"Señor, ¿usted quiere beber agua?"

Translation:Sir, do you want to drink water?

May 19, 2018

38 Comments


Stine977098

I put "Sir, would you like to drink water?" and the app told me the correct answer would be "Sir, you'd like to drink water?" - what kind of English is that?! :D

June 10, 2018

nEjh0qr4

If a waitperson were asking this in the U.S., wouldn't it be more usual to hear: Do you want water to drink, Sir?

July 3, 2018

Robbie6781

I used this as my answer too, at least we know we're right even if duo lingo doesn't ;)

July 7, 2018

Tree169623

I totally agree

December 4, 2018

Pokepep

Yeah, it sounded like it was phrased weirdly to me. Thats quite strange :/

January 1, 2019

phelicks

and if sir comes at the end, how is this WRONG?

July 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Señor is stated at the beginning of the sentence. For the sake of your sanity I'd recommend sticking as closely as possible to the original sentence when translating.

September 3, 2018

dgloster

I think it would be better for my sanity if I didn't have to write rubbish English translations so often! :-)

September 17, 2018

EBhGj4

Why is usted placed after señor instead of at the end of the sentence?

March 10, 2019

Gina85350

EBh, I believe it's because 'usted quiere' = do you want. If you placed usted at the end of the sentence, it would be 'want to drink water you' instead of 'you want to drink water'. It becomes a question when ?? are placed indicating that your statement is indeed a question.

Statement: Usted quiere beber agua. = you want to drink water.

Question: ¿Usted quiere beber agua? = do you want to drink water?

I am no expert, so if a native speaker or moderator corrects me, please listen to them over me :-)

March 11, 2019

RyagonIV

You can place the usted almost anywhere in the sentence.

  • ¿Usted quiere beber agua?
  • ¿Quiere usted beber agua?
  • ¿Quiere beber agua usted?
March 11, 2019

Gina85350

Okay, thank you! That's good to know!

March 11, 2019

BlasterMillennia

Today, the app asked me to translate “Sir, do you want to drink water?”, but it didn’t accept “Señor, ¿quiere usted beber agua?” Not sure if this is an app issue, or if there’s just something special with this sentence that forces “usted” to be in a certain position.

April 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Your sentence is fine and should be accepted.

April 2, 2019

BlasterMillennia

Thanks for the note. I reported another similar issue (didn't accept "Señora, ¿bebe vino?" as a translation of "Ma'am, do you drink wine?"), and I'll report any other such situations I come across.

Edit (May 16, 2019): Duolingo emailed me saying that "Ma'am, do you drink wine?" can now be translated as "Señora, ¿bebe vino?". Not sure about “Sir, do you want to drink water?” though.

April 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Because it can? The sentence uses the standard word order for Spanish yes-or-no question, which is subject-verb-object.

March 10, 2019

ShaniceHar

Why is it not "quieres" instead of "quiere"?

January 8, 2019

Gina85350

ShaniceHar, it's because of 'usted'..."usted quiere" AND "quieres" both mean 'you want'. But, it's one or the other, and never both. 'Usted quiere' is for someone you don't know, and 'quieres' is for someone you know.

January 10, 2019

boris731901

Why is "Mister" wrong here?

June 13, 2019

RyagonIV

It's not specifically wrong, but you'd normally only use "Mister" when also mentioning the name of the man.

June 13, 2019

EmmaMitche89062

Another alternative translation "Sir, do you want to drink some water?"

July 21, 2018

Jthetruth99

"sir, do you want water to drink" was marked wrong, why?

December 3, 2018

RyagonIV

It's "beber agua" here, "drink water", meaning that water is the immediate object of "drink".

"Do you want water to drink?" would be "¿Quiere agua para beber?"

December 3, 2018

Tree169623

So for the purposes of developing accurate translation we are required sometimes without warning to translate Spanish into an English sentence that no one English would use because it sounds stilted and awkward. However in Spanish it is natural to use both sentences frequently so we must be able to differentiate between the two....is that the situation here?

December 4, 2018

RyagonIV

I am not sure how "Do you want water to drink?" is a more likely sentence than "Do you want to drink water?"

In any case, remember that these sentences are primarily here for practicing the language. They are not intended for being used without just like that, but rather to give you the tools to make sense of the language. A straightforward translation would be the simplest here.

December 4, 2018

Michael696713

I'm more worried about the Spanish sentence. Aren't Spanish speakers more likely to say tomar agua?

January 16, 2019

RyagonIV

That depends on your location. In some parts of the world, beber is only used for alcoholic drinks while tomar is used for water.

January 16, 2019

susannafulcher

Did anyone else think that the audio said "Señora"?

March 19, 2019

Padoryn

Male voice over is hard to understand

April 17, 2019

TomJames5

I put Mr, but it says it's wrong??

May 18, 2019

RyagonIV

The abbreviation "Mr" should only be used if you also mention the name of the man. As a standalone addressing, "sir" is more common. "Sir, are you Mr. Jackson?"

May 20, 2019

Viniarska

There is no word "water" To select

July 17, 2019

KarlSmiley

I put "Sir do you wish to drink to drink water?" It was marked wrong, but I believe it would be a much more likely way to be asked in English than "want"

June 30, 2018

RyagonIV

Remember that these sentences don't reflect real life, but they are here for practicing purposes. Querer/"to want" is a more ubiquitous word. "To wish" is better translated with desear.

September 3, 2018

Ray239179

Pos samsung phone ,does not register the buttons correctly

May 23, 2019

Shawarmageddon

❤❤❤❤ YOU, Duolingo. You keep on marking my answer wrong even though I'm writing "Mr.", just like it says in the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hints. And looking at these comments I'm clearly not the only one. Just fix this already, ❤❤❤❤❤❤.

July 21, 2019

RyagonIV

You shouldn't use the abbreviated form "Mr" if you don't also mention the person's name. As a standalone addressing, "sir" is a much better option: "Sir, are you Mr Hundson?"

July 21, 2019

SEVRES1

Àq1

May 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.