"Lacamareraesmexicana."

Translation:The waitress is Mexican.

6 months ago

16 Comments


adrenamcd

Mexican should be capitalized in English.

4 months ago

Rhonda760073

As a person who spent many years waiting tables in the United States I contend that waiter is gender neutral. There are very few upscale restaurants who hire waitresses.

3 months ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Mesera would be the HA word

5 months ago

wcbush

Mesera is preferred in Costa Rica as well.

5 months ago

JohnAltier

only Costa Rica?

2 months ago

cubeheater

I have only seen this word to describe a maid. Mesera is the word used for waitress.I think.

5 months ago

GS1321
GS1321

Depends where you're at. Here in Spain, camarera is waitress.

4 months ago

Isabel56651

Im Puerto Rican and i want to learn "Puerto Rican" Spanish. This is my struggle. I wanna learn the language but every Spanish speaking country has different phrases and words. I wish they had an app that allowed you to tailor the kind of Spanish youre trying to speak

3 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

camarera comes from "cama" meaning bed. She is the one that cleans your room and changes/makes your bed. If you asked for a camarera in the restaurant they would have to go to housekeeping to get her.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Camarera comes from cámara, which means room. Etymology often has nothing to do with the meaning words get over time.

4 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Pues ven a España y pregunta por un/una mesero/a en un restaurante, puede que ni comas, ya que no sabrán ni lo que buscas. Camarero/camarera son las palabras usadas en España para waiter/waitress, ...y no hay que ir a buscarl@s fuera del restaurante.

3 months ago

JohnAltier

?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.