"Lacamareraesmexicana."

Translation:The waitress is Mexican.

7 months ago

45 Comments


adrenamcd

Mexican should be capitalized in English.

6 months ago

stk
stk

It is now :)

1 week ago

Alex-OlgaS

It is!

1 month ago

Rhonda760073

As a person who spent many years waiting tables in the United States I contend that waiter is gender neutral. There are very few upscale restaurants who hire waitresses.

5 months ago

GladysS.1

The same rules in english do not apply on spamish. The same rules don't always apply in spanish, e.g. el (masculine) agua (normally 'a' endings are feminine).

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You probably chose the most awkward example to make your point, since agua is indeed a feminine noun, which makes the el in front of it a feminine article. The reason la is not used is because agua begins with a stressed 'a' sound, which makes for a couple of changes from the normal determinant pattern.

  • el agua profunda = la profunda agua

If you want to have a masculine noun that ends with 'a', you could go for día or drama.

1 week ago

Alex-OlgaS

I keep mixing waiter and waitress up! I am soooooooooo annoyed of it! Could somebody help?!!

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Waitress" is a female waiter - camarera or mesera.
"Waiter" is often male, but becoming increasingly gender neutral. The masculine Spanish terms are camarero and mesero.

1 month ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Mesera would be the HA word

7 months ago

wcbush

Mesera is preferred in Costa Rica as well.

7 months ago

JohnAltier

only Costa Rica?

4 months ago

cubeheater

I have only seen this word to describe a maid. Mesera is the word used for waitress.I think.

7 months ago

GS1321

Depends where you're at. Here in Spain, camarera is waitress.

6 months ago

AlejandroG186494

Looks like they use the spanish spoken is spain

1 month ago

Isabel56651

Im Puerto Rican and i want to learn "Puerto Rican" Spanish. This is my struggle. I wanna learn the language but every Spanish speaking country has different phrases and words. I wish they had an app that allowed you to tailor the kind of Spanish youre trying to speak

5 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

camarera comes from "cama" meaning bed. She is the one that cleans your room and changes/makes your bed. If you asked for a camarera in the restaurant they would have to go to housekeeping to get her.

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Camarera comes from cámara, which means room. Etymology often has nothing to do with the meaning words get over time.

5 months ago

Schipix

Of course it has. It only takes some history. In this particular case, bear in mind that there were times when there were no restaurants or bars, but only inns at crossroads. And the housekeeping lady (usually wife of relative of the owner) used to do housekeeping for the guest rooms as well.

4 months ago

Schipix

Erata: and the housekeeping lady, used to serve at the table as well.

4 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Pues ven a España y pregunta por un/una mesero/a en un restaurante, puede que ni comas, ya que no sabrán ni lo que buscas. Camarero/camarera son las palabras usadas en España para waiter/waitress, ...y no hay que ir a buscarl@s fuera del restaurante.

4 months ago

JohnAltier

?

4 months ago

SacchaLouise
SacchaLouise

Still dont understand how sometimes duolingo pronounces mexicana as Meh-hee-cana and then other times its Mek-see-cana

4 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The text-to-speech software that Duo uses is not perfect in any way. Usually, Spanish is very phonetic, which means that you know how a word is pronounced just from seeing how it's spelt. That makes it easy to build a TTS. You don't need to define as many exceptions as in, say, English. But there are exceptions in Spanish, and if you forget about them, the TTS is going to make mistakes.

Normally, any 'x' in modern Spanish is pronounced as [ks], like in English. But México and other words from Nahuatl keep the Old Spanish transcription of their [ʃ] sounds (English 'sh' sound). Modern Spanish doesn't have the [ʃ] sound anymore, so it approximates with the [x] sound now.

The actual, traditional pronounciation of "Mexico" is "MEH-shee-co".

4 days ago

AngeloMend554987

this is old and easy

4 days ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

First of all 'cama' =bed; 2nd: I put housekeeper and was marked wrong. In "The New World Dictionary" housekeeper is the 2nd entry under 1.), waitress was under the 2.) definition; even so, I was corrected with 'server' -at least DL should have the decency to say waitress, if that were the point for some reason...

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Camarera doesn't have anything to do with cama, but with cámara, "chamber". In medieval times it referred to someone who served you in your room, but it got its meaning expanded since.

4 months ago

jimnation

Does it matter if the waitress is mexican or not?

3 weeks ago

GladysS.1

I mispelled camarera and was marked wrong. Normally I have been warned I have a typo.

1 week ago

NeilRogall

Sorry in English you now use waiter for all genders. It is utterly sexist to use waitress, or actress etc. we have moved on

6 months ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

I definitely still use "waitress" in my (native US) English. I don't use it because I'm sexist; I use it for the same reason Spanish has a distinction between "mesero" and "mesera": because that suffix to denote femininity ("-ess"), which we got from Greek through Latin and French (all of which use feminine endings) never died out in my dialect. It's not reason of sexism. It's reason of etymology.

5 months ago

TaylorCunn12

bhursttn, I'm not saying you're wrong, but I need to note that even with this, some people can find it offensive.

2 months ago

Ian866281

Some people can find anything offensive. "I can tell you things about Peter Pan, and the Wizard of Oz, THERE'S a dirty old man."

1 month ago

TaylorCunn12

You are correct. However, what I was saying was implying on the question at hand. I daresay that classifying genders incorrectly (not literally incorrectly, but instead incorrectly to the person who would become offended.) is a very common way to become angry. Thanks for explaining, though!

1 month ago

IndaImmega
IndaImmega

Or server?

4 months ago

JohnAltier

Only Progressives Americans is it sexist!

4 months ago

Madison358260

That is racist! Reported!

7 months ago

shadey1337
shadey1337

Had it been "La camarera es americana" would you consider it racist? I think not. So it is you who holds Mexicans in low esteem and thus you are the racist here.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.