"Ve volbách asi láska nad nenávistí nevítězí."

Translation:Love probably does not prevail over hate in elections.

May 19, 2018

3 Comments


EinatAdar

Can someone explain the choice of tense here? Sometimes vítězí is translated as will prevail (future) and sometimes as just prevail (present). How do you know which is which?

May 19, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Two different verbs, vítězit (imperfective) and zvítězit (perfective).

We translate, rather consistently, vítězit using present tense and zvítězit using future.

May 19, 2018

EinatAdar

Aha! So I missed the difference between them since both are new to me. Now it all it makes sense. Thank you!

May 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.