"Can you help me to buy medicine?"

Translation:你可以帮我买药吗?

May 19, 2018

3 Comments


Arachnje

你可以帮忙我买药吗 was not accepted. Is there a difference between 帮 and 帮忙?

May 19, 2018

Meeracidium

All three (帮, 帮助 and 帮忙) can be used as verbs to mean help, assist or do a favor. Only 帮助 and 帮忙 can be used as nouns, 帮 can not. As a verb 帮助 and 帮 can take an object, 帮忙 can not.

帮助 is preferred in written Chinese. 帮忙 and 帮 are more commonly used in spoken Chinese. And 帮 is most perfered, perhaps due to syntactic simplicty.

Some people think there is a differnce in meaning: 帮助 means to assist 帮忙 means to do a favor But some other people disagree with this.

from: https://www.italki.com/question/63603

June 1, 2018

Arachnje

Thanks! That was very helpful.

June 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.