"What a pretty blouse!"

Translation:¡Qué blusa tan bonita!

May 19, 2018

10 Comments


MiaChaRyan

What is wrong with ¡Qué blusa bonita! ??

May 19, 2018

1sLpibFl

'Qué bonita blusa' was 'incorrect', yet the 'correct' answer to 'What a pretty garden' is 'Qué bonito jardin'. Illogical.

August 7, 2018

XiEWwXyc

I agree I wrote the same thing as you and it was also marked wrong. i thought" tan" meant "AS" AND NOT" A". I will report it and see what happens.

August 3, 2019

AlfoJr

I think that both are correct. "tan" is used to imply a superlative. In other words, to express emphasis on how pretty the dress REALLY is.

In another lesson about pants, here is how someone explained it:
• 'Qué pantalón bonito!' • (What pretty pants!) • 'Qué pantalón tan bonito!' • (What pretty pants!) Now, if BOTH of the above mean the exact same thing, why include the word "TAN"? The TRUTH, though, is something else! "TAN" creates a SUPERLATIVE! The following are superlative: • "What REALLY pretty pants!" • "What ESPECIALLY pretty pants!" Hope this helps.

August 3, 2019

Nonie382966

Why is "tan" needed here?

August 13, 2018

jakdi

I'm going with: it accentuates the adjective...like "so beautiful!"

March 12, 2019

VicPartha

Why not Que tan bonita blusa? Wouldn't the adjectives go in front of the noun due to this being a subjective statement?

August 30, 2018

mrsnorris151

I would have translated it as Such a pretry blouse!

November 28, 2018

danthesouleater

that is not wrong actually.

January 6, 2019

Isabel303668

ARE YOU NOT GOING TO RESPOND????

October 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.