1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cash or credit?"

"Cash or credit?"

Translation:¿En efectivo o con tarjeta de crédito?

May 19, 2018

153 Comments


Salvatore92654

You mean to tell me a spanish cashier in a spanish store would never say "efectivo o credito?"


RichardFre943581

yeah, that is what I think. If I should say "in cash or with credit card" in Spanish, tell me the same phrase in English. Don't tell me English lingo then I am just supposed to know its a Spanish sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Esta es la traducción más estúpida que he visto yo trabajaba en una tienda y cuando iban a pagar la pregunta era "efectivo o crédito?" Ja


MarkLHarmon

    Right? What if the store credit isn't a credit card but a store account.


GenieL482574

    agree entirely. surely if you are asking whether payment is by cash or credit card, then using tarjeta rather than credit would make more sense


michelle327941

    Exactly what I said


AnneMayn

    Accepted that answer for me just now (11-15-19).


AbbyTheGreat456

    This got me aswell still a bit confused as why it wasn't accepted.


joeferrara45

    Here here!! O !!aqui aqui !!


DaftLikeJack1

    Google translate says "efectivo o credito "


fehrerdef

    That's because google translate often translates word by word and therefore is often wrong.
    You should not consider google translate as an authority. It isn't.


darryl698490

    It didnt say "in cash or by credit card" it said "cash or credit"... efectivo o credito!!! Grrrrr


Stine977098

    I got it "wrong" by omitting "con" before tarjeta...annoying


AlexDubiv

    Did not use "con" - accepted "en efectivo o tarjeta de credito" 01.2020


lameskydiver

    Did not get accepted without 'con' 02.2020


rembob

    Duo botched this one; credit is one thing, a credit card is something else!


Luis840583

    La traducción exacta sería: efectivo o crédito? También se podría decir, "En efectivo o con tarjeta?". Me parece que esta oración no está bien traducida.


RonaldPrid

    Credit is often available without a credit card


TomLorenze

    Why is the translation "En efectivo o CON trajeta de crédito" when the question is "Cash or Credit?". I don't understand the use of "con" in the context of the question!


doublelingot

    Could you bring us the check, please? - Of course. Are you paying by cash or credit card?

    ¿Nos trae la cuenta, por favor? - Por supuesto. ¿Pagan en efectivo o con tarjeta de crédito?


MartynDanc

    Nice scenario but I have spent a good amount of time in Mexico and store clerks simply say "Efectivo o credito ?" cash or credit ? same as they do in the US same as they do in the UK


d4n933

    In my part of the UK 'cash or card?' is normal. I'm wondering whether 'tarjeta de credito' means any kind of card payment (i.e debit,credit or charge)


Mate168569

    Duo is too literal and specific here with this short vague statement. It could mean or infer so many things. Why not wait until we advance to some grown up text to be so picky. In real life it would be context anyway. We all have these misunderstandings every day


Josefina446354

    Si, efectivo o credito


Ishfaa

    I live in Spain and we always say "efectivo o tarjeta de crédito"


iSugar

    so.. no use of the CON. it seems unfair to mark all these answers wrong


Zotya_19

    you mean "en" and "con" is not needed then? i failed one answer because of it...


trump2024-2028

    Duo markef this wrong very annoying


KeithJorda5

    Without context "efectivo o credito" should be accepted. Credit can mean on a tab or hp not just using a credit card. What do you use in spanish if paying by debit/cash card?


Gloria20221

    Agree. In America we rarely hear, "cash or credit card" but just "cash or credit"


Nyagret

    I think this is why Duolingo is using that for the English sentence. The problem is that there seems to be only one español translation for it.


iraLewis

    Then shouldn't the question be, "In cash or with a credit card?"


AlecZapamini

    Yup I just saw a sign here in San Miguel de Allende Mx that says "efectivo o credito" by the checkout that I assumes means they take both cash and credit cards.

    65 REPLYGIVE LINGOT•9 months ago


Trholter

    This is the most poorly translated sentence yet.


Antonio190791

    There is one thing I'd like to point out. I AM spanish (I've lived in Spain all my live) and I came here just because I was curious. This question for a test without a real teacher is a TERRIBLE choice, depending on where you live "cash or credit" would be translated differently. "(En) efectivo o (con) tarjeta (de crédito)", whichever brackets you leave or remove it would be correct, at least in Spain. You can even replace "efectivo" with "metálico" and it would still be a very common way to say that sentence in Spain. Duolingo should be more careful on this kind of issues.


GrantBrian1

    This one is kind of un fair. My answer was "En effective o tarjeta de crediot" It translates exactly. I don't know why I would have to throw "Con" (with) in there. Thats not what they asked for.


MartynDanc

    Aren't we here to learn to speak the language ? I have been to Mexico three times in the past year and I can assure you I was always asked " Efectivo o credito ?" when in a store , always !


Antonio294942

    It doesn't say "with" in the English clues. It's confusing.


GnDgk

    I don't understand why not adding CON to the sentence makes it wrong!!


Tag495525

    'el efectivo o la tarjeta de crédito' ,,, que no es correcto


MattyMcScr

    Wow Duolingo are super confusing and picky. They tell us one thing, advise another answer then mark it as a completely different answer to one we've been learning.


XiEWwXyc

    I totally agree !!! Can duo make up it's mind. How can answers be accepted then later not accepted so many times like with with phrase. This does not help us learn. Also many times the hints say one thing but then it is not accepted when you write it in. WHY AND WHAT IS THE POINT ? HOW DOES IT HELP US?


tmildew

    It is not necessary to have a card to buy on credit. If they were asking about a card, they should have so stated.


michelle327941

    I've got a real problem with this one. There was no mention of a card, just credit. It could have been put on an "in house" account and paid monthly. Either, be strict or loose. You can't be both.


Dove1211

    I wrote 'en efectivo o tarjeta de credito' to me that should be accepted. Even without the 'con' it makes sense. if someone could provide insight that'd be cool. i've reported however.


gcj16

    The answer is crap and we need to use it to finish the lesson. I am getting fed up having to answer rubish with rubbishl


Oliver762479

    La traduccion esta bien Solo que inesesario Se entiende ya con decir "efectivo o tarjeta" con eso ya se entiende Decir "en efectivo o con tarjeta de credito " Es un poco largo pero tambien se entiende.


Kellyro77

    Adding to the list of people feeling the english sentence they want translated needs to be clarified to "Cash or with credit card" if they want us to translate it as ¿En efectivo o con tarjeta de crédito?

    Else I agree with others - literal translation is ¿Efectivo o crédito? and they're dinging us because we're apparently not mind-readers.


Blue271142

    I believe my answer is both correct and would be accepted actual working people. Your answer is too formal and lengthy for a short transaction.


Julie143204

    So many comments here lead me to believe "cash or credit" is as commonly used in Spanish speaking countries as it is in English speaking countries. If so, it is concerning the content creators don't seem to know this. I hope this is being reported.


    [deactivated user]

      También se podría decir "En metálico o tarjeta?


mikeylee48

      I answered "en efectivo o crédito" and it was accepted 8/23/19


AnneMayn

      11-15-19 accepted "efectivo o crédito"


DaftLikeJack1

      I used "efectivo o credito " and was accepted by duo 2/1/20


jstrickert

      I had that and was counted wrong! Pleas note my frustration! Blah!


haze68

      en efectivo o con tarjeta? just because not every card is credit


JuanPedro245823

      I'm pretty sure in a previous lesson, en efectivo o con tarjeta de credito was translated as cash or credit


B0b3rt69

      En efectivo o crédito not accepted Mar. 24, 2019.


      [deactivated user]

        This is the last straw. There are other types of credit available in Spain other than a credit card. The constant wrong or obscure answers have taken all the fun out of this. I'm gone.


XiEWwXyc

        Why the CON in the answer and why TARJETA?


GatoSalchicha

        Stupid sentence is stupid


GerardKiek

        En efectivo o crédito still not accepted on may 1 2019


julgeo10

        The question is: cash or credit? The answer that should be accepted is: ?En efectivo o crédito? It doesn't ask for a credit card.


BigAl5521

        That says in cash or with credit card, not cash or credit.


chubneufeld

        Mi mesa de wigi no predictòåâ


cherylmorris7

        why is "with" included in the translation when it is not a part of Cash or credit?


MichaelPay459804

        In this one the speaker says "crédito", in other parts she only says "credit" in referring to credit card


nBnQ2

        This would also be correct as , in cash or credit; not all credit is received by credit card


fehrerdef

        But the Spanish sentence explicitly mentions a card (tarjeta).


Helen133948

        Wouldnt that translate in cash or with a credit card?


stewm

        I agree with Salvatore


ClaudeDucl1

        I agree below. literally translation should be fine. The listener would imply, based upon the facts known to the listener if credit "card" was implied. It's like asking us what "you want some?" means, and then translating it as "do you want a part of my food?"


Deogracias14

        I put. Efectivo o credito.


gcj16

        rubbish question = rubbish answer


Marta23035

        Why not "En efectivo o tarjeta de credito"? I never ask "Cash or with credit card", but I DO SAY "Cash or credit", which is precisely what the translation is. If this is a colloquialism in Spanish, then please state it, or give prior examples that reinforce that colloquialism. BTW, I work in retail.


Stephen157716

        Clearly a colloquial American translation. Very unhelpful.


Jeff_TX

        This is a stupid solution. Why is is not just cash or credit. Why is it cash or with credit card. This is idiotic.


JesusSaves-Loves

        I wrote "¿Dinero o credíto?" and it was marked incorrect. This is also incorrect?


ErisOnline

        "Dinero" means money broadly, but "efectivo" means cash.


Larry704504

        No la in front of tarjeta?


Ashley89729

        Dice efectivo o credito, si no seria tarjeta de crédito CREDIT CARD.


Lovescratch

        Duolingo needs to change this. Either they write in English, "In cash or with credit card" which is what they are telling us it says, or they fix the answer to read, "efectivo o credito".


Miguelon548659

        Uh oh. Here's what my wife said. She was born in Mex and came to the US at 31: "Efectivo o tarjeta de crédito?" She was close.


mrajayjose

        This is just inefficient. 3 words in english but its a sentence in spanish.


Nyagret

        ¿Pagas en efectivo o tarjeta de crédito?

        Why did that not work?


en1CffBw

        seen many questionable translations but this one takes some beating . . . duo you cannot be serious


Blue271142

        This answer is (1) inconsistent with the last question on this subject; and (2) unreasonable


NealShannon

        If the answer should be "con tarjeta de crédito" then the English question should be "in cash or with a credit card". "credit" and "with a credit card" are quite different.


GreyTop1

        Efectivo o credito, would be word for word.


saumacus

        I've reported the issue.


JayMc1025

        I totally agree


saumacus

        Well, looks like we've been heard.


Hermanes1

        I just smashed my Iphone because of this question


NeelaLahir

        Why en before efectivo


SuzanneOli9

        I also omitted "con" and got it wrong. It says nothing about "with credit" and in the past "en efectivo o target de credit has been accepted to mean "cash or credit."


LaLarissaFox

        could efectivo o tarjeta de crédito work? Or must you put con


P52K9

        Maybe this a way to keep you on the app longer so they can sell more advertising time? - Capt. Obvia


StEvO130148

        Efectivo o credito accepted 19/09/19


CHRISTOPHE51961

        Just read the discussion. I also puT "En efectivo de credito" and it was not accepted 25 sep 2019


Julie143204

        Christophe, It looks like you forgot to translate the "or" into "o".


CHRISTOPHE51961

        There are about 40 plus reports on this forum and still no change. Come on Duo get to it.


Paul76511

        There is too much inconsistency in Duo programming. Please fix it


Julie143204

        You're preaching to the choir in here. If you'd like to contact the content creators, you might try using the report function (flag).


Veronica175749

        Indeed this was an ambiguous question and when my answer was wrong as I omitted 'con' it was very annoying. However, next time, I will try En efectivo o crédito to see if that is marked correct.


Glooze

        Effective o credit accepted 10/23/2019


Glooze

        Efectivo o credito accepted 10/23/2019


StarShineMC

        I passed with "efectivo o credito" on 10/31/19


PETTERSONHA

        It doens't make any sense.


Daniel330032

        " efectivo o credito" is accepted 12/30/2019


Frankth69

        This was a "tap the correct words " exercise. I tapped the words en, efectivo, o, de, and crédito. This was not accepted( 4 Jan 20) and after reading all the posts, it looks like this needs to be reviewed and fixed to accept more variations of a "correct" response.


insta-nitingram

        This is ridiculous, why not just o credito, instead of tarjeta de credito


Luv4tiff

        Ok so i was all the way wrong I put El efectivo o la tarjeta de credito because I'm treating them simply as the nouns i saw. I wouldn't not have thought IN cash or WITH credit because no one says that lol. No one says The cash or The credit either but i thought this was one of those tricky spanish rules lol


trisha667802

        The question is cash or credit. Not credit card!


GaryPrice11

        This question was asked before without using the en or con . So why is it wrong now?


Donagh34669

        credit and credit card and not the same thing, incorrect translation again


Pepper302719

        12/2020 Duolingo, if you want me to translate a full sentence, then give me a full sentence.


christina912663

        Why is it "con" and not "la"?


fehrerdef

        "la" ("the") would not make much sense here. "con tarjeta de credito" is literally "with card of credit".
        You want to pay "with credit card" (use the card for paying), you don't want to pay "the credit card".


Mic647717

        por qué no

        en efectivo o con tarjeta de débito ¿

        .


Ben_Toth

        Credit card surely


Maggi998195

        When did I ever leave that


SadFire1

        "Tarjeta de crédito" translates to "credit card" when the sentence above doesn't involve the word "card."


Patrick168460

        It isnt asking about credit cards?? Credit is credito... Tarjeta de crédito is a credit card.. duo needs to fix this


Patrick168460

        In cash or with a credit card is not the question in Spanish here????


Katie529493

        'Efectivo o credito' accepted 23.01.2019


d0Rj0

        "Efectivo o crédito" Is NOT accepted 28.2.2019


        [deactivated user]

          Also not accepted on Mar. 10, 2019.


JM_Campbell

          En efectivo o credito not accepted on Mar 18, 2019.


PeterPrado_

          ~ Hello!

          Translation: ¡Hola! ¿Te gustaría ir a la playa porque me encanta la playa y hoy hace un clima muy agradable?


Julie143204

          Does this translate:

          "Would you like to go to the beach because I love the beach and the weather is beautiful today?"


zeospike

          I think that is a piss poor translation.

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.