1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi carro es perfecto."

"Mi carro es perfecto."

Translation:My car is perfect.

May 19, 2018

74 Comments


PaulWilson947

why do you not use "el coche" for "car" as in Mainland Spain


Tomaso-H

The course specifically states that you're going to be learning "A version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than Spain", in which case, 'carro' is more appropriate.


ajpache2000

Argentina is an exception (I don't know if the only one). Both «coche» and «auto» are used instead of «carro».


saadmaz

I can't find the info where it states that the course is closer to Latin American Spanish. The fact that it has the Spanish flag is misleading.


Danielconcasco

enroll/es/en/Learn-Spanish

"Spoken in 21 countries, many with beautiful beaches and ancient cultures, Spanish is one of the most important languages in the western hemisphere and the third most spoken language in the world. On Duolingo, you'll learn a version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than in Spain, but the differences are relatively small and everybody will be able to understand you."

Apparently they tried using a Mexican flag at first, but the tiny icon looked to close to the Italian flag and caused issues. Even if they aren't teaching European Spanish, it will accept it. Coche is accepted here.


Cath778787

I replied with "Mi caro es perfecto." My only error was one r in "carro." The response I received was that I had answered in English and not Spanish.


MarthaS2020

I don't know why it said that you spelled it in English but 'Carro' and 'caro' are two different words in Spanish. 'Carro' means 'car' whereas 'caro' means 'expensive'


Gwiwel

So one coulld have a caro carro!


ryansumo

I think it would be carro caro ;)


ElaineWill18

car is coche not carro - my Spanish friends would be horrified.


Danielconcasco

I really hope your Spanish friends wouldn't be horrified by Latin American Spanish. Every Spaniard I've ever spoken to was fine with my Spanish and showed no horror.


Tomaso-H

I know it was a while since you made this comment, but just as an explanation for people who see this and are confused about which word to use, 'carro' is the typical way most Latin American countries would refer to a car, whereas 'coche' is the more commonly used word to refer to a car in Spain and some other countries.


jabby

I apologize for my ignorance but how do I know when to use es instead of esta?


PERCE_NEIGE

Es is a conjugated verb form from Ser. He is/She is/It is.
Esta means "this".
Está (with an accent) is a conjugated verb form from Estar. He is/she is/it is.

The difference between the use of Ser and Estar is in the context.

The things that are related to the true nature of something, are with Ser:
To be a man/a woman. To be intelligent. To be perfect. (= nature)

The verb Estar is used for a state that can be impermanent, like an emotion for instance.


Soumees

Why was "my car is fine" not accepted here, can anyone please help with this. The dropdown on perfecto suggested the words perfect, fine! and fine.


MelissaMas471366

Perfecto is only perfect


T.J.King

The other drop down translations are word for word and don't take context into account. Typically the top translation will be correct for the context. I don't know why fine doesn't work in this situation, I'd google it. There are typically good online articles explaining topics like this, but I'd suggest checking multiple sources just to make sure that your correct.


CarolineMu39090

Tj from cat to lion nice anyways game on


Glyka15

I answer this correctly but somehow it somehow shows me that I've answered wrong


AlexYWs

Marked me a wrong for using coche not carro, unfair


lQtA4P

How to pronounce rrrrrrrrr


zapper112

Y la diferencia entre coche y carro?


Duomail

Me parece que en todo el mundo, inequívocamente se le refiere como automóvil, de ahí auto en algunos países, en otros, carro, en otros, coche. Y cada una de estas dos tiene significado diferente en diferentes países, como carriage, kart, etc. Pero igual se entienden todas en el mundo hispanoparlante, mayormente por contexto, y tal vez por la globalización...


Mark225159

Mi carro es no perfecto.. yes, thats the phrase i shall remember


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it would be the "no" before the verb: Mi carro no es perfecto.

As "no" is used to negate a verb, like "do not" in English.


RichardBen152714

Why do you not he coche?.i chose the spanish versan .


popcrocs4life

Thia course is apparently latin-american spanish, which i didn't know either.


NiravBhatt5

What is difference between"está" ans "es" ?


CarolineMu39090

I said Caro I made a mistake it should be carro


stfuihatehuman

"I'm in love with my car" duo is a roger taylor/ queen fan


Wayne937758

The audio is from two different sources, it is not cor


Wayne937758

The audio sounds from two different sources hard to understand


KelvinCobb

Please u poeple don't let me pronounce the words


LillyMillie_2020

Well my car isn't perfect lol


flobblee

they didn't hear me right i said mi carro es perfecto >:C


pokedude1000

realy? what car is this?


TimothyHib3

I did not press anything


Pizza_Vette

Oopsie! I added an s.....


given150

What the difference between carro and automóvil


margarita_angel

Hola, ninguna diferencia... carro, auto, coche, automóvil son lo mismo!


ph.X2CDZr

The server's pronounciation made it quit easier but, my pronounciation.... Mi Carro es Perfecta, like srsly -_-


Cececantik

Mi carro es perfecto


Enchilada5

I wonder why coche isnt acceptable to use? Coche is used more than carro.


edwardstim6

Car in mexico is coche. Not carro. It could be easily confused with caro, meaning expensive.


Danielconcasco

No, caro and carro do not sound the same in Spanish. Native speakers don't mix them up, just like they have no problem with pero and perro.

Mexicans may use coche more often but are not at all confused when someone uses carro.


Mike642788

Something is wrong with the speaking part. It keeps freezing


ManahilSha923833

Audio quality isn't good!


EmmaStauff6

I am concerned for him


SohamRaul

Why do we use es for car why can't we use esta


Tokidaso

Typed “mi caro es perfecto” by mistake, all well and good... But got the message “You typed in English, not Spanish”..? Strange!


PERCE_NEIGE

Check again the instructions they give.


Jelisa551709

Not sure what "mi carro es perfecto" has to do with family.. wish they added more words for family like aunt, cousins ect. Not my car is perfect..


PERCE_NEIGE

Some sentences doesn't have a logical unit, because they can't create a category for everything, so they are sorted by words. "car" is considered as an item owned by a family or in a (family) house, like the kitchen, etc...


DavideGreg3

Car es coche , not carro


Danielconcasco

Both carro and coche are words for car Spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.