1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde vive tu esposo?"

"¿Dónde vive tu esposo?"

Translation:Where does your husband live?

May 19, 2018

70 Comments


yucatanmafia

Why would a husband live somewhere that would cause other people to ask where he lives? A husband should live with his wife.


SamuelJohn790581

Right. Lol sometimes i feel like whoever wrote this had a bad breakup. This question was the one i got after the previous one was "your mother is not very nice"


Aaron527871

A lot of people live apart for work reasons, caregiving, etc


Rich285416

A better exercise question would be: Dónde trabaja tu esposo?


LadySfb

But not always... Mine doesn't...


Harley588854

Why do you assume a husband is married to a ’wife' maybe the man's spouse is a husband too... Just a thought


RSvanKeuren

Mine is -- 37 years!


dokterblom

Yes, but then it would be 'esposo' not 'esposa'


AwildKikachu

This ❤ I love how you are breaking the stereotype, that baby boomers are homophobic. This made my day, thank you ☺


Jessicamoo432587

Well maybe its a military husband and they are asking if he lives on a base or something. That has nothing to do with the translation tho so its kind of an irrelevent observation


sassfb

That doesn't stop people from complaining, as you might have noticed. (I'm fine with the jokes, however.) A lot of folks seem to want sentences that they might actually use. As someone pointed out elsewhere, Duolingo is not a phrasebook. I think that surprising or silly sentences are equally useful in learning Spanish as boring sentences.


Jessicamoo432587

yea, and they dont even use phrases that are that silly or anyway! Like they could say stuff like "where did your monkey put my cargo ship?" THAT is something id consider surprising or silly. The phrases people complain about seem pretty normal to me, just not something youde hear in your daily life if the scenerio didnt apply to you or anyone you know.


susanescott

The German course has sentences like "The green bear is invisible."


maddie.sarah

Sometimes duolingo is hilarious and it's great. This Twitter page has many examples.. :) https://mobile.twitter.com/shitduosays


Harley588854

You have had a sheltered life. Matrimony doesn't equal cohabitation for a whole mess of reasons.


JakubGrabo1

These sentences are like this in order to make us remember them better


Rory36

Si tu esposo no vivir aqui, podemos jode todos los dias.


sassfb

Aprendí una nueva palabra! But I'm thinking it should be "no vive aquí" (third person singular, not the infinitive) but the infinitive "joder" to follow "podemos".


Jessicamoo432587

oh ok i looked up "joder". nice one. lol


Jessicamoo432587

wouldnt it be "si, tu esposo no vive aqui" ? Dont know what "jode" (jodir or joder right?) means. vivir= TO live


ericrdb

Why would we use the formal 'usted' verb tense with the informal 'tu' possessive adj?

Instead, why not: donde vives tu esposo - or - donde vive su esposo?


Handrisuselo

Tu esposo = your husband (the 3rd singular person), so the verb should be "vive".

Tu = your; tú = you.


Dan766816

Could this also be said as "Donde tu esposo vive?". This form is obviously closer how you would say it in English. "Where does your husband live" vs "Where lives your husband")


jellonz

My understanding is that this structure is grammatically acceptable but rarely used. It is most common to immediately follow the question word with the verb.

From an English perspective it may help to remember that the subject is already contained in the Spanish verb conjugation, so what follows can be treated as additional information: "¿Dónde vive tu esposo?" can be read as "Where does he live (your husband)?"


Jessicamoo432587

Thank you for this because i always forget that spanish sentences are formed this way and it drives me nuts. Its gonna be easier for me to remember since now i can phrase it in my head the way you wrote it. Super helpful!


ricardopasa

I am 75 years old. I have never heard any one say that sentence. It just seems or feels clunky. Usually husbands and wives live together.


sassfb

The sentence might be unusual, but there is nothing clunky about it. Grammatically, it is completely correct and natural in both Spanish and English. I might have said this myself, since I have known couples with jobs that require that the husband and wife live in different places.

Just because you have never heard anyone say this does not mean that there is anything wrong with the sentence.


Tim294818

?contigo, correcto?


Dian71471

No matter how many times I listen to that sentence it sounds like esposA.. She needs to articulate the sane o more clearly


Den754129

you need to stop expecting the sounds in English, o is not oh but more like aw


sassfb

Nope, it's just this particular speaker. The "o" in Spanish is clearly an "o" sound, and nothing like "aw" (it just doesn't end in a closed "oo" like the English "o" does). I am very familiar with Spanish pronunciation, and I often can't tell whether the female voice is saying an unstressed "o" or "a". I never have this problem with the male voice.


Den754129

Yes she's very hard to understand but I live in a part of Spain and otro vez for example is definitely pronounced awtro


sassfb

Interesting, since it's "otra vez", not "otro vez"! :)


tim757384

Shouldn't it be vives due to the fact "tu" is used?


sassfb

No: it's not where do YOU live, it's where does your husband live. So the verb is the third person form, not the second person form. It's the same as if the question were "Where does he live?"


RevShirls

tu = your and tú = you The subject here is "your husband" (he): Where does your husband (he) live?


nil946529

¿Donde vive tu esposo? Or ¿Donde tu esposo vive?

Somebody help me! Im confused


jellonz

It's more natural to directly follow the question word with the verb. Your second version is technically ok, but less common.


Rob253769

The tone does not sound like a question.


sassfb

This made me think. Some questions end in a rising tone, and others do not. Questions that start with "do" or "did" seem to end in a rising tone more often than questions that start with "where", "who", "what", "why", and "when". And sometimes the highest tone is on a verb in the middle, as in "Why did you call him?"

But I am just realizing that a lot of questions don't sound like questions if you just listen to the tone.


jellonz

Another way to look at it, in English, is questions that seek a yes/no answer, versus those that seek more information. The former normally have a rising tone, whereas the latter normally don't. Generally this will follow the "do" versus "interrogative" pattern, but not always. For example:

Do you drink beer? (rises in tone) Do you drink beer or wine? (doesn't rise in tone).

This difference can also be explained in a way that corresponds with Spanish. Yes/no questions in English can be asked in statement form, whereas questions that seek more information cannot. So:

You drink beer? (acceptable) You drink beer or wine? (unacceptable)

It's possible that, historically, statement form questions adopted a rising tone to differentiate them from statements. At the same time, questions using interrogatives wouldn't have required this method of differentiation.

With Spanish the same interrogatives and lack of raised tone seems to exist, as does the raised tone with statement form questions. Unlike English, however, Spanish can use statement form questions to seek more information. So:

¿Bebes cerveza? (raised tone) ¿Bebes cerveza o vino? (raised tone)

It seems logical that Spanish should use a raised tone for both questions because otherwise they would be audibly indistinguishable from statements.

A general rule could apply to both languages: If a question is in, or could be in, statement form, then the tone should rise, but otherwise it need not.

NOTE: There will be many exceptions and situations where tone and stresses will vary, for example, when interrogatives are used standalone they normally rise in tone in both languages. The above is just a broad generalisation.


sassfb

Very interesting, thanks. I had never really thought about this before and so hadn't really identified the patterns.

One of the odd things that I have noticed in Duolingo is the audio clips of words that are supposed to end questions. I imagine that these words are recorded twice--once as they are usually said, and once to end a question. What's funny is that the male voice is inept in pronouncing the question-ending variants--he pronounces them with an exaggerated rising tone that is usually on the wrong part of the word and is very silly sounding. Especially when the word is a proper name.


shamJalil

I wrote "where does your husband live" and it gave me wrong answer


sassfb

"Where does your husband live" is a correct answer. If it was not accepted, please report it.


nita888806

Why wouldn't the verb be vives?


sassfb

"Vives" is for "tú". This isn't asking where you live, it's asking where your husband lives. That is like asking where he lives, so you use "vive", for "él".


Rowy..

Why issnt it, wher lives your husband.. that should be correct


sassfb

That's not correct in English except possibly in poetry*.

I'm a native American English speaker, and we would always say "Where does your husband live?"

*For an example of this poetic use of placing the verb before the subject, here are some lines from the traditional Welsh folksong "The Ash Grove":

Still glows the bright sunshine o'er valley and mountain, / Still warbles the blackbird its note from the tree; / Still trembles the moonbeam on streamlet and fountain, / But what are the beauties of nature to me? /


jellonz

As Sassfb says, whenever a verb follows "where" the standard structure adds the helping verb "do" conjugated to the subject, then follows the subject with the verb in the infinitive.

The exception is the verb "be". In that case alone the helping verb "do" is not included, and the verb "be" is conjugated to the subject: Where is your husband? not Where does your husband be?


Wayne33398

Could have sworn that the first time it ended with esposa.


sassfb

If it was "Type what you hear" and the woman was speaking, she always sounds like that to me!


rachel213012

why it is not vives


sassfb

Because "vives" is for you, familiar singular (tú). But this is "where does your husband live", and your husband is third person singular. So it is "tú vives" (you live) and "tu esposo vive" (your husband lives).


LyricLee3

I am so sick of the "do" and "does" issue. *rolling my eyes!"


sassfb

What's the issue? Seriously: I have no idea what you are referring to.


GringoLoco69

Jaja....because he's the sancho. That's messed up.


Grillenkamp

¿Dónde vive SU esposo? - why is that wrong? I thought su was the more formal version of tu in this case.


stormcat108

Why is wrong translation Where does live your husband and why is correct where does your husband live?


sassfb

It's just the way English works: if you have a sentence that uses a question word and a form of "do", the word order is Question word + Do/does + subject + verb. That is why the order for this sentence is Where + does + your husband + live.

There is a discussion of these kinds of sentences on this page: https://grammar.cl/Present/Do_Does.htm


dparvaz

"Conmigo. ¿Porqué?"


Gwiwel

Its a weird example because you wouldnt hear or say it often enough to need to be familiar with it.


sassfb

I think a lot of sentences in Duolingo are not meant to be ones that we would actually use. I think the course developers want the course to be enjoyable and entertaining as well as informative, so they put some odd examples in for fun. For example, there was one collection that had farm animals doing the cooking and cleaning.


rebelutionary1

What's the difference between 'tu' and 'su'?


sassfb

"Tu" and "su" are possessive adjectives.

"Tu" is "your" for the pronoun "tú" (familiar, singular).

"Su" is used for lots of pronouns: it is "your" for the pronoun "usted" (formal, singular), "your" for the pronoun "ustedes" (formal plural), and also "his", "her", and "their".

This site has a lot of information about Spanish possessive adjectives: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/possessive-adjectives-in-spanish


Carol899449

would "donde tu esposo vive" be correct or even ok to say?


Irene593791

Will not let me continue

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.