1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What a pretty blouse!"

"What a pretty blouse!"

Translation:¡Qué blusa tan bonita!

May 19, 2018

21 Comments


MiaChaRyan

What is wrong with ¡Qué blusa bonita! ??


1sLpibFl

'Qué bonita blusa' was 'incorrect', yet the 'correct' answer to 'What a pretty garden' is 'Qué bonito jardin'. Illogical.


XiEWwXyc

I agree I wrote the same thing as you and it was also marked wrong. i thought" tan" meant "AS" AND NOT" A". I will report it and see what happens.


AlfoJr

I think that both are correct. "tan" is used to imply a superlative. In other words, to express emphasis on how pretty the dress REALLY is.

In another lesson about pants, here is how someone explained it:
• 'Qué pantalón bonito!' • (What pretty pants!) • 'Qué pantalón tan bonito!' • (What pretty pants!) Now, if BOTH of the above mean the exact same thing, why include the word "TAN"? The TRUTH, though, is something else! "TAN" creates a SUPERLATIVE! The following are superlative: • "What REALLY pretty pants!" • "What ESPECIALLY pretty pants!" Hope this helps.


Snoopitto

absolutely but in the exercise there is no way to know that the comment is meant as superlative--except that the theme of the exercise includes superlatives--so it seems both should be accepted and simply show us the superlative form as an alternative


Aurelius377786

I believe the correct answer to "What a pretty garden!" is "¡Qué jardín tan bonito!"


LoveLeeJenny13

Might be, but "¡Qué jardín bonito!" was accepted by DL today (2021-02-25).


Nonie382966

Why is "tan" needed here?


jakdi

I'm going with: it accentuates the adjective...like "so beautiful!"


Terry863255

Okay, "tan" implies emphasis, yet there is nothing in the sentence to suggest it. The sentence itself, if tan must be included, suggests that MOST sentences with this structure would imply emphasis. Clearly, not the case, but ...


Aurelius377786

The exclamation mark is what implies emphasis.

In English grammar lessons, there's a topic about converting exclamatory sentences to assertive sentences. That's how I know that:

"What a pretty blouse (this/that/it is)!" = "This/That/It is a very pretty blouse."


BirajAryal

Normally we would say: (In English)This book is great. And, (In Spanish) Este libro es genial.

Now, the issue where we are having problem exists in both English and Spanish, not just Spanish. I mean, how in the world did we come up with a phrase like, "What a great book" ? If you look at it structurally, it could mean, "What? a great book? " or something else idk, but structurally speaking, it is quite a strange structure since what is usually used to ask questions

Now, the conclusion that we can draw is that in languages, there'll be regular structures that follow certain grammar rule and there will be structures that don't follow the grammar; Idioms are such. One important feature of this second kind of structure is that it cannot be translated word-to-word from one language to another(Because honestly, it cannot even be made sense in its original language if we look at the grammar and vocab)

How I looked at this issue: In english, although the structure should be "This/that/somebody's book is so great!", there's another way of saying it, which is the following: What (a) + 'adjective' + 'noun'! One advantage or disadvantage of this structure is that you shouldn't have to say "this, that, or whose, or anything of the sort".

Likewise, in Spanish: Qué + 'noun' + tan+ 'adjective' is that second structure.


VicPartha

Why not Que tan bonita blusa? Wouldn't the adjectives go in front of the noun due to this being a subjective statement?


Chris474161

Why isn't "Qué una blusa tan bonita" correct?


Bruce768614

In Spanish exclamations starting with "Qué" the next word is a noun (without any article) or an adjective.

You used "una blusa" when you should use the naked noun.


mrsnorris151

I would have translated it as Such a pretry blouse!


danthesouleater

that is not wrong actually.


PierreMich14

Is tan really necessary?


Traci116

In Spanish, "Que" can mean, "what" or "that." So, if we put, "Que blusa tan bonita!" I believe it can translate to, "That blouse so pretty!" Obviously, I am not a Spanish speaking person--i hope to be! This makes enough sense for me to continue, maybe you can, too.


Dan_Perlman

Why not "linda" instead of "bonita"?


KimTaeWoo9

What about "Qué bonita es una blusa" I think it also right.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.