1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Solo quiero un tomate."

"Solo quiero un tomate."

Translation:I only want one tomato.

May 19, 2018

49 Comments


Patricia953658

According to Garner’s Modern American Usage, the best placement of “only” is precisely before the words intended to be limited. DL’s translation is incorrect, unless the intended meaning is something like, “I don’t want world peace, I don’t want presents for my birthday, I only want one tomato.” If, however, the meaning is something like, “I don’t want two or three tomatoes, I want only ONE tomato, then the DL translation as it currently stands is incorrect.


GarethViejoLento

I think the problem is DUO using 'one' instead of 'a'. Had it been 'a' it would have slid by without comment. with exactly the 'dont want anything else' everyday meaning.


alan844763

Exactly. "A tomato" is also accepted and was my preferred translation, thinking that if I only wanted 1 as opposed to 2 or 3 then "solo" would probably have been placed before "un".


sguthrie1

See this quote from "http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/modifiers.htm", one of my preferred grammar resources.

"The issue of the proper placement of "only" has long been argued among grammarians. Many careful writers will insist that "only" be placed immediately before the word or phrase it modifies. Thus "I only gave him three dollars" would be rewritten as "I gave him only three dollars."

Some grammarians, however, have argued that such precision is not really necessary, that there is no danger of misreading "I only gave him three dollars" and that "only" can safely and naturally be placed between the subject and the verb.
The argument has been going on for two hundred years."

"Basic Principle: Modifiers are like teenagers: they fall in love with whatever they're next to. Make sure they're next to something they ought to modify!"

Note that this "basic principle" doesn't say whether the modifier goes before or after the word it's modifying.


Doctor-John

Taken literally, "I only want one tomato" is never true. People always want other things as well: love, understanding, respect, perhaps a new car. But no one takes the sentence literally. "I only want one tomato" is simply a colloquial way of saying "I want only one tomato." Of course, "I want only one tomato" can be true, provided you regard "only one" as modifying "tomato."


Anya_Dubinkina

Great explanation) but I still don't get it...


mexicanfoodfreak

I only gave him three dollars. I did not bludgeon him.

I gave him only three dollars. I did not give him either of the fifty dollar bills in my wallet at the time.

Note: I am not arguing for either interpretation. Even if you accept the validity of the proximity argument, you should still recognize talented writers often bend or break rules for artistic effect. (Some of us are just loquaciously incoherent.)


Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks also for sharing this info with everyone here - it's very helpful!


Travelanche

I actually like the comments here. I can't see the reports that people send but the discussion is very helpful. So keep doing it! I will say that when I've wanted to report something, the button options don't address the problem most of the time. So I'm not sure the problems are ever fixed. One time the select an answer options didn't even include the correct one! But reporting that issue wasn't an option.


howcheng

Reported errors do fixed. There's just a huge backlog so it can take months before you see a response, if at all


Shirlgirl007

Yes, previously, there was an "other" option on the report button, where you could write the exact description of the issue. Unfortunately, this this been removed.


El-Gecko

I'm a native English speaker with an M.A. in Applied Linguistics. It's always entertaining when the finger-wagging, knuckle-rapping prescriptive grammarians weigh in.


mexicanfoodfreak

Cue the video: Nobody every expects the grammar inquisition squad. Our chief weapon is surprise...and fear.


ErgemAugusto

Actually the spanish sentence means "I only want a tomato". Not world peace, not presents like you said. If the word used however is sólo or único instead of solo without the accent mark, then the other translation you gave is right.


jellonz

This isn't entirely correct. The "solo" in this DL sentence is the adverb "sólo".

Sólo and solamente are adverbs. As such they can modify verbs or adjectives. In the past "sólo" the adverb carried the accent mark to distinguish it from "solo" the adjective, but now the accent mark is only included if possible ambiguity exists.

Solo and único are adjectives. As such they modify nouns. They must match number and gender with the nouns they are modifying, allowing for these variations: Solo; sola; solos; solas; único; única; únicos; únicas. By comparison the adverbs "sólo" and "solamente" are invariant.

In this DL sentence, with the singular masculine noun "tomate" the adjective would be "solo", but the placement before the verb tells us that this is the adverb "sólo" written without the accent.

Solo [adverb] quiero un tomate - I only want one/a tomato.

Technically, with the adverb modifying the verb, a tomato is my only want, not world peace or anything else.

But if we translate "un" as "one" then it would be common to interpret "only" as referring to that number, even though this is more accurately represented by moving the adverb to modify the adjective:

Quiero solo [adverb] un tomate - I want only one tomato.

There's also the interpretation that I want a tomato on its own, with nothing else. For this I guess it would be possible to use the adjective "solo" to modify the noun:

Quiero un tomate solo [adjective] - I want a tomato only.

All that said, the original DL sentence could be interpreted as any of these versions, so when it comes to "only" (and possibly "solo") placement, I think context is more important than technical precision.


John374018

Most interesting that solo can be an adverb or adjective. Thank you!
So how do larger quantities work? Is there an adjective that means "two"in the way that "solo [adj]"means one? eg.
Solo quiero dos tomates.
*Quiero tomates dos. (* because this seems wrong)


jellonz

Not that I'm aware of. "Solo" the adjective means "alone" more than "one", so it is stressing the absence of anything else rather than the quantity of the noun.

But I guess you could technically extend this to a plural noun: Quiero dos tomates solos. It would probably be a weird way to say it though (outside of a specific contextual requirement). "Solo quiero dos tomates" sounds more natural.


Nick_Pr

Garner's is written especially (though not exclusively) for law. May we never see the day when legalese because the norm.


Mister_Snaps

Am I in Duolingo or Khan Academy?


Gabriel750645

Merci, Patricia!


Dugggg

This example is perfect, because it beautifully illustrates the difference between solo quiero and quiero solo. Solo quiero means "I merely" or "I just" want a tomato. Just gimme a tomato! Whereas quiero solo means "I specifically want" a tomato---as opposed to a potato.

Note that in neither case is exactly one tomato specified. For that, you really should say "I want a single tomato:" Quiero un solo tomate.


BillTheYaz

There's ALSO the possibility that it translates: "Only I want a tomato" (My wife doesn't, nor does my son)


Bovinecow

I think there's another way to say this in Spanish. I'm not sure though.


FerEtayoRguez

Indeed there is. "Solo yo quiero un tomate".


mexicanfoodfreak

...y una banana y tres manzanas.
...y leche.
(From one of Duolingo's stories: 'Una Cosa' ('One Thing')


ekihoo

Printed in red I was given "the meaning" of the sentence : "I just fancy one tomato" Luckily though, the translation here looks quite sane. Only that there seems to be this 'only' placed somewhat controversially. " I only pinch ( meaning not crushed) one tomato" OR Did you say "I pinched only one (not 2-3-more) tomato. "
SO I'm only saying , it depends where you have the main stress in the sentence. In this case it should be on the word ONE , not on WANT.
But we can think it again: Since the predicate 'quiero' carries the subject too (Yo quiero) And diminishing 'Solo' is put there first, you may as well diminish it, too , to begin with. So that would turn to be : "Only I want..." ( but not anyone else ). The word order is a bit more complex in English than in Spanish, I guess...


raul_007

What is wrong with "I want one tomato only".


sguthrie1

It's not so common, but is OK. Your version is for emphasis. English often moves adverbs to the end, or near the beginning for the purpose of emphasis.

However, 'I want one only tomato' does not work.


andreamcentee

Can someone help me out with why this is un tomate and not uno tomate? Since it says 1 tomato, not a tomato, i'm a bit confused.


jellonz

"One" and "a" are the same in Spanish, which is understandable as they are basically the same sentiment, and either is "uno". But when preceding a masculine noun they drop the "o" and become "un". So number or article, it's "un tomate".


AniOhevYayin

In the Yucatan region, for instance, this sentence asks for one tomatillo. Here's a link explaining: http://www.raecrothers.ca/blog/mexican-spanish-peculiarities-tomate-and-jitomate/


mexicanfoodfreak

I love the sign pictured at the top of the link you provided: I want to grow my own food, but I can't find any taco seeds.

Note: the picture of the green fruit in that link is of a green, unripened tomato. It has distinct narrow leaves around the stem. A tomatillo has a single stem and a paper-like husk. About ten years ago I was buying tomatillos in a Philly area grocery store. The cashier asked what they were and said no when I replied, "tomatillos." I kept my thoughts to myself.

Rick Bayless points out that in some regions if you ask for pasilla chiles (dried chilaca chiles), you will be given ancho chiles (dried poblano chiles).


WodgerWabbit

How come there is no accent in this sentence "solo" (adjective) instead of "sólo" (adverb)? I would have thought as written the Spanish means "I alone want one tomato". How can we get "only want" from an adjective "solo"...?


jellonz

In the past "sólo" the adverb carried the accent mark to distinguish it from "solo" the adjective, but now the accent mark is only included if possible ambiguity exists. The "solo" in this sentence is an adverb.


patsystone2

why is it one tomato and not a tomato. i got a marked incorrect last time but used one this time and got marked correct


1e7nx0WG

I answered "I only want a tomato" and it was marked correct.


JessL69

Me too... Wouldn't 'one' be uno not un?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.