult women and sir to adult men. (Yes, as opposed to young women and men, say in their 20s) Now I live in Texas. It is a respectful form of address to any female. As a teacher, if a student asks a question, I will say, "Yes, ma'am?" Similarly, the Spanish speakers say mami to girls and women alike.

2 months ago

Rupert592777

Im from the UK and I dont think I have ever said Ma'am to anyone in my life nor heard it spoken to anyone else outside of TV. I got this answer wrong because I spelt it with only one 'a', utter pish.

5 months ago

KeithProud

This is not a critic, just an observation. I realize the "English" language traveled the world and is used in many countries. In each of these places colloquialisms, unique phrases and words cropped up. If a term or word is used enough it becomes embedded in the language and becomes legitimate words. I lived in England and you can go a few miles and find different accents, phrases etc. Although these languages use English as the main root, English itself was derived from many other languages. I regularly see the dogmatic "idea that how I speak is correct". Perhaps everyone should realize there are many different flavors of this language all are correct if used enough. Just because the automobile was invented in the USA and driven on the right side of the road, it doesn't mean the countries that drive on the left are wrong.......or does it! BTW is "utter pish" correct English? On this side of the pond I think we would say "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" or variation thereof. Cheers

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I very seldom hear "ma'am" here isn the Middle West, except for one of my students, who was raised in the South (Texas). I recognize she is trying to show respect to an elder and don't mind - why on earth would I?

2 weeks ago

Allison3918

Madam is also accepted

5 months ago

MattAtanasiuRO

Why doesn't Miss work

4 months ago

Victoria419398

Miss does not work because señora is a mature woman. Miss refers to a someone unmarried and unmarried women are usually immature. Senortia is the way to say Miss.

4 months ago

sp2learn
sp2learn

Miss is señorita. Ms or Mrs is señora. Generally, miss is an unmarried woman. However, check with the region where you will be speaking the language because sometimes señorita is considered impolite and señora is the title for all women, just as señor is for men.

2 months ago

SecretSynapse

I feel like ma'am shouldn't be split into two words for this - it's a contraction, not two separate words

4 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Forgive me, but I don't understand what you mean by being split into two words. Ma'am is one word, with an apostrophe in the middle to be sure, but one word.

2 weeks ago

dflee53
dflee53

Why is it not "Como te llama usted?" Why is "se" used when asking about "your name"? Does this have to do with "usted" being formal?

2 months ago

SiHu18
SiHu18

I agree

5 months ago

LydiaBardsley
LydiaBardsley

I have a question about the punctuation. I put the '¿'n front of señora, and it marked it as incorrect. Granted, i missed the advent off cómo, but in the past it's just said don't forget the accents, but not marked it as incorrect. Could someone clarify this for me please? Does the '¿' have to be immediately in front of the question part of the sentence i.e. cómo?

5 months ago

NeriyahBut

When you have a question within a sentence, the "¿" goes where the question begins within the sentence.

In this case, the question within the sentence begins with "como", so that's where you put "¿".

5 months ago

LydiaBardsley
LydiaBardsley

*accent, not advent

5 months ago

Peter576164

Learn to speak ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ English not American

4 months ago

Victoria419398

Why in this sentence do they not use tu?

4 months ago

linburnlane

If you don't know someone's name, you would use the formal usted instead of the informal tu, unless that person were a child.

4 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

The informal tu would not be used when speaking to someone you address with the formal "Señora."

2 weeks ago

shyn_eddie

I mean, Ma + 'am? what's up with that?

4 months ago

Wes774795

Ma'am should be one word in these. It's a contraction.

4 months ago

nolanbass

Why did this answer not work....

'Ma'am, what do you call yourself?'

4 months ago

sp2learn
sp2learn

That is a more literal translation rather than an idiomatic translation. How often would you ask someone what they call themself? Most likely only if they first gave their name and then said they go by a nickname.

2 months ago

yydelilah

The pronunciation of usted sounds strange. It sounds like 'Ow-sted' when I expected 'Oo_sted'!

4 months ago

CanaryGord

Please make the questions more clear

4 months ago

CanaryGord

They way you lit up se llama, it made me think that's the answer.

4 months ago

paul.bauer

Why is "se" used here instead of "es"?

4 months ago

GraemeRobe4

Mrs should be accepted.

3 months ago

Debasish731654

Difference between Se and Te

3 months ago

Dawn611963

When should I use "Como te llamas" vs "como se llamas estoy"

3 months ago

ween710702

I translated it as "Ma'am, How do you say your name?" i'm wondering how that isn't correct since it is closer to the actual Spanish meaning than the correct answer

3 months ago

JohnnyNirvana

Why aren't ma'am and miss interchangeable? I feel like they should be.

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

It's mostly a matter of age and marital status, just as "boy" and "man" are not normally interchangeable. (Although one might say of an adult male, "he's out with the boys".)

2 weeks ago

Robel_
Robel_

What's the difference between "cómo se llama usted" and "que es tu nombre"?

2 months ago

KeithProud

Como se llama translates to "What do you call yourself" while Cuál (not que") means "which is your name" either is acceptable where we live in Mexico

2 months ago

noeltu
noeltu

Shouldn't lady be acceptable as well?

1 month ago

lnate1
lnate1

Lady should be accepted

1 month ago

meranda842929

Te vs se?

1 month ago

SteveHarro1

This "ma'am" thing is driving me insane: It is specific to certain parts of one english-speaking country (not mine). It accepts "ma'am" not "madam".

1 month ago

NaTaLiAlMuRiLlO

Why can't we write "miss" instead of "ma'am"?

3 weeks ago

Wayne3690

Why can't you say " Miss " ?

3 weeks ago

ShaylanMen

I said excuse me miss and it wasn't excepted can someone tell me why

2 weeks ago

ShaylanMen

I mean't i said "miss what is your name" and it wasn't excepted

2 weeks ago

MelanieAng589677

Separating the word Ma'am into two -- Ma and 'am -- makes no sense (I didn't even see the apostrophe on "'am"), as those are not separate words on their own

2 weeks ago

oldbaker.dk

the correct English translation of senora in this context would be Mrs. Excuse me Mrs. This is spoken lanquage, in a text you simply write excuse me or excuse me Mrs. Schmidt. Mrs, cannot stand alone

4 months ago

CanaryGord

Ma'am is one word. Not two

4 months ago

Leandra28500

Maam is not correct english an improper to call someone and not a reason to mark somrone wrong

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

A misspelling of a word is often a reason to mark someone wrong. "maam" is a misspelling. Sometimes DL will let you get by with a misspelling, labeling it as a "typo" on the theory that you really did know how to spell it but just had a finger slip.

2 weeks ago

Peter576164

Madam is correct. You are wrong! Ma'am is an American abbreviation.

4 months ago

AndyCoogan1

I have heard police officers refer to senior female officers as Ma'am but apart from that one exception I agree. If a lady were in Harrods or Fortnum and Masons she would expect to be addressed as Madam and not Ma'am. Even so if you were to describe somebody as being a "right little madam," that would not be so positive.

4 months ago

oldbaker.dk

teach students English, not American. English is the language used officially and in busines all over the world, not American. In UN translation is in English

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.