1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He tells her it is impossibl…

"He tells her it is impossible."

Translation:Ele diz a ela que é impossível.

March 24, 2013

24 Comments


Moreninha89

it is possible to use here diz-lhe?


Paulenrique

the best opition is "Ele lhe diz..."


camibarrosm

Os brasileiros não usam "diz-lhe", nem para falar e nem para escrever


mj-marijke

is it also possible to say: ele a diz que e impossivel?


Paulenrique

No because it is an indirect verb, so you cant use o/a


msbraz

Why does 'que' need to be in the sentence?


Paulenrique

In the English sentence, you can choose to use 'that' or not. In portuguese that doesnt happen. You cant omit 'que'.


mj-marijke

Thanks for the answer, what do you mean with an 'indirect verb'?


mj-marijke

Wow, thats a very nice website. Thanks!


darrengsteele

Que beleza! That is one mighty useful www site, yet again thanks Paulenrique...


gpriddy

I wrote: "Ele lhe diz que é impossível." It was marked wrong because they had "dizque" as one word. I assume this is their mistake?


Paulenrique

Absolutely!!!... you're right...


nnamdi619

Hey Paul, can I say "Eu disse para ela que é impossível."


Paulenrique

I dont know if you asked about this particular sentence or if your sentence could translate Dullingo's original one. About the sentence you quoted, it's right (Congrats), but it doesn't match Duo's sentence ;)


samosborn88

Would you ever say dizer para ela or alguém?


Paulenrique

Yup. If you tell SOMEONE, not just state a fact, you diz para alguém


joelj1

why cant i say "ele a diz é impossivel"


Paulenrique

Dizer is a verb that requires preposition. You can't ise o/a

See the comments and links above =)


Sue297768

Why does the 'a' need to preceed 'ela'. He tells 'the her'?


Paulenrique

That would be "He tells to her..."

"A" is a preposition here, not an article. You should use "dizer + a/para + someone".


Silvia556498

Que? There's no that in the sentence. Que should not be in the answer.


Paulenrique

He tells her that it is impossible. It's mandatory in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.