"Yo soy de China."

Translation:I am from China.

May 19, 2018

13 Comments


Elena-Piston

Nope

December 26, 2018

Maima95

Why is it not Soy de China. Because soy means I am so it would still be I am from China right

May 19, 2018

marcus458791

Either way is correct yo is used in more formal situations.

May 25, 2018

Melody_Sorgatz

it has soy

November 22, 2018

KawaiiNur

Okay. Now " Soy de China" is the same as " Yo soy de China" Sometimes "Yo soy" is frequently used than " Soy "

July 20, 2018

Chayevarka

Why is "de" used here?

April 19, 2019

Gabsi745073

To show that you are from it. "de" is a possessive particle so when you use it in sentences it can show that someone owns it.

May 1, 2019

PaigeZogg

Its always talking about china or cuba

December 14, 2018

Ethan21282128

from china i am

April 2, 2019

jahmellia1

No im not

August 2, 2019

tigrismuse

If the person was from China, they would say, 我住在中国。Not Yo soy de China

August 4, 2019

katie112333

No, they would learn on Duolingo that they should say Yo soy de China when they fly to exotic Mexico for their vacation

August 26, 2019

ph.l0mEAA

I wonder why sometimes in the app China is put as china.

June 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.