1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh vIyajbe'."

"torgh vIyajbe'."

Translation:I do not understand Torg.

May 19, 2018

13 Comments


BellaPeh

Nobody understands Torg. Apparently he is mute.


basakmurderface

How do the prefixes and suffixes work? What meaning is given by vl?


mizinamo

Please read the tips and notes before starting a new lesson unit, as these explain basic grammar and sometimes vocabulary presented in that unit.

On the Duolingo website https://www.duolingo.com/ , when you select a unit, don't press Start immediately; instead, click on the little lightbulb icon:

That will take you to the tips and notes for that unit.

If something in the tips and notes is unclear or contradictory, or if there is something you still do not understand after having read the tips and notes, feel free to ask.

Also, if you haven't read about the known issues this course has, please do so: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

The big ones are "no sound" (yet) and the fact that hints don't work properly for words that start with an apostrophe such as 'oH.

If you're using an app, my personal recommendation is don't -- use the website instead. But if you do use an app, at least read the tips and notes in a browser first before starting a new unit.


KristineKruszer

I do not understand anybody! Duo from Android just threw me right in without offering tips. It's all guesswork and errors for now.


DavidTrimb3

Use the web version. You can get tips and audio from there.


jdmcowan

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a large Start button and a large Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill.

If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.


joedf

"I don't understant Torg" is wrong?


jdmcowan

It must be a "d" at the end of "understand". I'm not sure if you made the same mistake on your answer. I don't see any flag reports. As for the contraction "don't", the system should automatically accept it and when I ask the system it tells me that it is accepted. I'll add a variation with the contraction to make sure the system isn't messing up.


LeaBlackstar

I've just hard the same sentence in two variations and neither accepts the reversed sentence order. "Torg, i don't understand" or "I don't understand Torg." I guess the only difference is that the first one addresses Torg, while the second you could be saying to anyone.


jdmcowan

Right, the one with the comma is separating Torg's name from the sentence, so it is calling to him and then saying, "I don't understand." In fact, since there is no object (no specified thing that is not being understood), the prefix should have been different. "I don't understand" is jIyajbe'. This prefix indicates that there is no object, so Torg couldn't be the object even if the comma was missing.

There could also be a sentence torgh, vIyajbe' which would be, "Torg, I don't understand it." Here the comma becomes very important because the vI- prefix does allow there to be an object and Torg could be that object except for the comma. But since Torg IS separated by a comma, that object must be something already known by context and we would translate it as "Torg, I don't understand it" (or "him" or "her" or "them").

This post is on a version of the sentence with the vI- prefix indicating there is an object and Torg in that object position with no comma separating him. Thus we should see Torg as the object being referred to by the vI- prefix and the translation is "I don't understand Torg."


jdmcowan

A random male Klingon that features prominently in the Duolingo Klingon lessons. The name is listed in the Klingon Dictionary and the English spelling "Torg" comes from there. If you have seen Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, the Klingon leading the boarding party onto the USS Enterprise which then self-destructs, killing all the Klingons onboard, was named torgh. Surely the torgh in this course is a different torgh (or even multiple different torghpu').

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.