"Dovaogēdi kostōbi azantyssy issi."

Translation:The powerful Unsullied are knights.

May 19, 2018

9 Comments


BrunoSenra

Wouldn't "The Unsullied are powerful knights" be the original/most likely version, considering word order? Azantyssy is also plural and both are nominative, so I don't see any reason for a change... Can anyone clarify?

June 9, 2018

BrunoSenra

Gender is not it either AFAIK, since "azantys" is solar and the adjective ending for nominative solar/lunar seems to always be the same... I guess both should be accepted?

June 9, 2018

BrunoSenra

It actually IS gender, azantys is solar and dovaogēdis lunar, so the ending is different for both and -i is solar so it only worked for dovaogedi and if it were "powerful knights" it would be "kostobys azantyssy" (-ys ending) instead. Thank the Old Gods the endings are similar so we can usually quickly identify what word the adjective is attached to, even when case declension won't help!

June 10, 2018

BrunoSenra

Oh and just up clarify: the ending is the same between solar/lunar only for type II and III adjectives, not type I (so at least some memorization is in order, at least to form our own sentences, ofc), which "kostōba" belongs to.

June 10, 2018

BrunoSenra

Typos: "dovaogēdi is lunar" and "just to clarify"

June 25, 2018

PranjalJai18

Can i find this description in a tabled form anywhere?

December 15, 2018

HrithikNig

In high valyrian, as far as i have observed, the verb at the end of the sentence is subjected to the first subject of statement and adjective is written just before the noun... Add up(fyi i also got confused initially)

August 8, 2018

Hannelore643253

Why "Mighty Unsullied are powerful knights."? Mighty+powerful = kostóbi.

May 19, 2018

Dedalvs
Mod

That was a genuine copy and paste error. It's since been corrected. Sorry it took so long!

January 15, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.