1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "She understands."

"She understands."

Translation:yaj ghaH.

May 19, 2018

2 Comments


Batronyx

The tile selection is missing 'gHaH' Instead it shows 'chah' . This reports as correct but indicates I have a typo. But really it's not MY" typo. ( I have enough of those on my own as it is )


jdmcowan

Since the pronouns, like ghaH, are optional, it probably wanted you to just put yaj without a pronoun, which can also be translated as, "She understands.". Using chaH is clearly wrong and it should have marked it as wrong, but Duolingo is very forgiving on single letter mistakes, apparently even in the tile exercises.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.