"jI'IH."

Translation:I am beautiful.

May 20, 2018

8 Comments


syntyche1981

I need this sentence.

May 20, 2018

TARDISToni

So, the pronunciation of this is like ʤɪʔɪx in (or jih'ich, in a poor attempt at Romanizing the IPA)?

(I know I found a Klingon text-to-speech generator online several months ago, when this course first started, that would pronounce out loud any Klingon text the user copied and pasted into it. Unfortuntely, I seem to have lost the link at present. I am pretty sure I posted it in a comment somewhere here; if anyone should run across it and could re-share it with me, I'd be most grateful!)

June 18, 2018

jdmcowan

That is the correct IPA for this sentence. The IPA is already romanized (in a style) when written as jI'IH. The text-to-speech generator that you are thinking of is probably: https://hol.kag.org/page/sentenceplayer.html

June 18, 2018

TARDISToni

Thanks on both counts, jd. Have a lingot! :-) That is indeed the TTS generator I was looking for. It's surprisingly hard to find using a Google search. I'm going to bookmark it everywhere, now that Klingon is on the mobile app, which I'm really happy to see, BTW - I will get a lot more Klingon learning time in now!

(Looking foward to the day the Tips show up on the mobile app as well; I see some people can see them on mobile, but I'm not one of them.)

June 19, 2018

jdmcowan

You should still be able to see them in your mobile browser if you prefer the phone to the computer. But I know that Duolingo is working on bringing the Tips & Notes to the apps and I hear that a few people have wound up in the testing groups already. I hope we'll all have them in the apps soon.

June 19, 2018

TARDISToni

I could until last weekend. Then DL did some kind of Android upgrade, and now they're gone. Across all languages. One step forward, two steps back ...

June 20, 2018

La_Mariette

Would 'IH jIH also be correct? Or would that have to be jI'IH jIH?

February 22, 2019

mizinamo

It would have to be jI'IH jIH.

The verb prefix is always required (in standard Klingon).

February 22, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.