Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, yo no leo libros en el trabajo."

Translation:No, I don't read books at work.

3 months ago

13 Comments


HansEnsink

I did: No, I don't read books on the job. I believe that should also be correct. What do you think DL?

2 months ago

JeffLucco

Thats what i put also

4 weeks ago

MoeSyzlackin

This is where it get's confusing with Spanish when "en el trabajo" means:
"on the job" "at the job" and I am confused as if duolingo specifically counts "trabajo" as both job AND work? Although in another comment elsewhere, someone stated "empleo" meaning "job".

3 months ago

Synamon6

Duolingo counts trabajo as "job" and "work" I've used it in both instances and it was marked correct. And I'm thinking that "en el trabajo"can mean "on the job" "in the job" and "at the job" because for "Tu lees y bebes cafe en el oficina?" - " Do you read and drink coffee in the office?" was marked correct.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

I used "at work" and it was accepted.

1 month ago

jclay12345

"No, I don't read books at the job" was marked incorrect?

2 months ago

sincerelysoph

Same here, except I put "on the job" and it was marked incorrect and specifically told me I should've put "work" instead of "job"

1 month ago

Semtex00

Based on previous DL translations, I typed "No, I am not reading on the job" and it was marked incorrect. Can someone explain to me why?

1 month ago

majesticgng

You were marked wrong because the word "libros" was included in the Spanish sentence after "leo". The correct translation would be "No, I am not reading books on the job".

6 days ago

Jsmith0452

No, yo no leo libros en el trabajo. I translated this as 'No I do not read books on the job' and was marked wrong. Shouldn't that translation also be correct?

2 weeks ago

randymoore14

In the past en has meant either at or on- el has meant the- so why isn't on the job correct

1 week ago

Suneeth4

Why is "I don't read at work" not accepted?

1 week ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because you forgot "books."

1 week ago