1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi carro es perfecto."

"Mi carro es perfecto."

Translation:My car is perfect.

May 19, 2018

53 Comments


PaulWilson947

why do you not use "el coche" for "car" as in Mainland Spain


Tomaso-H

The course specifically states that you're going to be learning "A version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than Spain", in which case, 'carro' is more appropriate.


ajpache2000

Argentina is an exception (I don't know if the only one). Both «coche» and «auto» are used instead of «carro».


Cath778787

I replied with "Mi caro es perfecto." My only error was one r in "carro." The response I received was that I had answered in English and not Spanish.


MarthaS2020

I don't know why it said that you spelled it in English but 'Carro' and 'caro' are two different words in Spanish. 'Carro' means 'car' whereas 'caro' means 'expensive'


Ophelia54708

So one coulld have a caro carro!


ryansumo

I think it would be carro caro ;)


ElaineWill18

car is coche not carro - my Spanish friends would be horrified.


Tomaso-H

I know it was a while since you made this comment, but just as an explanation for people who see this and are confused about which word to use, 'carro' is the typical way most Latin American countries would refer to a car, whereas 'coche' is the more commonly used word to refer to a car in Spain and some other countries.


MyNickname11

There is Spain's flag at this course.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but most of the sentences use a Latin American vocabulary, but all the words proper in Spanish, from Spain, or from elsewhere have to be accepted here. When it's not the case, just report with the report button.


Danielconcasco

I really hope your Spanish friends wouldn't be horrified by Latin American Spanish. Every Spaniard I've ever spoken to was fine with my Spanish and showed no horror.


Ophelia54708

"horrified" by a translation of This type? They must be living a very sheltered life.


jabby

I apologize for my ignorance but how do I know when to use es instead of esta?


PERCE_NEIGE

Es is a conjugated verb form from Ser. He is/She is/It is.
Esta means "this".
Está (with an accent) is a conjugated verb form from Estar. He is/she is/it is.

The difference between the use of Ser and Estar is in the context.

The things that are related to the true nature of something, are with Ser:
To be a man/a woman. To be intelligent. To be perfect. (= nature)

The verb Estar is used for a state that can be impermanent, like an emotion for instance.


Soumee2018

Why was "my car is fine" not accepted here, can anyone please help with this. The dropdown on perfecto suggested the words perfect, fine! and fine.


MelissaMas471366

Perfecto is only perfect


T.J.King

The other drop down translations are word for word and don't take context into account. Typically the top translation will be correct for the context. I don't know why fine doesn't work in this situation, I'd google it. There are typically good online articles explaining topics like this, but I'd suggest checking multiple sources just to make sure that your correct.


Aanonymous4

I tried believing that but then reality sinked in...


Ophelia54708

Fine is not at all the same as perfect


Celestirr

The answers below the first suggestion tend to be 'wrong.'


PERCE_NEIGE

Not always. They are contextual, like a dictionary. You cannot use all the synonyms given by your dictionary in any contexts or sentences.


Syno-chan

The word "inteligente" i reply clever and its fine. I think the answer is 'right'


Joseph908798

I read from you that automovil is acceptable. I thought I would try it. Well back to carro


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "automóvil" is correct, and should be accepted with coche, and carro, please report it.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automóvil


lQtA4P

How to pronounce rrrrrrrrr


zapper112

Y la diferencia entre coche y carro?


Duomail

Me parece que en todo el mundo, inequívocamente se le refiere como automóvil, de ahí auto en algunos países, en otros, carro, en otros, coche. Y cada una de estas dos tiene significado diferente en diferentes países, como carriage, kart, etc. Pero igual se entienden todas en el mundo hispanoparlante, mayormente por contexto, y tal vez por la globalización...


SaniyahAll8

hey yall whats uppp people hahahahahhaahhaah


Nightingal705664

I thought that car is coche but hear says is carro


robinwfarrell

Wouldn't "perfect" be a temporary condition? "Mi carro esta perfecto" rather than "es perfecto"?


Noemi184328

It's too "fine" in that of "pretty"


Tokidaso

Typed “mi caro es perfecto” by mistake, all well and good... But got the message “You typed in English, not Spanish”..? Strange!


PERCE_NEIGE

Check again the instructions they give.


Mark225159

Mi carro es no perfecto.. yes, thats the phrase i shall remember


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it would be the "no" before the verb: Mi carro no es perfecto.

As "no" is used to negate a verb, like "do not" in English.


Skepticelt

Exactly what I input it said it is wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write? And what was your instructions?


Ophelia54708

Must be a fellow petrol-head at Duolingo! Putting "car" in the "family" section. Si, mi carro es mi familia!


PERCE_NEIGE

"Family" means "house" here. Around the house, and in the house.


DavideGreg3

Car es coche , not carro


Danielconcasco

Both carro and coche are words for car Spanish.


Jelisa551709

Not sure what "mi carro es perfecto" has to do with family.. wish they added more words for family like aunt, cousins ect. Not my car is perfect..


PERCE_NEIGE

Some sentences doesn't have a logical unit, because they can't create a category for everything, so they are sorted by words. "car" is considered as an item owned by a family or in a (family) house, like the kitchen, etc...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started