1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, yo no leo libros en el t…

"No, yo no leo libros en el trabajo."

Translation:No, I don't read books at work.

May 19, 2018

61 Comments


MoeSyzlackin

This is where it get's confusing with Spanish when "en el trabajo" means:
"on the job" "at the job" and I am confused as if duolingo specifically counts "trabajo" as both job AND work? Although in another comment elsewhere, someone stated "empleo" meaning "job".


Synamon6

Duolingo counts trabajo as "job" and "work" I've used it in both instances and it was marked correct. And I'm thinking that "en el trabajo"can mean "on the job" "in the job" and "at the job" because for "Tu lees y bebes cafe en el oficina?" - " Do you read and drink coffee in the office?" was marked correct.


Nick_Pr

I used "at work" and it was accepted.


Michael363695

Yea this one is messy


jpinkx

"en" can mean "in," "on," and "at."

Just as "trabajo" can mean "work" and "job"


AJWentworth

Is it just me, or does the voice sound like "en es trabajo", rather than "en el trabajo"


iamihop

I heard this so strongly that i put "en este trabajo"


jclay1st

"No, I don't read books at the job" was marked incorrect?


sincerelysoph

Same here, except I put "on the job" and it was marked incorrect and specifically told me I should've put "work" instead of "job"


Felicia215588

In American English, it is correct to say "on the job" this is Duolingo error


Miko977277

Exactly. I actually should have been marked correct.


randymoore14

In the past en has meant either at or on- el has meant the- so why isn't on the job correct


OmarKhaled5509

so, en el trabajo as a phrase is equivalent to at work.


Phoebe46

Why is “No, I don’t read books in work” incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We don't say "do X in work" in English. We say "do X at work".


MattOG81

"in work" is used all the time in British English to mean "whilst at work"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If the course contributors are American (and Duolingo does focus on American English), then they would not be aware of that.


MattOG81

This is true, was just pointing it out


AndrewDean14

"on the job" and "at work" are synonymous. DL should have more than just one correct interpretation. just saying


drummondwhite

'on the job' should be accepted


Jsmith0452

No, yo no leo libros en el trabajo. I translated this as 'No I do not read books on the job' and was marked wrong. Shouldn't that translation also be correct?


ATLChica

"No, I do not read the books at work" should be an acceptable answer. I should not have to use the contraction.


jclay1st

I think it's because you put "the books", which would have meant the original said "los libros", but it only said "libros".


Robgprice

Doesn't it sound like he's actually saying "en ese trabajo"?


Semtex00

Based on previous DL translations, I typed "No, I am not reading on the job" and it was marked incorrect. Can someone explain to me why?


majesticgng

You were marked wrong because the word "libros" was included in the Spanish sentence after "leo". The correct translation would be "No, I am not reading books on the job".


suruchi011

I have mentioned it as at work or at job Ommitting - the ( el ) It was marked correct vice versa in which cases can i leave the articles in spanish


lartrak

Why does the normal speed version of this say "en ES trabajo"? I understood what it should be from context, but that's what the recording says. I even recorded it and played it in slow motion to confirm (as previously it was slightly slurred in some way or I was mistaken) and looked at the sound wave - there's no L sound.


KRAMPUS_mizuki

I typed "at the work" but corrected me "at work" el trabajo is the job, but not the work?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We translate it according to how we say it in English, not which words are strung together in Spanish.


KRAMPUS_mizuki

Hello, my mother language is not English so I might not completely understand your saying. I was curious why "at the work" is incorrect. Is it not acceptable in English?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, we do not say "at the work". We say "at work". I realize it can be confusing if English is not your native language, since we do say "on the job".


KRAMPUS_mizuki

¡Muchas gracias Señor! I will never get confused again


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

*Señora. Y de nada.


Kat483211

Why is there no article before libros (los libros) but there is before trabajo (el trabajo)? Neither requires an article in the english translation. (I don't read books at _ work).


nikki927254

Ok, why is the answer just "at work" when it says "en el trabajo"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because English is not Spanish with the words swapped out. Different languages have different grammars and different ways of saying things.


PixelDoc71

Do Spaniards/Latinos normally express negative sentences this way with what we might view as double negatives? Do they ever just say, "I don't read books at work." Or is it always prefaced by a "No" -- I don't read... I can see this syntax for emphasizing a negative such as, "Oh come on, you do so read books at work. Response: "No, I do not read books..." But do they always use this double negative structure? Having used Duolingo for the past six months or so, I definitely get the inference that they do indeed speak this way; BUT, is it so?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Daniel already explained how this sentence does not have any so-called "double negative", but many languages do have something called negative concord, which can be thought of as something akin to adjective agreement. It's only recently in modern English that we've picked up the strange notion that language needs to follow math rules and have stigmatized negative concord as the "double negative".

No tengo nada en mi bolso. -- I do not have anything in my bag.
¡No hagas nada! -- Don't do anything!


Danielconcasco

This isn't a double negative in English or Spanish.

It's common in English and Spanish to use no before making a negative statement.

Are you hungry? No, I'm not hungry.


KatYork1

I was marked wrong for "no, no leo libros ...' Is there an exceptions for not needing the pronoun written?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The subject pronoun is always optional. You would need to copy and paste or screen shot your full answer so we can see exactly what you wrote. You might have had an error elsewhere. "No, no leo libros en el trabajo" ought to be accepted.


Ricardo381921

it wasn't accepted for me - it seems Duolingo always wants "No - pronoun - no"


Miko977277

"No, I do not read books on my job". Why was that marked wrong!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

People don't really say "on my job". A closer, more natural translation would be "No, I don't read books at work" or "No, I don't read books on the job".


JimHays0

No I don't read books while at work. I protest that my answer should be accepted.


Danielconcasco

No, there is no while in this sentence.

This is also not the place to suggest missing translations. That's why there is a report button.


picaaf

ehmmmm, true, yet I don't read books IN work @Rae.F and @MattOG81


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We don't say "do X in work" in English. We say "do X at work".

You say "yet" as though I said the opposite.


picaaf

Sorry Rae.F for putting you on the wrong leg. I was happy with your reply and said it was true. The part "yet I don't read books in work" was meant as a wink, as my manager would never allow me to read -one of my own- books in work. Apologies for confusion.


Natuernut

I'm a little confused. Why is "el" needed for "en el trabajo"? I'm sure it has to do with the rules of Spanish grammar, but I don't know what the rule that applies here is.


Elise692700

Many words in English have more than one meaning. Same with Spanish it appears for anyone that is still confused. It just depends on the context and if it makes sense or not


alanpark8

I do not and I don't are the same


Jody421786

En= In & At? Por favor, explicame.


Craggy65

When you play it normal speed the man is definitely saying 'es trabajo' not 'el trabajo'.


DjE4ph

Why at the work is incorrect?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.