1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El bebé está enfermo y neces…

"El bebé está enfermo y necesita más leche."

Translation:The baby is sick and needs more milk.

May 19, 2018

33 Comments


El_Bad_Hombre

The milk is making the baby sick.


chickenbuttlord

That's what I've been telling them!


Snublemor

That's what I thought too


Scott802578

If the baby is a girl is it "La bebe esta enferma y necesita mas leche ? ... or is bebe always considered masculine regardless of the gender of the baby ?


Numero-4

From what I've read, I think it's "la bebé" if you know the baby is a girl


miroslav729599

Bebé está masculine?


Eevee628752

good point! I didn't notice the "el" in front of bebé that makes it masculine


christina282566

Aha. Thats why it was wrong when I ended with "and she needs more milk"! Thanks!


christina282566

I took a chance and tried ending with "and he needs more milk" because of "el bebe" and it was wrong. Confused.


Hello72207

I guess you could say that the baby NEEDS SOME MILK


Lawrence0001

Why is it necesita and not necesito?


stefani775122

Necesita is the "he/she needs" version, necesito would be the "I need" version


sophie673227

The baby is a girl


Lng52-._

Why not "it" if the gender (he or she) is not known?


Dwyryd

Doesn't "not well" equate to being sick - it wasn't accepted


tu.8zPhLpz9tD8q5

why masculine "enfermo" and feminine "necesitas"?


AndreeScan2

El bebé está enfermo y necesita más leche. - how do we know if it's necesita in this sentence? all babies aren't masculine. I'm confused.


CazRoy

It is really, really irritating to be told you are wrong, when the correct answer seems to be what you wrote. On a mobile you can't check.


Lucas186760

He need some milk!


DamianPedr5

Wrong answer when I put necesito? Why?


Tragika.W

because necesito means I need.. necesita means he/she needs..


MuhammadWi777808

El = he , bebe = he drinks, esta enfermo = sick

He drinks sick and need more milk


katie112333

No, in this case, bebé is spelled with an accent over the second é. Therefore, bebé=baby. Thus- The baby is sick and needs more milk.


moreamore

But won't milk make you more sick?


stefani775122

Not when you're a baby, that's all they can have for nutrition and hydration, depending on the age


Marci951051

I wrote the correct answer !!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.