1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La camarera es mexicana."

"La camarera es mexicana."

Translation:The waitress is Mexican.

May 19, 2018

56 Comments


Rhonda760073

As a person who spent many years waiting tables in the United States I contend that waiter is gender neutral. There are very few upscale restaurants who hire waitresses.

August 8, 2018

Alex-OlgaS

I keep mixing waiter and waitress up! I am soooooooooo annoyed of it! Could somebody help?!!

November 25, 2018

RyagonIV

"Waitress" is a female waiter - camarera or mesera.
"Waiter" is often male, but becoming increasingly gender neutral. The masculine Spanish terms are camarero and mesero.

November 25, 2018

GladysS.1

The same rules in english do not apply on spamish. The same rules don't always apply in spanish, e.g. el (masculine) agua (normally 'a' endings are feminine).

January 4, 2019

RyagonIV

You probably chose the most awkward example to make your point, since agua is indeed a feminine noun, which makes the el in front of it a feminine article. The reason la is not used is because agua begins with a stressed 'a' sound, which makes for a couple of changes from the normal determinant pattern.

  • el agua profunda = la profunda agua

If you want to have a masculine noun that ends with 'a', you could go for día or drama.

January 5, 2019

adrenamcd

Mexican should be capitalized in English.

June 24, 2018

Alex-OlgaS

It is!

November 25, 2018

stk

It is now :)

January 6, 2019

Isabel56651

Im Puerto Rican and i want to learn "Puerto Rican" Spanish. This is my struggle. I wanna learn the language but every Spanish speaking country has different phrases and words. I wish they had an app that allowed you to tailor the kind of Spanish youre trying to speak

August 7, 2018

cubeheater

I have only seen this word to describe a maid. Mesera is the word used for waitress.I think.

June 7, 2018

GS1321

Depends where you're at. Here in Spain, camarera is waitress.

July 6, 2018

HuibRenes

Mesera would be the HA word

May 31, 2018

wcbush

Mesera is preferred in Costa Rica as well.

June 6, 2018

JohnAltier

only Costa Rica?

September 2, 2018

SacchaLouise

Still dont understand how sometimes duolingo pronounces mexicana as Meh-hee-cana and then other times its Mek-see-cana

January 9, 2019

RyagonIV

The text-to-speech software that Duo uses is not perfect in any way. Usually, Spanish is very phonetic, which means that you know how a word is pronounced just from seeing how it's spelt. That makes it easy to build a TTS. You don't need to define as many exceptions as in, say, English. But there are exceptions in Spanish, and if you forget about them, the TTS is going to make mistakes.

Normally, any 'x' in modern Spanish is pronounced as [ks], like in English. But México and other words from Nahuatl keep the Old Spanish transcription of their [ʃ] sounds (English 'sh' sound). Modern Spanish doesn't have the [ʃ] sound anymore, so it approximates with the [x] sound now.

The actual, traditional pronounciation of "Mexico" is "MEH-shee-co".

January 9, 2019

Ian48853

in Spanish you have waiters and waitresses. In England, we don't any more. Waiters, Actors etc are gender neutral so my answer "The waiter is Mexican" is correct!

February 28, 2019

ElliottSays

I am in the US, speak American English, and agree with you. I reported it as a correct translation.

April 15, 2019

Gregorio_Blanco

camarera comes from "cama" meaning bed. She is the one that cleans your room and changes/makes your bed. If you asked for a camarera in the restaurant they would have to go to housekeeping to get her.

July 11, 2018

alezzzix

Camarera comes from cámara, which means room. Etymology often has nothing to do with the meaning words get over time.

July 19, 2018

Schipix

Of course it has. It only takes some history. In this particular case, bear in mind that there were times when there were no restaurants or bars, but only inns at crossroads. And the housekeeping lady (usually wife of relative of the owner) used to do housekeeping for the guest rooms as well.

August 24, 2018

Schipix

Erata: and the housekeeping lady, used to serve at the table as well.

August 24, 2018

lucalu4

Pues ven a España y pregunta por un/una mesero/a en un restaurante, puede que ni comas, ya que no sabrán ni lo que buscas. Camarero/camarera son las palabras usadas en España para waiter/waitress, ...y no hay que ir a buscarl@s fuera del restaurante.

August 21, 2018

JohnAltier

?

September 2, 2018

JuanLerma10

Wy not waitress

February 13, 2019

RyagonIV

"The waitress is Mexican" is the preferred translation here.

February 13, 2019

Xboy-Hodub

So is La feminine and El male

March 3, 2019

RyagonIV

Generally, la is the singular feminine article, and el is the singular masculine article, yes.

  • la camarera - the waitress
  • el camarero - the (male) waiter
March 3, 2019

Ian48853

That's true on Spanish but in English they both translate as waiter nowadays

March 3, 2019

KristinWT

I've only been introduced to mesera so far. I don't peek at the hints. And don't recall seeing, "Another good choice is camarera."

March 30, 2019

RitaSimmon2

It is.

August 13, 2019

GringoLoco69

She sounds hot.

September 9, 2019

AngeloMend554987

this is old and easy

January 9, 2019

LobsangC

First of all 'cama' =bed; 2nd: I put housekeeper and was marked wrong. In "The New World Dictionary" housekeeper is the 2nd entry under 1.), waitress was under the 2.) definition; even so, I was corrected with 'server' -at least DL should have the decency to say waitress, if that were the point for some reason...

July 7, 2018

RyagonIV

Camarera doesn't have anything to do with cama, but with cámara, "chamber". In medieval times it referred to someone who served you in your room, but it got its meaning expanded since.

September 9, 2018

GladysS.1

I mispelled camarera and was marked wrong. Normally I have been warned I have a typo.

January 4, 2019

jimnation

Does it matter if the waitress is mexican or not?

December 23, 2018

JuanLerma10

Dj

February 13, 2019

JuanLerma10

U

February 13, 2019

JuanLerma10

H

February 13, 2019

NeilRogall

Sorry in English you now use waiter for all genders. It is utterly sexist to use waitress, or actress etc. we have moved on

July 10, 2018

bhursttn

I definitely still use "waitress" in my (native US) English. I don't use it because I'm sexist; I use it for the same reason Spanish has a distinction between "mesero" and "mesera": because that suffix to denote femininity ("-ess"), which we got from Greek through Latin and French (all of which use feminine endings) never died out in my dialect. It's not reason of sexism. It's reason of etymology.

August 3, 2018

TaylorCunn12

bhursttn, I'm not saying you're wrong, but I need to note that even with this, some people can find it offensive.

November 12, 2018

Ian866281

Some people can find anything offensive. "I can tell you things about Peter Pan, and the Wizard of Oz, THERE'S a dirty old man."

November 25, 2018

TaylorCunn12

You are correct. However, what I was saying was implying on the question at hand. I daresay that classifying genders incorrectly (not literally incorrectly, but instead incorrectly to the person who would become offended.) is a very common way to become angry. Thanks for explaining, though!

November 27, 2018

IndaImmega

Or server?

September 4, 2018

Madison358260

That is racist! Reported!

May 19, 2018

paul_malojlo

Had it been "La camarera es americana" would you consider it racist? I think not. So it is you who holds Mexicans in low esteem and thus you are the racist here.

June 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.