1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La camarera es mexicana."

"La camarera es mexicana."

Translation:The waitress is Mexican.

May 19, 2018

71 Comments


Rhonda760073

As a person who spent many years waiting tables in the United States I contend that waiter is gender neutral. There are very few upscale restaurants who hire waitresses.


Ifny

I hear "server" used in the industry as the gender neutral term.


Alex-OlgaS

I keep mixing waiter and waitress up! I am soooooooooo annoyed of it! Could somebody help?!!


RyagonIV

"Waitress" is a female waiter - camarera or mesera.
"Waiter" is often male, but becoming increasingly gender neutral. The masculine Spanish terms are camarero and mesero.


GladysS.1

The same rules in english do not apply on spamish. The same rules don't always apply in spanish, e.g. el (masculine) agua (normally 'a' endings are feminine).


RyagonIV

You probably chose the most awkward example to make your point, since agua is indeed a feminine noun, which makes the el in front of it a feminine article. The reason la is not used is because agua begins with a stressed 'a' sound, which makes for a couple of changes from the normal determinant pattern.

  • el agua profunda = la profunda agua

If you want to have a masculine noun that ends with 'a', you could go for día or drama.


adrenamcd

Mexican should be capitalized in English.


stk

It is now :)


Isabel56651

Im Puerto Rican and i want to learn "Puerto Rican" Spanish. This is my struggle. I wanna learn the language but every Spanish speaking country has different phrases and words. I wish they had an app that allowed you to tailor the kind of Spanish youre trying to speak


HuibRenes

Mesera would be the HA word


wcbush

Mesera is preferred in Costa Rica as well.


JohnAltier

only Costa Rica?


cubeheater

I have only seen this word to describe a maid. Mesera is the word used for waitress.I think.


GS1321

Depends where you're at. Here in Spain, camarera is waitress.


SacchaLouise

Still dont understand how sometimes duolingo pronounces mexicana as Meh-hee-cana and then other times its Mek-see-cana


RyagonIV

The text-to-speech software that Duo uses is not perfect in any way. Usually, Spanish is very phonetic, which means that you know how a word is pronounced just from seeing how it's spelt. That makes it easy to build a TTS. You don't need to define as many exceptions as in, say, English. But there are exceptions in Spanish, and if you forget about them, the TTS is going to make mistakes.

Normally, any 'x' in modern Spanish is pronounced as [ks], like in English. But México and other words from Nahuatl keep the Old Spanish transcription of their [ʃ] sounds (English 'sh' sound). Modern Spanish doesn't have the [ʃ] sound anymore, so it approximates with the [x] sound now.

The actual, traditional pronounciation of "Mexico" is "MEH-shee-co".


RyagonIV

"The waitress is Mexican" is the preferred translation here.


Ian48853

in Spanish you have waiters and waitresses. In England, we don't any more. Waiters, Actors etc are gender neutral so my answer "The waiter is Mexican" is correct!


ElliottSays

I am in the US, speak American English, and agree with you. I reported it as a correct translation.


Xboy-Hodub

So is La feminine and El male


RyagonIV

Generally, la is the singular feminine article, and el is the singular masculine article, yes.

  • la camarera - the waitress
  • el camarero - the (male) waiter

Ian48853

That's true on Spanish but in English they both translate as waiter nowadays


Onkel116553

Where did you get the impression that both el and la translate to waiter?


KristinWT

I've only been introduced to mesera so far. I don't peek at the hints. And don't recall seeing, "Another good choice is camarera."


AngelChris39201

the waitress is mexican


shancool

Why is Mexico capitalized but mexicano is not?????:/


RyagonIV

Shancool, like in most European languages, places names are captialised (because they are proper nouns), but adjectives aren't.


LortouBrow

If from my tiny understanding that waiter is the correct translation for 'camarera' in this situation then waitress should be correct as well making either choice acceptable.


RyagonIV

Lortou, "The waitress is Mexican" is the preferred translation here.


piperTom

I am continually confounded by words ending in "ra" that pronounced DA. Is this how all Spanish speakers talk?


RyagonIV

Piper, are you asking about the sound that sounds somewhat like a mix of 'r', 'l' and 'd' when you have a single 'r' between two vowels? That's a tap-'r', which is one of the more common sounds among the languages of the world, and it is how a single 'r' between two vowels should be pronounced in Spanish.

You form the tap-'r' by placing the tip of your tongue against the alveolar ridge (that bump in your palate behind the top teeth) and immediately forcing it off again with a puff of air. It takes a bit of practice if you're not used to making the sound. To start, practise with the word tren by pronouncing it as "t-den".


Amanda749578

That's what I wrote


JoshWagner12

Which word is used more in Mexico? ¿Camarero o mesero?


sam147443

Err not happy thats exactly what i put minus the capital letters!


ClovdiiStars

Bro i'm Mexican and i'm just studying this with my little cousin so she could learn and i'm helping her, and It says am wrong I Put It Right


Pavlask

Do we use articles with job titles or not? In previous answer someone sad there aren't articles with jobs..


BeyonceAgu2

Thats what i typed


Gregorio_Blanco

camarera comes from "cama" meaning bed. She is the one that cleans your room and changes/makes your bed. If you asked for a camarera in the restaurant they would have to go to housekeeping to get her.


alezzzix

Camarera comes from cámara, which means room. Etymology often has nothing to do with the meaning words get over time.


Schipix

Of course it has. It only takes some history. In this particular case, bear in mind that there were times when there were no restaurants or bars, but only inns at crossroads. And the housekeeping lady (usually wife of relative of the owner) used to do housekeeping for the guest rooms as well.


Schipix

Erata: and the housekeeping lady, used to serve at the table as well.


Nehemiah30608

Dont know why you got downvoted lmao


lucalu4

Pues ven a España y pregunta por un/una mesero/a en un restaurante, puede que ni comas, ya que no sabrán ni lo que buscas. Camarero/camarera son las palabras usadas en España para waiter/waitress, ...y no hay que ir a buscarl@s fuera del restaurante.


LazLo1170

I got marked. Wrong even though I had the correct answer, no spelling mistakes either anyone else.


Barbara840724

I think my answer was correct.


MargaretJe381332

Again—I corrected a typo and couldn’t finish before I was counted wrong.


LobsangC

First of all 'cama' =bed; 2nd: I put housekeeper and was marked wrong. In "The New World Dictionary" housekeeper is the 2nd entry under 1.), waitress was under the 2.) definition; even so, I was corrected with 'server' -at least DL should have the decency to say waitress, if that were the point for some reason...


RyagonIV

Camarera doesn't have anything to do with cama, but with cámara, "chamber". In medieval times it referred to someone who served you in your room, but it got its meaning expanded since.


GladysS.1

I mispelled camarera and was marked wrong. Normally I have been warned I have a typo.


NeilRogall

Sorry in English you now use waiter for all genders. It is utterly sexist to use waitress, or actress etc. we have moved on


bhursttn

I definitely still use "waitress" in my (native US) English. I don't use it because I'm sexist; I use it for the same reason Spanish has a distinction between "mesero" and "mesera": because that suffix to denote femininity ("-ess"), which we got from Greek through Latin and French (all of which use feminine endings) never died out in my dialect. It's not reason of sexism. It's reason of etymology.


TaylorCunn12

bhursttn, I'm not saying you're wrong, but I need to note that even with this, some people can find it offensive.


Ian866281

Some people can find anything offensive. "I can tell you things about Peter Pan, and the Wizard of Oz, THERE'S a dirty old man."


TaylorCunn12

You are correct. However, what I was saying was implying on the question at hand. I daresay that classifying genders incorrectly (not literally incorrectly, but instead incorrectly to the person who would become offended.) is a very common way to become angry. Thanks for explaining, though!


DorothyRoholt

It seems that you want the language to fit into your world of expectations. You need to bend with the meanings of the language you are learning. If it is more common to use a term not comfortable to you, consider that it is acceptable in that language, and it may not have evolved as it has in English. You can make the adjustment for your translations, no doubt, and can describe the translations for "waiter." But I encourage you to not transfer what has evolved in English exactly to any other language.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.