1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde vive tu esposo?"

"¿Dónde vive tu esposo?"

Translation:Where does your husband live?

May 19, 2018

55 Comments


DYRD6776

Hopefully with me.

July 21, 2018

ekihoo

Now that's the question!

June 11, 2018

neizlxmigs

Why would a husband live somewhere that would cause other people to ask where he lives? A husband should live with his wife.

August 18, 2018

Aaron527871

A lot of people live apart for work reasons, caregiving, etc

September 2, 2018

SamuelJohn790581

Right. Lol sometimes i feel like whoever wrote this had a bad breakup. This question was the one i got after the previous one was "your mother is not very nice"

February 16, 2019

Harley588854

Why do you assume a husband is married to a ’wife' maybe the man's spouse is a husband too... Just a thought

September 7, 2018

alexandraanya

Agreed. There is a sentence along the lines of "su esposo..:" and I translate it as "his husband" (or "su esposa" as "her wife") :D

December 21, 2018

RSvanKeure

Mine is -- 37 years!

December 1, 2018

dokterblom

Yes, but then it would be 'esposo' not 'esposa'

December 26, 2018

Harley588854

You have had a sheltered life. Matrimony doesn't equal cohabitation for a whole mess of reasons.

September 7, 2018

LadySfb

But not always... Mine doesn't...

August 24, 2018

Rich285416

A better exercise question would be: Dónde trabaja tu esposo?

March 19, 2019

Bri288742

With his Italian girlfriend

October 25, 2018

Summer852149

He lives in my heart <3

August 29, 2018

XDeary

Asking the real questions

November 25, 2018

Rory36

Si tu esposo no vivir aqui, podemos jode todos los dias.

July 7, 2018

sassfb

Aprendí una nueva palabra! But I'm thinking it should be "no vive aquí" (third person singular, not the infinitive) but the infinitive "joder" to follow "podemos".

October 16, 2018

ericrdb

Why would we use the formal 'usted' verb tense with the informal 'tu' possessive adj?

Instead, why not: donde vives tu esposo - or - donde vive su esposo?

May 19, 2018

Handrisuselo

Tu esposo = your husband (the 3rd singular person), so the verb should be "vive".

Tu = your; tú = you.

June 10, 2018

Dan766816

Could this also be said as "Donde tu esposo vive?". This form is obviously closer how you would say it in English. "Where does your husband live" vs "Where lives your husband")

October 25, 2018

jellonz

My understanding is that this structure is grammatically acceptable but rarely used. It is most common to immediately follow the question word with the verb.

From an English perspective it may help to remember that the subject is already contained in the Spanish verb conjugation, so what follows can be treated as additional information: "¿Dónde vive tu esposo?" can be read as "Where does he live (your husband)?"

October 25, 2018

Tim294818

?contigo, correcto?

August 21, 2018

gliangsf

Con tu novia secreta

March 1, 2019

BenjaminThackray

im new

October 1, 2018

tim757384

Shouldn't it be vives due to the fact "tu" is used?

January 12, 2019

sassfb

No: it's not where do YOU live, it's where does your husband live. So the verb is the third person form, not the second person form. It's the same as if the question were "Where does he live?"

January 12, 2019

Byelingual2004

that moment when uolingo starts to creep you out

January 26, 2019

ricardopasa

I am 75 years old. I have never heard any one say that sentence. It just seems or feels clunky. Usually husbands and wives live together.

April 17, 2019

sassfb

The sentence might be unusual, but there is nothing clunky about it. Grammatically, it is completely correct and natural in both Spanish and English. I might have said this myself, since I have known couples with jobs that require that the husband and wife live in different places.

Just because you have never heard anyone say this does not mean that there is anything wrong with the sentence.

April 17, 2019

Dian71471

No matter how many times I listen to that sentence it sounds like esposA.. She needs to articulate the sane o more clearly

September 3, 2019

nil946529

¿Donde vive tu esposo? Or ¿Donde tu esposo vive?

Somebody help me! Im confused

February 27, 2019

jellonz

It's more natural to directly follow the question word with the verb. Your second version is technically ok, but less common.

February 27, 2019

BillyWhizz27

In his 'Man Cave'

March 19, 2019

Wayne33398

Could have sworn that the first time it ended with esposa.

March 27, 2019

sassfb

If it was "Type what you hear" and the woman was speaking, she always sounds like that to me!

June 1, 2019

rachel213012

why it is not vives

June 1, 2019

sassfb

Because "vives" is for you, familiar singular (tú). But this is "where does your husband live", and your husband is third person singular. So it is "tú vives" (you live) and "tu esposo vive" (your husband lives).

June 1, 2019

Tommy269736

Do couples live seperate in spain.

June 18, 2019

PuzzleEMT

I love it when Duolingo puts these little nuggets in there to keep us on our dedos de los pies...

August 6, 2019

zippo6

My wife lives with me. Oh, wait, I'm single. Never mind. Move along. Nothing to see here.

August 6, 2019

LyricLee3

I am so sick of the "do" and "does" issue. *rolling my eyes!"

August 22, 2019

sassfb

What's the issue? Seriously: I have no idea what you are referring to.

August 22, 2019

luckyblaze

another very provocative construction - assumes a husband does not live with his partner: very modern!

July 28, 2018

HoppyHobbit

Its seems to be a good lessons after all it made you write a comment about and think about therefore it works

April 28, 2019

StepheKamykowski

Since this is informal why would "Where's your husband live" be acceptable? "Where does[..] " is almost stilted English.

July 14, 2018

kittyg2016

"Where's" is not a contraction of "where does" but of "where is". "Where's your husband live" is not proper English though "where's your husband" would be fine.

July 23, 2018

TywdG86

Kamikowski is correct. "Where's" is a contraction of more than just "where is"

Where's

[hwairz, wairz]

I. Contraction of "where is": Where's my belt?

II. Contraction of "where has": Where's he been all night?

III. Contraction of "where does": Where's he study law?

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/where-s

August 14, 2018

EugeneTiffany

When people grow up where older people around them are using bad English they tend to fall into thinking the bad English is correct

July 31, 2018

Harley588854

Informal language use is not 'bad'.

September 7, 2018

Michelle469382

Very true.

November 18, 2018

Thylacaleo

Quite right, Eugene.

August 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"Where's your husband living" would be valid, unless the Spanish gerund is called for in such a sentence.

September 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.