1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres un café?"

"¿Quieres un café?"

Translation:Do you want a coffee?

May 19, 2018

20 Comments


DoggoHub

I put "Want a coffee?" and got it wrong. They're virtually the same thing right?


IgnacioC.A

When do you say quiere vs quieres?


TykaBooker

Tú quieres, él/ella/usted quiere


FreaStette

i think the translate is correct


fati713442

İ just to written cafe


Rosey805792

Something as informal as "¿Quieres un cafe?" should translate fine to "Want a coffee?" but it wasn't excepted.


olafasola33

Not exactly. This is normal to omit personal pronouns (yo, tú, él etc.) because we know it from the verb. ¿Quieres agua? - we know it's 'do YOU want water?' but in English 'want' is also for I, we and they.


Barthelormia

Can I use "¿Quieres café?" to say "Do you want coffee?" or must I include "un" in front of "café" at all times?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.