Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Solo quiero un tomate."

Translation:I only want one tomato.

4 months ago

22 Comments


Patricia953658

According to Garner’s Modern American Usage, the best placement of “only” is precisely before the words intended to be limited. DL’s translation is incorrect, unless the intended meaning is something like, “I don’t want world peace, I don’t want presents for my birthday, I only want one tomato.” If, however, the meaning is something like, “I don’t want two or three tomatoes, I want only ONE tomato, then the DL translation as it currently stands is incorrect.

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks also for sharing this info with everyone here - it's very helpful!

1 week ago

dianna1808

the translation wanted me to say: 'I just fancy one tomato' My answer was as above, but marker wrong. Come on!

2 months ago

sguthrie1

DL is teaching US. American English, not British (or other non-U.S. forms).

1 month ago

BillTheYaz
BillTheYaz

There's ALSO the possibility that it translates: "Only I want a tomato" (My wife doesn't, nor does my son)

2 months ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

I think there's another way to say this in Spanish. I'm not sure though.

1 month ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Indeed there is. "Solo yo quiero un tomate".

1 month ago

Feral_Primate

“I just fancy one tomato”!?
Stupidest Duolingo ever!!

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I like to upvote these odd translations that are actually colloquially correct in the right context. How else are people going to learn colloquialisms? On the hand, there needs to be some mechanism for DL to indicate that these translations are whimsical, context sensitive, etc.

1 month ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Well, whimsical or context sensitive , if that is a whimsical way of saying ridiculous for quiero... just my opinion. I strictly adhere to the KISS method of learning, there are more than enough important things to learn, bear in mind, memorize etc, without adding whimsical phrases that are not necessary. then again, that's just my opinion.. I am not disagreeing with you..

1 month ago

ekihoo

Printed in red I was given "the meaning" of the sentence : "I just fancy one tomato" Luckily though, the translation here looks quite sane. Only that there seems to be this 'only' placed somewhat controversially. " I only pinch ( meaning not crushed) one tomato" OR Did you say "I pinched only one (not 2-3-more) tomato. "
SO I'm only saying , it depends where you have the main stress in the sentence. In this case it should be on the word ONE , not on WANT.
But we can think it again: Since the predicate 'quiero' carries the subject too (Yo quiero) And diminishing 'Solo' is put there first, you may as well diminish it, too , to begin with. So that would turn to be : "Only I want..." ( but not anyone else ). The word order is a bit more complex in English than in Spanish, I guess...

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

This example is perfect, because it beautifully illustrates the difference between solo quiero and quiero solo. Solo quiero means "I merely" or "I just" want a tomato. Just gimme a tomato! Whereas quiero solo means "I specifically want" a tomato---as opposed to a potato.

Note that in neither case is exactly one tomato specified. For that, you really should say "I want a single tomato:" Quiero un solo tomate.

3 weeks ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

I have never in my (long) life said that I "fancied" something. Reported this.

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i just fancied a good laugh

2 months ago

GarethViejoLento

To fancy something (or someone) is a positive statement so it would not combine with 'only'. 'I fancy a gin and tonic' 'It's a hot day; I fancy a swim' 'I fancy a marmite sandwich' commonly used (UK) :-)

2 months ago

DickW1
DickW1

I think if they meant one tomato, 'uno' would be used rather than 'un'

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Dick and Bai, uno drops the o before a noun. [Uno tomate] is not correct; it is "un tomate." So, "un tomate" means both "one tomato" and "a tomato." Una casa = one house, and a house.

1 month ago

raul_007
raul_007

What is wrong with "I want one tomato only".

3 weeks ago

GarethViejoLento

It would be understood but sounds very odd, as would 'I want one only tomato'

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

IT'S not so common, but is OK.

1 week ago