Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres un café?"

Translation:Do you want a coffee?

4 months ago

31 Comments


MexlexSnyder

Never in the USA do I hear, "Do you want a coffee or tea" Most often I hear "Do you want tea, sir or "Coffee, sir'

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

I hear it a lot in the UK (but Duo doesn't normally prefer British usage over US).

4 months ago

The_Vicar

'Do you want coffee?' is accepted.

4 months ago

Addybug1701

Counted it wrong for me

2 months ago

icemule1

Counted it wrong for me too, 7/8/18

2 months ago

AaronJacob307

Yeah, because it is designed for Americans

1 month ago

LauraDoguim

wooooo u live in the UK? coooooool. my friend visited london recently.

3 weeks ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

I hear it a lot and i live and was born in the middle of the states

2 months ago

TykaBooker

"A coffee" is completely acceptable. To the waitress in a restaurant... "I'll have a coffee and my wife will have a tea, please."

2 months ago

romancoat

Both "a coffee" and "coffee" should be accepted.

2 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

"Do you want coffee?" is still not accepted by Duolingo.

2 months ago

Tim524630
Tim524630

Because it doesn't state the quantity perhaps? How much coffee?

2 months ago

JsunLG

Do you want coffee should be accepted.

2 months ago

MariaBumba1

Would "tu quieres un cafe" be right also? Or just "quieres un cafe"

4 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Both are correct

1 week ago

Mike265579

Doesn't café also mean cafe like a restuarant?

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Yes

1 week ago

LauraDoguim

that's english

3 weeks ago

komokino
komokino

It didn't accept 'want a coffee?'

1 month ago

Abigail404674

For me either.

2 weeks ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Does café also mean brown as well?

4 weeks ago

Amanda96759

I learned "color de café" in my Spanish class, but Duolingo used "marron" for "brown" in an earlier lesson.

2 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Yes

1 week ago

TheArtOfFHP

I'm curious about whether saying "I want...." or "Do you want..." as expressed in this question comes across as impolite in Spanish. As a UK English speaker, adding "please" or "thank you" still doesn't make this verb tense polite. In other words, I would always use the conditional, i.e., "I would like..." or "Would you like a coffee?" Does the same apply in Spanish?

1 month ago

SteveLaico

test

2 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

should be Quieres una taza de café?

because "a coffee" doesn't make sense in english...

2 months ago

steveg53

Sorry...dont ever here ...a coffee....in normal language....only from people who are learning english as a second language...like transfering from their language...not right.... calling it incorrect here ?????!!!!!!????!!!

2 months ago

LauraDoguim

*hear

and i feel you bro

3 weeks ago

Yashvardha9

Coffee is uncountable noun.. Cant use a before it

2 months ago

Kayla39576

We do say it... "a coffee" is a shorter version of "a cup of coffee"

2 months ago

CharlesQui671695

"A coffee" is technically correct, but rarely if ever heard in everyday spoken English. "Do you want coffee" is far more common.

2 months ago