1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy de China."

"Yo soy de China."

Translation:I am from China.

May 19, 2018

14 Comments


Maima95

Why is it not Soy de China. Because soy means I am so it would still be I am from China right


marcus458791

Either way is correct yo is used in more formal situations.


Naomi375319

Because Yo soy de china is how spanish say it.


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

Why is "de" used here?


Gabsi745073

To show that you are from it. "de" is a possessive particle so when you use it in sentences it can show that someone owns it.


Ever629561

How do you say Chinese?


jiyatinker

I am not from china


ph.aRt59o

A sardar ji from china...hahahaha


Ningundesus

"I'm from China." Marked wrong.


jstamper

Doesn't China get the article la? la China?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.