1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu ni estas bonaj patroj?"

"Ĉu ni estas bonaj patroj?"

Translation:Are we good fathers?

May 19, 2018

29 Comments


trikistino

I am clearly hearing the word 'ne' in the dialog but it was marked wrong.


twayney

The audio is clearly saying "Cxu ni ne estas..."


salivanto

I agree. I will report this and I'm sure the only choice will be to delete the sentence.

Edit: Turns out they can leave the sentence but disable the audio.

Update 3/29/19: Recently Duolingo has added tools to allow contributors to record their own audio for the sentences. I'm now hearing a woman's voice (Brazilian, I believe) and she is now clearly NOT saying "ni ne".


jerettferett

I am still hearing the 'ne' in there. It still works as a sentence though, albeit a slightly different connotation. 'Are we not good fathers?'


salivanto

I don't know what to say. Are you hearing the voice (I call her the "second woman") where she says "Cxu"... with a slight pause ... and then the rest of the sentence?

I hear: cxu .. ni estas ... bonaj ... patroj.

If you're hearing "ne" - try a different device, try different speakers or headphones, and if you're still hearing it, consider it ear training.


KateDoc

How are you hearing the sentence? I don't hear any audio for this question.


[deactivated user]

    I can clearly hear "Cxu ni ne estas bonaj patroj". I don't have the Brazilian woman speaking in this sentence like mentioned in other comments, rather it's a male voice. 31/03/19


salivanto

    This must be the "voice of Duolingo" guy. Yes. That sound file is wrong, as has been discussed elsewhere in this thread.


daguipa

    I can't speak for the others but I (september 2019) hear the sentece exactly as it is written, "Cxu ni estas...", no "ne" whatsoever.


kivz12

    3rd may 2019. Still the same "cu ni ne estas..." playing in a man's voice.


Janmarko6

    More than 6 months after, the audio is still not corrected neither disabled !


BethanyWoodcock

    I am also hearing ni ne with the mans voice


Pia228404

    Yes it is a mans voice saying "cu ni ne..." He is also speaking quite fast, so I am thinking the one people are saying is a woman speaking slowly is not the one we are reporting.


bartimaus

    So bone means good, and bonaj means...good?


Robert24752

    "bone" is an adverb, so I think it should be better translated as "well". "bonaj" is an adjective in plural (patroj/fathers us plural, so the corresponding adjective has also to be in plural)


AlechjoForghisto

    Its still a man saying ĉu ni ne estas 5/29


bartimaus

    Different question for me, buthe same forumn. "goods fathers". Is this unnecessary confusion common to a lot of non-english languages?


AWGJ5fZ0

    It sounds correct now.


leeah045

    It's still not working. I heard Ĉu ni ne estas bonaj patroj?


salivanto

    It sounds very slow and clear to me: Ĉu ... ni estas ... bonaj patroj?

    Note to self - This is the voice which I have called "the second woman" (from Brazil, I believe.) I'm replying 30 minutes after the comment was posted.


dolphiness

    I am also hearing the word ne.


Pia228404

    Still saying "cu ni ne estas.."


salivanto

    It sounds very slow and clear to me: Ĉu ... ni estas ... bonaj patroj?

    Note to self - This is the voice which I have called "the second woman" (from Brazil, I believe.) I'm replying 30 minutes after the comment was posted.


Ronnie.C1

    Glad im not crazy, i definitely heard it as well


Eeltaay

    is it wrong to omit ĉu and just reverse the subject-verb order saying "estas ni bonaj patroj?"


CelioFM

    Evidently, the phrase refers to two men (fathers). If it were "father and mother", it would be "gepatroj".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.