"No, yo no leo libros en el trabajo."

Translation:No, I don't read books at work.

5 months ago

20 Comments


HansEnsink

I did: No, I don't read books on the job. I believe that should also be correct. What do you think DL?

4 months ago

JeffLucco

Thats what i put also

2 months ago

MoeSyzlackin

This is where it get's confusing with Spanish when "en el trabajo" means:
"on the job" "at the job" and I am confused as if duolingo specifically counts "trabajo" as both job AND work? Although in another comment elsewhere, someone stated "empleo" meaning "job".

5 months ago

Synamon6

Duolingo counts trabajo as "job" and "work" I've used it in both instances and it was marked correct. And I'm thinking that "en el trabajo"can mean "on the job" "in the job" and "at the job" because for "Tu lees y bebes cafe en el oficina?" - " Do you read and drink coffee in the office?" was marked correct.

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

I used "at work" and it was accepted.

3 months ago

jclay12345

"No, I don't read books at the job" was marked incorrect?

4 months ago

sincerelysoph

Same here, except I put "on the job" and it was marked incorrect and specifically told me I should've put "work" instead of "job"

2 months ago

Phoebe46

Why is “No, I don’t read books in work” incorrect?

1 month ago

randymoore14

In the past en has meant either at or on- el has meant the- so why isn't on the job correct

2 months ago

ATLChica

"No, I do not read the books at work" should be an acceptable answer. I should not have to use the contraction.

1 month ago

jclay12345

I think it's because you put "the books", which would have meant the original said "los libros", but it only said "libros".

1 month ago

Felicia215588

In American English, it is correct to say "on the job" this is Duolingo error

1 month ago

AndrewDean14

"on the job" and "at work" are synonymous. DL should have more than just one correct interpretation. just saying

2 weeks ago

Semtex00

Based on previous DL translations, I typed "No, I am not reading on the job" and it was marked incorrect. Can someone explain to me why?

2 months ago

majesticgng

You were marked wrong because the word "libros" was included in the Spanish sentence after "leo". The correct translation would be "No, I am not reading books on the job".

1 month ago

Jsmith0452

No, yo no leo libros en el trabajo. I translated this as 'No I do not read books on the job' and was marked wrong. Shouldn't that translation also be correct?

2 months ago

Suneeth4

Why is "I don't read at work" not accepted?

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because you forgot "books."

1 month ago

OmarKhaled5509

so, en el trabajo as a phrase is equivalent to at work.

3 days ago

Felicia215588

In American English, "I don't read books on the job" is a correct translation. My question is, WHO is the judge of these translations? A Spanish language native speaker who also speaks American English? Or an American English native speaker? Anyone who knows the American English language, the way we say things would know that "on the job" = "at work" in los Estados Unidos. But perhaps, the REAL question is , WHICH English are we translating into? Los Estados Unidos English? Inglaterra English? India English? As for me, I translate into American English. Honestly, I don't know how they would translate "en el trabajo" in the United Kingdom, India or Ireland

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.