1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "别忘了!"

"别忘了!"

Translation:Don't forget!

May 20, 2018

11 Comments


RobinThor

isnt usually 别。。。了 "stop"? and just 别 "don't"? So I would have expected 别忘 for "don't forget" and 别忘了 for "stop forgetting"


CinnamonTe1

Other Meaning

The "别 verb 了“ pattern can also be used to negate the other person's suggestion or try to change their idea. The difference between this usage and the previous example is that the action has not happened yet.

If you think the other person is going to forget, you say 别忘了! before it actually happens. So Duo's translation, "Don't forget!", is correct.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22stop_doing%22_with_%22bie%E2%80%A6_le%22


Hsn626796

I like all of your comments, Robin Thor


cafe_disco

Could this sentence work without the 了 ?


wowineedashit

It could, if it is 不要忘记 instead


DADA158

you know, adding what not to forget would be a better sententce...


SzymonRuci

maybe they forgot to add it xD


Devon711559

The 别忘了 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? So irritating. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 18th Tuesday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


Anon341685

Well it sure looked like "Don't forgot" to me.


ChromateX

了 is standing on its own, not coupled with a verb, working as an exclamation particle.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.