"¿Quieresuncafé?"

Translation:Do you want a coffee?

6 months ago

24 Comments


MexlexSnyder

Never in the USA do I hear, "Do you want a coffee or tea" Most often I hear "Do you want tea, sir or "Coffee, sir'

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

I hear it a lot in the UK (but Duo doesn't normally prefer British usage over US).

5 months ago

The_Vicar

'Do you want coffee?' is accepted.

5 months ago

Addybug1701

Counted it wrong for me

4 months ago

icemule1
icemule1

Counted it wrong for me too, 7/8/18

4 months ago

AaronJacob307

Yeah, because it is designed for Americans

3 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

I hear it a lot and i live and was born in the middle of the states

4 months ago

TykaBooker

"A coffee" is completely acceptable. To the waitress in a restaurant... "I'll have a coffee and my wife will have a tea, please."

4 months ago

romancoat

Both "a coffee" and "coffee" should be accepted.

4 months ago

MariaBumba1

Would "tu quieres un cafe" be right also? Or just "quieres un cafe"

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Both are correct

2 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

"Do you want coffee?" is still not accepted by Duolingo.

4 months ago

Tim524630

Because it doesn't state the quantity perhaps? How much coffee?

3 months ago

jasper425068

It accepts either version for me

9 hours ago

komokino
komokino

It didn't accept 'want a coffee?'

3 months ago

Abigail404674

For me either.

2 months ago

Mike265579

Doesn't café also mean cafe like a restuarant?

4 months ago

TykaBooker

Yes

2 months ago

JsunLG

Do you want coffee should be accepted.

4 months ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Does café also mean brown as well?

2 months ago

Amanda96759

I learned "color de café" in my Spanish class, but Duolingo used "marron" for "brown" in an earlier lesson.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Yes

2 months ago

Robert888667

you are in a restaurant with your friend...you turn to him and say "want a coffee?" Is the question different without the you??

1 month ago

TykaBooker

They want to know that you understand the verb conjugation. Without the "you" it is not clear.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.