"Señor,¿ustedquierebeberagua?"

Translation:Sir, do you want to drink water?

6 months ago

15 Comments


Stine977098

I put "Sir, would you like to drink water?" and the app told me the correct answer would be "Sir, you'd like to drink water?" - what kind of English is that?! :D

6 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

If a waitperson were asking this in the U.S., wouldn't it be more usual to hear: Do you want water to drink, Sir?

5 months ago

Robbie6781

I used this as my answer too, at least we know we're right even if duo lingo doesn't ;)

5 months ago

Tree169623

I totally agree

1 week ago

phelicks

and if sir comes at the end, how is this WRONG?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Señor is stated at the beginning of the sentence. For the sake of your sanity I'd recommend sticking as closely as possible to the original sentence when translating.

3 months ago

dgloster
dgloster

I think it would be better for my sanity if I didn't have to write rubbish English translations so often! :-)

2 months ago

KarlSmiley

I put "Sir do you wish to drink to drink water?" It was marked wrong, but I believe it would be a much more likely way to be asked in English than "want"

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Remember that these sentences don't reflect real life, but they are here for practicing purposes. Querer/"to want" is a more ubiquitous word. "To wish" is better translated with desear.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Another alternative translation "Sir, do you want to drink some water?"

4 months ago

Jthetruth99

"sir, do you want water to drink" was marked wrong, why?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's "beber agua" here, "drink water", meaning that water is the immediate object of "drink".

"Do you want water to drink?" would be "¿Quiere agua para beber?"

1 week ago

Tree169623

So for the purposes of developing accurate translation we are required sometimes without warning to translate Spanish into an English sentence that no one English would use because it sounds stilted and awkward. However in Spanish it is natural to use both sentences frequently so we must be able to differentiate between the two....is that the situation here?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I am not sure how "Do you want water to drink?" is a more likely sentence than "Do you want to drink water?"

In any case, remember that these sentences are primarily here for practicing the language. They are not intended for being used without just like that, but rather to give you the tools to make sense of the language. A straightforward translation would be the simplest here.

1 week ago

SEVRES1

Àq1

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.