1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres un café?"

"¿Quieres un café?"

Translation:Do you want a coffee?

May 19, 2018

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

MexlexSnyder

Never in the USA do I hear, "Do you want a coffee or tea" Most often I hear "Do you want tea, sir or "Coffee, sir'

May 19, 2018

SaraGalesa

I hear it a lot in the UK (but Duo doesn't normally prefer British usage over US).

May 20, 2018

The_Vicar

'Do you want coffee?' is accepted.

May 20, 2018

Addybug1701

Counted it wrong for me

July 5, 2018

DeejayZee2

Me too

May 29, 2019

JSweatball

I know it is accepted but it said another correct solution was "Do you want a coffee".

April 5, 2019

TykaBooker

Because it is a correct solution.

April 5, 2019

robtex

Both are correct.

September 2, 2019

StephieRice

I hear it a lot and i live and was born in the middle of the states

July 18, 2018

ALomeli93

Both coasts I've lived on use "a coffee or tea". Maybe midwestern dialects are different though.

November 19, 2018

Benzy911

"do you want coffee?" Is counted right Jan/31/2019

January 31, 2019

TykaBooker

"A coffee" is completely acceptable. To the waitress in a restaurant... "I'll have a coffee and my wife will have a tea, please."

July 12, 2018

romancoat

Both "a coffee" and "coffee" should be accepted.

July 15, 2018

MariaBumba1

Would "tu quieres un cafe" be right also? Or just "quieres un cafe"

August 22, 2018

TykaBooker

Both are correct

September 6, 2018

Auryx_i

Why can't i use "Want a coffee?"

May 8, 2019

OzSpaceForce

Thats what I want to know. I used a similar translation like that on another question and i got it right!

July 7, 2019

Ivy1239

Does café also mean brown as well?

August 21, 2018

Amanda96759

I learned "color de café" in my Spanish class, but Duolingo used "marron" for "brown" in an earlier lesson.

August 30, 2018

TykaBooker

Yes

September 6, 2018

Jasun-LG

Do you want coffee should be accepted.

July 17, 2018

davidmurr2

Could someone please explain how "Want a coffee?" Differs from "Do you want a coffee", when the original text says: Quieres un café?

June 28, 2019

JosephOkon5

Please when do i use quieres ans quiere

September 27, 2019

robtex

Quieres for "you" (2nd person) and quiere "he/she or a name" (3rd person).

September 28, 2019

TykaBooker

Also "quiere" for usted (you).

September 28, 2019

Mike265579

Doesn't café also mean cafe like a restuarant?

July 1, 2018

TykaBooker

Yes

September 6, 2018

Iyyov

Before I started keeping kosher and had to quit the local restaurants, all I ever heard in the "greasy spoons", was, "Coffee?" All the rest was superfluous. :) And the answer was always, "yes" or "please".

May 16, 2019

JayRollsJays

Why not 'Tu Quiero....' ?

May 26, 2019

TykaBooker

Because that translates to "you I want". You would need to use "tú quieres" (you want) or "yo quiero" (I want), but not both together.

June 8, 2019

rdelcor67

Do you want a coffee? = ¿Quieres un café? Do you want coffee? = ¿Quieres café?

June 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.