"No, yo no leo libros en el trabajo."

Translation:No, I don't read books at work.

May 19, 2018

38 Comments


HansEnsink

I did: No, I don't read books on the job. I believe that should also be correct. What do you think DL?

July 5, 2018

JeffLucco

Thats what i put also

August 19, 2018

djr24

This was marked correct today, 22 March 2019

March 22, 2019

MoeSyzlackin

This is where it get's confusing with Spanish when "en el trabajo" means:
"on the job" "at the job" and I am confused as if duolingo specifically counts "trabajo" as both job AND work? Although in another comment elsewhere, someone stated "empleo" meaning "job".

May 19, 2018

Synamon6

Duolingo counts trabajo as "job" and "work" I've used it in both instances and it was marked correct. And I'm thinking that "en el trabajo"can mean "on the job" "in the job" and "at the job" because for "Tu lees y bebes cafe en el oficina?" - " Do you read and drink coffee in the office?" was marked correct.

August 6, 2018

Nick_Pr

I used "at work" and it was accepted.

August 6, 2018

Michael363695

Yea this one is messy

January 30, 2019

jclay12345

"No, I don't read books at the job" was marked incorrect?

July 7, 2018

sincerelysoph

Same here, except I put "on the job" and it was marked incorrect and specifically told me I should've put "work" instead of "job"

August 10, 2018

Felicia215588

In American English, it is correct to say "on the job" this is Duolingo error

October 2, 2018

Jsmith0452

No, yo no leo libros en el trabajo. I translated this as 'No I do not read books on the job' and was marked wrong. Shouldn't that translation also be correct?

September 1, 2018

randymoore14

In the past en has meant either at or on- el has meant the- so why isn't on the job correct

September 7, 2018

Phoebe46

Why is “No, I don’t read books in work” incorrect?

September 17, 2018

Rae.F

We don't say "do X in work" in English. We say "do X at work".

November 10, 2018

MattOG81

"in work" is used all the time in British English to mean "whilst at work"

February 11, 2019

Rae.F

If the course contributors are American (and Duolingo does focus on American English), then they would not be aware of that.

February 11, 2019

MattOG81

This is true, was just pointing it out

February 11, 2019

AndrewDean14

"on the job" and "at work" are synonymous. DL should have more than just one correct interpretation. just saying

October 22, 2018

OmarKhaled5509

so, en el trabajo as a phrase is equivalent to at work.

November 5, 2018

drummondwhite

'on the job' should be accepted

November 16, 2018

ATLChica

"No, I do not read the books at work" should be an acceptable answer. I should not have to use the contraction.

September 22, 2018

jclay12345

I think it's because you put "the books", which would have meant the original said "los libros", but it only said "libros".

September 22, 2018

AJWentworth

Is it just me, or does the voice sound like "en es trabajo", rather than "en el trabajo"

January 17, 2019

Semtex00

Based on previous DL translations, I typed "No, I am not reading on the job" and it was marked incorrect. Can someone explain to me why?

August 15, 2018

majesticgng

You were marked wrong because the word "libros" was included in the Spanish sentence after "leo". The correct translation would be "No, I am not reading books on the job".

September 10, 2018

VorZk6ap

I sent the EXACT translation and it counted me wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 12, 2019

suruchi011

I have mentioned it as at work or at job Ommitting - the ( el ) It was marked correct vice versa in which cases can i leave the articles in spanish

April 3, 2019

Cale262584

I don't read at work and I do t read books at work are essentially the same thing.

April 22, 2019

lartrak

Why does the normal speed version of this say "en ES trabajo"? I understood what it should be from context, but that's what the recording says. I even recorded it and played it in slow motion to confirm (as previously it was slightly slurred in some way or I was mistaken) and looked at the sound wave - there's no L sound.

June 19, 2019

Anndee554086

Hello. As a beginner, I sometimes challenge myself not to look at the words and just here the voice. This very difficult and confusing if the voice goes to fast. When I went throught this question. I had no Idea What it said, Plus this question was very difficult to young beginners. Thank you.

June 26, 2019

KRAMPUS_mizuki

I typed "at the work" but corrected me "at work" el trabajo is the job, but not the work?

June 27, 2019

Rae.F

We translate it according to how we say it in English, not which words are strung together in Spanish.

June 27, 2019

KRAMPUS_mizuki

Hello, my mother language is not English so I might not completely understand your saying. I was curious why "at the work" is incorrect. Is it not acceptable in English?

June 27, 2019

Rae.F

No, we do not say "at the work". We say "at work". I realize it can be confusing if English is not your native language, since we do say "on the job".

June 27, 2019

KRAMPUS_mizuki

¡Muchas gracias Señor! I will never get confused again

June 27, 2019

Kat483211

Why is there no article before libros (los libros) but there is before trabajo (el trabajo)? Neither requires an article in the english translation. (I don't read books at _ work).

September 4, 2019

Graham355575

There is often no sound on these graded questions. It is a nonesense when you have to guess what was said and a fault with yqur software!

September 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.