"He tells her it is impossible."

Translation:Ele diz a ela que é impossível.

March 24, 2013

22 Comments


Moreninha89

it is possible to use here diz-lhe?

March 24, 2013

Paulenrique

the best opition is "Ele lhe diz..."

March 24, 2013

camibarrosm

Os brasileiros não usam "diz-lhe", nem para falar e nem para escrever

May 2, 2014

msbraz

Why does 'que' need to be in the sentence?

May 6, 2013

Paulenrique

In the English sentence, you can choose to use 'that' or not. In portuguese that doesnt happen. You cant omit 'que'.

May 6, 2013

msbraz

Ok, thanks

May 6, 2013

mj-marijke

is it also possible to say: ele a diz que e impossivel?

May 24, 2013

Paulenrique

No because it is an indirect verb, so you cant use o/a

May 24, 2013

mj-marijke

Thanks for the answer, what do you mean with an 'indirect verb'?

May 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Ooops, sorry. Here you'll find additional information: http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/object-pronouns.html

May 24, 2013

mj-marijke

Wow, thats a very nice website. Thanks!

May 25, 2013

darrengsteele

Que beleza! That is one mighty useful www site, yet again thanks Paulenrique...

March 9, 2014

gpriddy

I wrote: "Ele lhe diz que é impossível." It was marked wrong because they had "dizque" as one word. I assume this is their mistake?

June 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Absolutely!!!... you're right...

June 8, 2013

nnamdi619

Hey Paul, can I say "Eu disse para ela que é impossível."

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

I dont know if you asked about this particular sentence or if your sentence could translate Dullingo's original one. About the sentence you quoted, it's right (Congrats), but it doesn't match Duo's sentence ;)

July 3, 2013

samosborn88

Would you ever say dizer para ela or alguém?

May 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup. If you tell SOMEONE, not just state a fact, you diz para alguém

May 24, 2013

joelj1

why cant i say "ele a diz é impossivel"

May 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Dizer is a verb that requires preposition. You can't ise o/a

See the comments and links above =)

May 21, 2014

Sue297768

Why does the 'a' need to preceed 'ela'. He tells 'the her'?

March 31, 2018

Paulenrique

That would be "He tells to her..."

"A" is a preposition here, not an article. You should use "dizer + a/para + someone".

April 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.