1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿usted quiere beber a…

"Señor, ¿usted quiere beber agua?"

Translation:Sir, do you want to drink water?

May 19, 2018

62 Comments


Stine977098

I put "Sir, would you like to drink water?" and the app told me the correct answer would be "Sir, you'd like to drink water?" - what kind of English is that?! :D


boris731901

Why is "Mister" wrong here?


RyagonIV

It's not specifically wrong, but you'd normally only use "Mister" when also mentioning the name of the man.


RichardFor222844

That changes regionally. In Missouri, Texas, and Kansas at least, "Hey mister" or just "Mister" would be conpletely acceptable in informal conversation. The issue here is that it would never be correct in a formal setting.


Seora441178

Idk. In english it is correct. Mr. = Mister


nEjh0qr4

If a waitperson were asking this in the U.S., wouldn't it be more usual to hear: Do you want water to drink, Sir?


Robbie6781

I used this as my answer too, at least we know we're right even if duo lingo doesn't ;)


Tree169623

I totally agree


Pokepep

Yeah, it sounded like it was phrased weirdly to me. Thats quite strange :/


TomJames5

I put Mr, but it says it's wrong??


RyagonIV

The abbreviation "Mr" should only be used if you also mention the name of the man. As a standalone addressing, "sir" is more common. "Sir, are you Mr. Jackson?"


AlexeyShah

It doesn't accept the fool word (Mister) either, just Sir, also before Senor was translated as Mr. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!


ironB

I think he meant that when there's a name, you can put Mister. For example, Senor Diaz, then you can put Mister Diaz.


EBhGj4

Why is usted placed after señor instead of at the end of the sentence?


Gina85350

EBh, I believe it's because 'usted quiere' = do you want. If you placed usted at the end of the sentence, it would be 'want to drink water you' instead of 'you want to drink water'. It becomes a question when ?? are placed indicating that your statement is indeed a question.

Statement: Usted quiere beber agua. = you want to drink water.

Question: ¿Usted quiere beber agua? = do you want to drink water?

I am no expert, so if a native speaker or moderator corrects me, please listen to them over me :-)


RyagonIV

You can place the usted almost anywhere in the sentence.

  • ¿Usted quiere beber agua?
  • ¿Quiere usted beber agua?
  • ¿Quiere beber agua usted?

Gina85350

Okay, thank you! That's good to know!


BlasterMillennia

Today, the app asked me to translate “Sir, do you want to drink water?”, but it didn’t accept “Señor, ¿quiere usted beber agua?” Not sure if this is an app issue, or if there’s just something special with this sentence that forces “usted” to be in a certain position.


RyagonIV

Your sentence is fine and should be accepted.


BlasterMillennia

Thanks for the note. I reported another similar issue (didn't accept "Señora, ¿bebe vino?" as a translation of "Ma'am, do you drink wine?"), and I'll report any other such situations I come across.

Edit (May 16, 2019): Duolingo emailed me saying that "Ma'am, do you drink wine?" can now be translated as "Señora, ¿bebe vino?". Not sure about “Sir, do you want to drink water?” though.


Jane967126

Hey, what's the difference between bebe, beber, and bebes?


RyagonIV

Jane, they are different forms of the same verb. Remember that you have to conjugate verbs in Spanish, i.e. the verbs change their form depending on who carries out the action.

Beber is the infinitive (unconjugated) form, which you usually use if you already have a conjugated verb in your sentence, like quiere here. Bebe is conjugated for él/ella or usted, so it means "he/she is drinking" or "you (frml) are drinking". Bebes is the form, i.e. "you are drinking".


AmelieSuti1

Yeah usted is after agua...I think. Or it is before quiere. Or it it just a misfunction and I am wrong but you are right. So confusing!


AmelieSuti1

Really? I got like a hundred questions wrong because I put the usted in the wrong place. Hope it works next time


phelicks

and if sir comes at the end, how is this WRONG?


RyagonIV

Señor is stated at the beginning of the sentence. For the sake of your sanity I'd recommend sticking as closely as possible to the original sentence when translating.


dgloster

I think it would be better for my sanity if I didn't have to write rubbish English translations so often! :-)


ShaniceHar

Why is it not "quieres" instead of "quiere"?


Gina85350

ShaniceHar, it's because of 'usted'..."usted quiere" AND "quieres" both mean 'you want'. But, it's one or the other, and never both. 'Usted quiere' is for someone you don't know, and 'quieres' is for someone you know.


Michael696713

I'm more worried about the Spanish sentence. Aren't Spanish speakers more likely to say tomar agua?


RyagonIV

That depends on your location. In some parts of the world, beber is only used for alcoholic drinks while tomar is used for water.


Jurjen258576

Why is "Mister" not accepted instead of Sir?


RyagonIV

"Mister" is rarely used as a standalone addressing. When you say "Mister", you usually also say the name of the person.


nEjh0qr4

Jurjen, in English, saying "sir" when you address someone whose name you don't know is much more polite than saying "mister" by itself. And señor also translates to "sir".

Once you find out the person's name, Mr. XXXX is perfectly polite.


dave160034

Sir do you want a drink of water. Means the exact same thing


RyagonIV

I don't think anyone would commonly say that. It's also less literal than the preferred translation.


Sheila433415

Sir do you want more water? Who says Sir do you want to drink more water? Isn't the obvious implied


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence does, and the translation should reflect that.


aoelary

Why is 'mister' not an acceptable translation of Senor? We translate it as Mr. if there is a last name. It seems that "Mister, do you want to drink water?" should be accepted.


Cindy557762

The correction covers my answer. I can't see what I did wrong.


cramizard

"Mr., do you want to drink water?"

WHY IS NOT THIS ACCEPTED?


Gina85350

It's considered rude to address someone as Mr. without adding his surname. Like Mr. Smith etc. Otherwise, it's sir.


char842052

I know that usted is used formal conversations, but i am having trouble knowing where to place usted in the sentence structure


RyagonIV

Char, personal pronouns like usted go, by default, in front of the verb in statements and behind the verb in questions, much like in English. Though they have a lot more flexibility in Spanish.


AfroRican

Sir, do you want a drink of water? ... Is what i place and it is correct. I'm assuming they are using a waiter pretense which is why " Mister" may be incorrect. Also, the use of mister is to familiarize yourself with the individual


aoelary

The correct answer would be “sir, do you want to drink water?”

There is a shy difference. In your answer “drink” is a noun; in the given sentence “drink” is a verb.


NeoMoonGoddess

I put "Mister, do you want to drink water?" and it was marked as incorrect, because apparently "senor" only means "sir".


Lucia773031

How is my phone acting up!?


Jeremy414204

I used Mr. And it told me i was wrong. I dont believe so


Roxana510934

Mr is why wrong??? It's in the hints.


Seora441178

I put Mr. And it said it was wrong. Why Señor is Mr or Sir in english.


Roberto487139

I wrote, Sir, would you like to drink water. I feel like thatbis a pretty good translation.


DurandRose

Since you want to be polite, ‘would’ is more correct than ‘do’ so ‘ would you want ‘ should not be marked wrong!!


Tim972962

I found it hard to hear the speaker


DianaV261547

For some reason app thimks that the translation for this requires the word some? Sir do you want to drink some water? Why is the word some required here


Yaldanem

Why not el señor here?


Dean666214

Could this sentence be translated to, Sir, do you want a drink of water instead of do you want to drink water?


ph.aSYT7P

Why do we use beber ... we can use bebes....or bebe


tania662910

It needs to be fixed by duolingo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.