"¿Dónde vive tu esposo?"

Translation:Where does your husband live?

5 months ago

31 Comments


CARLOSDANG130097

ahhh...should be "la misma casa,"..no?'

5 months ago

TannerDavi19

"En la misma casa que yo" would be the full sentence but yes, you got the general idea

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

En la casa del perro

Importante:
Las flores son las llaves de la casa del perro.

2 months ago

ekihoo

Now that's the question!

4 months ago

DYRD6776
DYRD6776

Hopefully with me.

3 months ago

Rory36

Si tu esposo no vivir aqui, podemos jode todos los dias.

4 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

Aprendí una nueva palabra! But I'm thinking it should be "no vive aquí" (third person singular, not the infinitive) but the infinitive "joder" to follow "podemos".

3 weeks ago

Summer852149

He lives in my heart <3

2 months ago

neizlemigs
neizlemigs

Why would a husband live somewhere that would cause other people to ask where he lives? A husband should live with his wife.

2 months ago

LadySfb

But not always... Mine doesn't...

2 months ago

Aaron527871

A lot of people live apart for work reasons, caregiving, etc

2 months ago

Harley588854

You have had a sheltered life. Matrimony doesn't equal cohabitation for a whole mess of reasons.

2 months ago

Harley588854

Why do you assume a husband is married to a ’wife' maybe the man's spouse is a husband too... Just a thought

2 months ago

ericrdb

Why would we use the formal 'usted' verb tense with the informal 'tu' possessive adj?

Instead, why not: donde vives tu esposo - or - donde vive su esposo?

5 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Tu esposo = your husband (the 3rd singular person), so the verb should be "vive".

Tu = your; tú = you.

5 months ago

Dan766816

Could this also be said as "Donde tu esposo vive?". This form is obviously closer how you would say it in English. "Where does your husband live" vs "Where lives your husband")

2 weeks ago

jellonz
jellonz

My understanding is that this structure is grammatically acceptable but rarely used. It is most common to immediately follow the question word with the verb.

From an English perspective it may help to remember that the subject is already contained in the Spanish verb conjugation, so what follows can be treated as additional information: "¿Dónde vive tu esposo?" can be read as "Where does he live (your husband)?"

2 weeks ago

Tim294818

?contigo, correcto?

2 months ago

Bri288742

With his Italian girlfriend

2 weeks ago

BenThackra

im new

1 month ago

luckyblaze

another very provocative construction - assumes a husband does not live with his partner: very modern!

3 months ago

StepheKamykowski

Since this is informal why would "Where's your husband live" be acceptable? "Where does[..] " is almost stilted English.

3 months ago

kittyg2016
kittyg2016

"Where's" is not a contraction of "where does" but of "where is". "Where's your husband live" is not proper English though "where's your husband" would be fine.

3 months ago

TywdG86

Kamikowski is correct. "Where's" is a contraction of more than just "where is"

Where's

[hwairz, wairz]

I. Contraction of "where is": Where's my belt?

II. Contraction of "where has": Where's he been all night?

III. Contraction of "where does": Where's he study law?

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/where-s

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

When people grow up where older people around them are using bad English they tend to fall into thinking the bad English is correct

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Quite right, Eugene.

3 months ago

Harley588854

Informal language use is not 'bad'.

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Where's your husband living" would be valid, unless the Spanish gerund is called for in such a sentence.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.