"No,yonoleolibroseneltrabajo."

Translation:No, I don't read books at work.

7 months ago

22 Comments


HansEnsink

I did: No, I don't read books on the job. I believe that should also be correct. What do you think DL?

6 months ago

JeffLucco

Thats what i put also

4 months ago

MoeSyzlackin

This is where it get's confusing with Spanish when "en el trabajo" means:
"on the job" "at the job" and I am confused as if duolingo specifically counts "trabajo" as both job AND work? Although in another comment elsewhere, someone stated "empleo" meaning "job".

7 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

I used "at work" and it was accepted.

5 months ago

Synamon6

Duolingo counts trabajo as "job" and "work" I've used it in both instances and it was marked correct. And I'm thinking that "en el trabajo"can mean "on the job" "in the job" and "at the job" because for "Tu lees y bebes cafe en el oficina?" - " Do you read and drink coffee in the office?" was marked correct.

5 months ago

jclay12345

"No, I don't read books at the job" was marked incorrect?

6 months ago

sincerelysoph

Same here, except I put "on the job" and it was marked incorrect and specifically told me I should've put "work" instead of "job"

5 months ago

Jsmith0452

No, yo no leo libros en el trabajo. I translated this as 'No I do not read books on the job' and was marked wrong. Shouldn't that translation also be correct?

4 months ago

randymoore14

In the past en has meant either at or on- el has meant the- so why isn't on the job correct

4 months ago

ATLChica

"No, I do not read the books at work" should be an acceptable answer. I should not have to use the contraction.

3 months ago

jclay12345

I think it's because you put "the books", which would have meant the original said "los libros", but it only said "libros".

3 months ago

Felicia215588

In American English, it is correct to say "on the job" this is Duolingo error

3 months ago

AndrewDean14

"on the job" and "at work" are synonymous. DL should have more than just one correct interpretation. just saying

2 months ago

drummondwhite

'on the job' should be accepted

2 months ago

Semtex00

Based on previous DL translations, I typed "No, I am not reading on the job" and it was marked incorrect. Can someone explain to me why?

5 months ago

majesticgng

You were marked wrong because the word "libros" was included in the Spanish sentence after "leo". The correct translation would be "No, I am not reading books on the job".

4 months ago

Suneeth4

Why is "I don't read at work" not accepted?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because you forgot "books."

4 months ago

Phoebe46

Why is “No, I don’t read books in work” incorrect?

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

We don't say "do X in work" in English. We say "do X at work".

2 months ago

OmarKhaled5509
OmarKhaled5509

so, en el trabajo as a phrase is equivalent to at work.

2 months ago

MallissaCa

Neither would i

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.