"Solo quiero un tomate."

Translation:I only want one tomato.

5 months ago

36 Comments


Patricia953658

According to Garner’s Modern American Usage, the best placement of “only” is precisely before the words intended to be limited. DL’s translation is incorrect, unless the intended meaning is something like, “I don’t want world peace, I don’t want presents for my birthday, I only want one tomato.” If, however, the meaning is something like, “I don’t want two or three tomatoes, I want only ONE tomato, then the DL translation as it currently stands is incorrect.

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks also for sharing this info with everyone here - it's very helpful!

2 months ago

OH0t8Kp9
OH0t8Kp9

I actually like the comments here. I can't see the reports that people send but the discussion is very helpful. So keep doing it! I will say that when I've wanted to report something, the button options don't address the problem most of the time. So I'm not sure the problems are ever fixed. One time the select an answer options didn't even include the correct one! But reporting that issue wasn't an option.

2 weeks ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, previously, there was an "other" option on the report button, where you could write the exact description of the issue. Unfortunately, this this been removed.

2 weeks ago

ErgemAugusto

Actually the spanish sentence means "I only want a tomato". Not world peace, not presents like you said. If the word used however is sólo or único instead of solo without the accent mark, then the other translation you gave is right.

1 month ago

Baramander
Baramander

I didn't see any accent mark on solo, but I like the concept

3 weeks ago

GarethViejoLento

I think the problem is DUO using 'one' instead of 'a'. Had it been 'a' it would have slid by without comment. with exactly the 'dont want anything else' everyday meaning.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

See this quote from "http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/modifiers.htm", one of my preferred grammar resources.

"The issue of the proper placement of "only" has long been argued among grammarians. Many careful writers will insist that "only" be placed immediately before the word or phrase it modifies. Thus "I only gave him three dollars" would be rewritten as "I gave him only three dollars."

Some grammarians, however, have argued that such precision is not really necessary, that there is no danger of misreading "I only gave him three dollars" and that "only" can safely and naturally be placed between the subject and the verb.
The argument has been going on for two hundred years."

"Basic Principle: Modifiers are like teenagers: they fall in love with whatever they're next to. Make sure they're next to something they ought to modify!"

Note that this "basic principle" doesn't say whether the modifier goes before or after the word it's modifying.

1 month ago

amir2121
amir2121

It can also mean:

All I ask for is a tomato (this reminds me of the scene in the dark knight when the joker says I only want a phone call, while stressing a knife against some policmen's throat...)

1 month ago

BillTheYaz
BillTheYaz

There's ALSO the possibility that it translates: "Only I want a tomato" (My wife doesn't, nor does my son)

4 months ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

I think there's another way to say this in Spanish. I'm not sure though.

3 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Indeed there is. "Solo yo quiero un tomate".

3 months ago

dianna1808

the translation wanted me to say: 'I just fancy one tomato' My answer was as above, but marker wrong. Come on!

4 months ago

sguthrie1

DL is teaching US. American English, not British (or other non-U.S. forms).

3 months ago

ArmorCroc
ArmorCroc

And still DL preferred the word "fancy" in a typically British fashion as the correct answer?

I have come to understand the U.S. variants are preferred - but that (luckily) isn't always the case. But what bugs me here the most is that whilst giving the (afterwards) suggested answer, dianna1808 was marked wrong. That shouldn't be possible without at least two typos.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

What DL statement is "clearly British"?

1 month ago

ArmorCroc
ArmorCroc

A few lines both up and down you'll find that DL has suggested "I just fancy one tomato." - I would fancy you m'sir to open your bliddy eyes, mi lad!

Now come tell me the usage of the word fancy in such a case is not indeed native to British. Tell me it's how Americans go about themselves in everyday conversation and I'll apologize for rather rudely interfering whilst you fancied wigging dianna1808.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Yes. "Fancy" is clearly British. I'm surprised that DL came up with it.

2 weeks ago

ArmorCroc
ArmorCroc

I now see what you did there and am still neither entertained, astonished nor educated. In lack of a better word I used one with which I believed the meaning would be understood.

I seem to have failed.

2 weeks ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

This example is perfect, because it beautifully illustrates the difference between solo quiero and quiero solo. Solo quiero means "I merely" or "I just" want a tomato. Just gimme a tomato! Whereas quiero solo means "I specifically want" a tomato---as opposed to a potato.

Note that in neither case is exactly one tomato specified. For that, you really should say "I want a single tomato:" Quiero un solo tomate.

2 months ago

ekihoo

Printed in red I was given "the meaning" of the sentence : "I just fancy one tomato" Luckily though, the translation here looks quite sane. Only that there seems to be this 'only' placed somewhat controversially. " I only pinch ( meaning not crushed) one tomato" OR Did you say "I pinched only one (not 2-3-more) tomato. "
SO I'm only saying , it depends where you have the main stress in the sentence. In this case it should be on the word ONE , not on WANT.
But we can think it again: Since the predicate 'quiero' carries the subject too (Yo quiero) And diminishing 'Solo' is put there first, you may as well diminish it, too , to begin with. So that would turn to be : "Only I want..." ( but not anyone else ). The word order is a bit more complex in English than in Spanish, I guess...

3 months ago

DickW1
DickW1

I think if they meant one tomato, 'uno' would be used rather than 'un'

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Dick and Bai, uno drops the o before a noun. [Uno tomate] is not correct; it is "un tomate." So, "un tomate" means both "one tomato" and "a tomato." Una casa = one house, and a house.

3 months ago

raul_007
raul_007

What is wrong with "I want one tomato only".

2 months ago

GarethViejoLento

It would be understood but sounds very odd, as would 'I want one only tomato'

2 months ago

sguthrie1

IT'S not so common, but is OK.

2 months ago

elfoxy97
elfoxy97

"I want one tomato" not accepted?

1 month ago

ArmorCroc
ArmorCroc

No. And if you think about it, don't you too find it reasonable not to accept it?

I can give you examples or point toward a missing word, but I'm sure you'll figure it out if you take a second look. :)

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.