1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在几度?"

"现在几度?"

Translation:What is the temperature now?

May 19, 2018

11 Comments


EmiLithium

"right" was in my word bank, and then "right now" was not accepted, even though asking what the temperature is right now is more natural in English.


Devon711559

The 几度 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Relentlessly unpleasant. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 22nd Saturday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


Raisin_Bread

The audio does not sound right, instead of "几度“ (how many degrees), it sounds like "嫉妒", which means jealous.


SzymonRuci

可以说 ”现在几温度?“?


FuCnSW

No, understood but very strange. "現在溫度是?" "現在溫度多少?" are both correct.


Imnuts7

You're asking for the temperature (X°) and the counter for temperature is 度 not 温度.


Cleal89

Why does it have to be specifically now? the direct translation is surely not 'now'?


Gabrielle145359

It is. 现在 means now.


G.Turner

But "now" is implied in present tense.


FilipFilip17

This implies that it's rather cold outside, right? Would we use 多少 instead of 几 if it was warm?


ElisaChen12

I think this applies to all temperatures, not just the cold ones. And I have never heard ppl ask for the temperature in any other way.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.