Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde vive tu esposo?"

Translation:Where does your husband live?

4 months ago

16 Comments


CARLOSDANG130097

ahhh...should be "la misma casa,"..no?'

3 months ago

TannerDavi19

"En la misma casa que yo" would be the full sentence but yes, you got the general idea

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

En la casa del perro

Importante:
Las flores son las llaves de la casa del perro.

2 weeks ago

ekihoo

Now that's the question!

3 months ago

DYRD6776

Hopefully with me.

1 month ago

Rory36

Si tu esposo no vivir aqui, podemos jode todos los dias.

2 months ago

ericrdb

Why would we use the formal 'usted' verb tense with the informal 'tu' possessive adj?

Instead, why not: donde vives tu esposo - or - donde vive su esposo?

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Tu esposo = your husband (the 3rd singular person), so the verb should be "vive".

Tu = your; tú = you.

3 months ago

neizlemigs

Why would a husband live somewhere that would cause other people to ask where he lives? A husband should live with his wife.

1 month ago

LadySfb

But not always... Mine doesn't...

3 weeks ago

Harley588854

You have had a sheltered life. Matrimony doesn't equal cohabitation for a whole mess of reasons.

1 week ago

Harley588854

Why do you assume a husband is married to a ’wife' maybe the man's spouse is a husband too... Just a thought

1 week ago

Summer852149

He lives in my heart <3

3 weeks ago

Tim294818

?contigo, correcto?

4 weeks ago