"La fresa es roja."

Translation:The strawberry is red.

5 years ago

14 Comments


VanesAbril24

Para los que tienen dudas del audio, dice " La fresa es roja" no "La fresa es rojo" El inconveniente es que el audio se termina en el momento justo y no da a lugar para escuchar la terminación de la "a" de "roja"

5 years ago

LittleWing1

One day, I'm gonna read this and actually understand it. Until then, thanks for taking the time to post it.

4 years ago

mitaine56

littlewing1- vanes abril says : For those who have doubts about the prononciation of roja, it's roja and nor rojo. The problem is that el audio finishes just before you can hear clearly the A at the end.

4 years ago

indiainebay

I'm with you on this :)

4 years ago

mrkuroneko

Could someone tell me if I'm correct? We would use sentence "la fresa es roja" explaining or learning someone about colors, but in case when we are stating something obvious or try to be a bit more "dramatic" we could say "La roja fresa"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

as the verb disappears [and therefore is not good translation], we would expect the sentence to continue. As If a say: - The red strawberry...

in meaning, la roja fresa == la fresa roja, both lacking an action to complete the sentence. The latter is more standard, and the former is more poetic. You point out the beauty of the strawberry through its color.

5 years ago

lasbury
lasbury

I don't know if that would be grammatically correct--wouldn't that just be a fragment? Seems fine to me in conversation though.

5 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

Don't we use sentence fragments in conversation all the time in English?

5 years ago

410sean

ah the sound cut off the la in the beginning :P

5 years ago

benspanish21

Nothing gets past you eagle-eye.

4 years ago

bigolboone
bigolboone

Fun fact: Fresa is also slang in Mexico (im not sure about other countries) for a stuck up rich girl. Source: I have a lot of friends from Mexico.

4 years ago

AdamCole4
AdamCole4

I could have sworn she said "La fresa es rosa", which still makes sense to some degree (e.g. if the strawberry isn't quite ripe)

4 years ago

DanielMine7

FIRST IT TELLS ME TO SPELL strawberrys like that and now it it tells me to spell strawberrys like strawberries

2 years ago

KellsAgz

¿Así que estan tratando de aprender español? Jajajajajajajaja

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.