1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Is that the happy bird?"

"Is that the happy bird?"

Translation:Kony hontes kirine issa?

May 19, 2018

7 Comments


benulo

Isn't kony for inanimate objects?


SprightBark

Yes. But:

Note: It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun.

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hv/Demonstratives-1/tips-and-notes


AnssiAatam

Sorry, but that does not make any sense. Animals are living beings and they move; thus, they are animate objects.


LockenLude

Wouldn't "Kony hontes kirine issa" translate to "Is that bird happy?"? With the basic lecture I would have assumed the correct translation to be "Kony kirine hontes issa?"


Matthew647268

Happy is always after the thing like vala or hontes


Amadeo472845

Shouldn't the right translation be: "Kony kirine hontes issa?"


AnssiAatam

Exactly. So far, from what I have learned, an adjective precedes a noun when you want to describe the noun. I am certain that the word order should be like you typed if you want to ask "Is that the happy bird?"

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.