1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El bebé está enfermo y neces…

"El bebé está enfermo y necesita más leche."

Translation:The baby is sick and needs more milk.

May 19, 2018

54 Comments


El_Bad_Hombre

The milk is making the baby sick.


Gael987265

Milk antibodies for baby mammals with undeveloped immune systems


chickenbuttlord

That's what I've been telling them!


Snublemor

That's what I thought too


Matt996168

Idk what kind of parents would keep giving this child milk even though it makes them sick


Ivanoacosta

You guys do realize that this isn't real, right?


ScottsDuoLingo

If the baby is a girl is it "La bebe esta enferma y necesita mas leche ? ... or is bebe always considered masculine regardless of the gender of the baby ?


Numero-4

From what I've read, I think it's "la bebé" if you know the baby is a girl


IsabellaKo732386

So then why did "La bebé está enfermo y necesita más leche" not work?


Holay44

I'm not sure, but maybe because the two genders were mixed, "La bebe" and "enfermo"


Hello72207

I guess you could say that the baby NEEDS SOME MILK


miroslav729599

Bebé está masculine?


Eevee628752

good point! I didn't notice the "el" in front of bebé that makes it masculine


christina282566

Aha. Thats why it was wrong when I ended with "and she needs more milk"! Thanks!


christina282566

I took a chance and tried ending with "and he needs more milk" because of "el bebe" and it was wrong. Confused.


Lawrence0001

Why is it necesita and not necesito?


stefani775122

Necesita is the "he/she needs" version, necesito would be the "I need" version


Holay44

Because it isn't about the gender, it's the verb conjugation. Necesita is for Ella/Él/Usted and necesito is for Yo


Vitser

That's helpful, thanks!


Sandy516169

That's very helpful, thanks


sophie673227

The baby is a girl


IsabellaKo732386

why does "La bebé está enfermo y necesita más leche" not work?


jaredwj07

He needs some milk!


Lng52-._

Why not "it" if the gender (he or she) is not known?


Dwyryd

Doesn't "not well" equate to being sick - it wasn't accepted


AndreeScan2

El bebé está enfermo y necesita más leche. - how do we know if it's necesita in this sentence? all babies aren't masculine. I'm confused.


LawrenceCa89211

I agree with CrzRoy


Lucas186760

He need some milk!


Abir681049

Why to make it wrong, it is write


maria373636

What is wrong w/this programme when I just typed the 1st letter of my response only to be told that it was an incorrect response!!!!!!!!!


Alex913417

The baby is not well and needs more milk __(means the same)


BorisAniFr

why just why would they give the baby so much milk


sanychAZ

So, there is no way for Duo to accept a "child" instead of a "baby"?


Carol813821

The childs voice is so annoying


Kash12-1

I accidentally put an a before more, marked me wrong. I reported it, but there's no way to tell the people it was just a typo. Hope it is still accepted.


Elisabeth430547

Why does she say necessities?


DamianPedr5

Wrong answer when I put necesito? Why?


Tragika.W

because necesito means I need.. necesita means he/she needs..


tu.8zPhLpz9tD8q5

why masculine "enfermo" and feminine "necesitas"?


moreamore

But won't milk make you more sick?


stefani775122

Not when you're a baby, that's all they can have for nutrition and hydration, depending on the age


Marci951051

I wrote the correct answer !!!


MuhammadWi777808

El = he , bebe = he drinks, esta enfermo = sick

He drinks sick and need more milk


katie112333

No, in this case, bebé is spelled with an accent over the second é. Therefore, bebé=baby. Thus- The baby is sick and needs more milk.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.