1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ve volbách asi láska nad nen…

"Ve volbách asi láska nad nenávistí nevítězí."

Translation:Love probably does not prevail over hate in elections.

May 19, 2018

8 Comments


EinatAdar

Can someone explain the choice of tense here? Sometimes vítězí is translated as will prevail (future) and sometimes as just prevail (present). How do you know which is which?


endless_sleeper

Two different verbs, vítězit (imperfective) and zvítězit (perfective).

We translate, rather consistently, vítězit using present tense and zvítězit using future.


EinatAdar

Aha! So I missed the difference between them since both are new to me. Now it all it makes sense. Thank you!


strubkin

Love does not probably prevail... Why I cannot say like this?


Taras895680

I'd like to ask the same


BoneheadBass

That is an incorrect placement of "probably." You need "Love probably does not..." or "Probably love does not..." Both of these are fine.


Luke875455

Some translations in English are not accepted, but they should be.


VladaFu

Report them. Use the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.