1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, estoy muy ocupada…

"Lo siento, estoy muy ocupada."

Translation:I'm sorry, I'm very busy.

May 20, 2018

110 Comments


MartineTine

Duo should use a woman's voice to utter this sentence!


gdobbs123

I agree. I was marked wrong because Duolingo used a man's voice.


Denis943183

It was a woman's voice for me, but I'm guessing when you did it it was a man's voice, which would be appropriate for "ocupado" vs "ocupada."


mexicanfoodfreak

The complaint about having a man's voice read a sentence with a feminine adjective referring to the subject is raised frequently in this discussion forum and many other discussion forums. Moderators and other users have pointed out every sentence is available in both a computer generated male voice and female voice. Think of it as someone quoting a sentence from a book instead of as a conversation with an individual. This approach actually forces you to pay attention to what is said instead of the speaker's gender in "Type what you hear" problems.


rich739183

People need to report this using the flag button or by contacting them on the Forum or some other way. Talking to other students here won't do it.


M.Kay

I agree because other people use this service. And it gets over run with kids filling in this space with comments that are a lot of times just nonsense.


jozho

same here, Sept 16th 2019 the voice is male, the sentence is "ocupada", and "ocupado" was as well among the words to pick - confusing ;-| reported to duolingo


JohnnyNNord

The modern world! Maybe he is a woman. Deal with it


RidgeleyL

Duo DID use a woman's voice


Okcan4

I agree! I was very confused


ljlehou

Where can I get information about the different verb forms? I'm never sure when to use soy or estoy, etc.


Scott786504

That was very helpful. Thank you for sharing.


baxta11

thanks so much its so helpful!


baxta11

you need to get your profile pic sorted Ljlehou!


AbbieDeng

I said, "I apologize, I'm very busy." What's so wrong about that? I don't understand why it's wrong.


DeanG6

Because Duo doesn't include it in its list of answers. Don't worry about it. It doesn't matter. You know the meaning and that's all that matters


rich739183

It's not so wrong, and perhaps Duolingo will add that to its list of acceptable answers.

In this context, saying I'm sorry and I apologize are equivalent; still, in other situations they are not. For example, if you are ill it's more appropriate to say I'm sorry I'm ill, than to apologize for being ill.

Another thing to consider is the learning process. Duolingo presents a set of words, phrases, grammar and context, and then gives us practice in using those tools. There will always be more nuances to learn later, either within Duolingo or elsewhere.


baxta11

i know right, not fair!!!


brezovado

Greetings! I see this comment has been made several times, but when I translated--the sentence was modeled by a man. Since the form is dependent on the gender of the speaker, it really should be spoken by a woman.


rich739183

Repeating this to other students will get nothing done. Report it using the flag button in the exercise, or contact Duolingo some other way


stenels

A little verse that helps me :- "How you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar."


Martin-Jos

Is it not "ocupado" sonce you're referring to yourself?


Kyle178303

Busy isn't a verb. It's ocupado for masculine and ocupada for feminine


rich739183

That's what he meant. Some of us hear a man's voice speaking in the feminine.


Siobhan800773

Can you say yo soy ocupada? What is the difference between estoy and yo soy


OlaGabrielson

Estoy is something you are for the moment, soy is something you are always. Soy un hombre, estoy cansado


Linda_from_NJ

"Ocupada" (busy/occupied) is a Spanish past participle being used as a predicate adjective in this sentence. That's why, depending on the sex of the speaker, the gender of the participle changes. In English, subject complements are nouns that define the subject further, or they are adjectives that describe the subject. For example, "I am Linda/Soy Linda" has the subject complement "Linda," and "Estoy ocupada/I am occupied" has the adjective complement "occupied." "Soy" is used because being "Linda" is my identity, and my identity is permanent. "Estoy ocupada" is a progressive activity, and "estoy" is used because, presumably, I will not be busy forever and thus my "busy-ness" is a temporary condition.

In theory, you would say "Soy ocupada" only if you were speaking of something you do that you will never stop. For instance, you might say "Soy preocupada con cambio climático/I'm worried about climate change." The inference would be that you will always worry about the climate. However, I think this is not colloquial Spanish and is something that native Spanish speakers do not do. They take the long view that permanence is very rare. That is why location and time use the Spanish Continuous Tense; even mountains crumble, and time is always passing.

As far as I know, Spanish past participles are used as adjectives, and Spanish present participles (gerunds) are used as noun substitutes, as in "Reading is my favorite hobby." (El leyendo es mi pasatiempo favorito.) In this sentence, the gerund is the subject, and most Spanish subjects require the article, so I'm thinking that perhaps a gerund subject always needs the article as a cue that the first word of the subject is acting as a noun substitute and not acting as a verb. I have not seen Spanish "-ing" (-ando, -endo, -iendo) words used as objects. Instead, English gerunds seem to be more easily and more often translated into Spanish infinitives when the English sentence has a verbal being used as an object (Verbals are defined as English infinitives or English -ing words used as another part of speech). For example, "My favorite hobby is to read." (Mi pasatiempo es leer.)


baxta11

WOW thanks so much Linda this is all so helpful!!!


baxta11

no difference, they both mean i am!


Eric602566

Yo soy un maestro o maestra = I am a teacher

Yo estoy en casa = I am at home

Yo soy americana o americano = I am american


Paul876110

What is the difference between 'Lo' and 'estoy'. Could they be switched here and why not?


DerekThomp8

"Lo" doesn't have to do with the word "I" in English. "Lo siento" is a phrase meaning "I'm sorry", but it is literally translated as "I feel it". "Siento" means "I feel", and "lo" can be put before a verb to describe the verb as happening to "it".

TLDR: It's confusing, but it would be easier to remember "Lo siento" as the phrase "I'm sorry". Estoy, by the way, means "I am".


Carol340138

Thanks so much. This is very helpful.


ChrisWhatever

"Lo siento" is a stock phrase for an apology, so means "I'm sorry". They need to stick together to mean an apoloy. "Estoy" means "I am".


baxta11

Estoy meaning -i am Lo meaning -the


Bradley2976

I know it means im sorry, but literally translated, doesnt "lo siento" actually mean "I feel it"?


BBunga

That is correct


Mrs.Brewer

Why does a male voice say he is "ocupada?"


Daniel______

why was i marked wrong for using 'ocupado' instead of ocupada?


Lfmunozh

But was it an audio or a translation


vikmed09

Can I say "Lo siento, yo soy ocupado?"


RaheelSult

When do you use 'soy' and when do you use 'estoy'?


KevinPCunn

Just wondering is this a woman talkong in this statement as we are using "ocupada"?


RaviOnline

Correct! You'll say, "estoy muy ocupado."


paul730009

I typed I am sorry. I am very busy and it has marked it wrong.


BlueSkies201664

I wrote "Im sorry, I'm very busy," and I got a suggestion that said the exact same thing. Bizarre.


Ron225739

Trick question? Mans voice in feminine tense


chaquetacorta

If it is in a man's voice it should be masculine


Staci64046

Why do they have a man saying a ocupada? In this same set, they have a woman something about being busy, but using ocupado. They keep doing this - having the speaker use the opposite gender word and it throws me off.


rich739183

We students sympathize with you, but unless you report it to Duolingo (use the flag button), they won't get the message.


elsbethwey

I wrote :"Lo siento yo estoy muy ocupada"... WRONG ? becuase of the "yo" ?


BBunga

Because "estoy" is "estar" in the first singular person, so you already know that you are talking about you, the "yo" is an excesses.


kanhaiyabnsl

When to use soy,estoy and yo?


Carole739499

Duo used a man's voice so 'ocupado' is correct.


CaseySwimm

Why is lo siento AND perdon sorry? What's the difference?


HermanosLu1

"Lo siento" means "I am sorry", but "perdon" is only sorry.


NXrjOLAB

Why isn't it possible to use "Excuse me" in this sentence?


Elena770454

Seriously I got dinged for not using conjunctions???


Marco170259

Should recognize better when is a typo


Luis-D1

I was given the tranlation to be "I will return in one hour". Check your program


DaveWilson733333

Why is it a man's voice reading this sentence? I had to listen to it again slowly just to make sure it wanted 'ocupada'.


RebeccaAck13

Why is it Ocupada instead of Ocupado?


Mila533362

Tired of losing points on timed tests because the clearly male voice is using a feminine adjective. Grrr!


BrandonCav9

Having to you the contraction of I am instead of I'm is an error


HermanosLu1

It shouldn't be "ocupado" (masculine, first person mode) if using a man voice?


Orazio647766

What is the difference between: i'm sorry, i'm very busy and i am sorry, i am many busy. Can anyone explain it thanks


DemetraHenry

The English l typed was actually correct


DemetraHenry

English translation was correct


rupabhatta2

Is ocupado for masculine and ocupada for faminine gender ?


olaopara

Why is the pronoun "Yo" not used here?


GhulamAliI

Does he identify as a woman?


LadyMave1

I am and l'm mean the same. My answer should have been accepted and not lose a heart.!!


Mary287896

I said occupied instead of busy and I think it should be accepted as the right answer


pamb131

Me, also . . . . wrong to use a man's voice when it should be a woman's :-(


jefflowe6

That is clearly not a female voice. Why the trickery?


jefflowe6

PC Spanish coming soon


Bob6465

Sounds like "este" instead of "estoy".


Scott870359

I got the female voice and it was ocupado


nypuck

The audio was garbled. Impossible to guess when it sounds like ‘él estoy’. How is one to guess DL’s intention?


arnulo

I'm sorry, I'm really busy. Accepted.


DeCWGa

I heard a woman's voice, but I played it three times and just cannot hear clearly what she is staying Estoy sounded like Estes


Jenny713

How do you know when to use lo siento, perdón, disculpe o perdóname? Are they interchangeable?


NoellePeterfi

Lo siento means I'm sorry. Perdón means pardon or excuse me. I'd use it whenever I'd say pardon or pardon me in English. Disculpe is excuse me and I'd use it when I'd say excuse me in English. They are somewhat interchangeable I think. I don't know what the last one means.


PaulBarrette

This man is ocupada? Is it really a woman with a very low voice? Has the person in question had a sex change? Why should it be marked wrong if the man says he is ocupado, rather than ocupada!


Lfmunozh

How do you say it daily "I'm very busy" or "I'm really busy" ?


LibbyCashmore

I put I am instead of I'm and it marked me wrong


Martin37047

So i got it wrong because I said I am instead of I'm ????


LibbyCashmore

That’s what it did to me


Jennifer25102

I am and I'm should be interchangeable and both should be correct. Not sure why my answer was marked incorrect because I answered I am versus I'm.


Janise373839

I typed that, except I used masculine because the man was speaking. It was marked as incorrect because he misused the feminine form when speaking.


VirginiaHo531212

In English we would/could also say,"Excuse me" alternatively in this context with the same meaning. I don't think "Excuse me should have been counted as a mistake.


rich739183

Maybe if you report it using the flag button, Duolingo will add that has an acceptable answer.


DukeJosh1

I wish they would teach you to relate ocupada with occupied. It would help people to remember.


shelly235480

That is exactly what I wrote and it was marked wrong.


DanChamber17

This is a man's voice. How is it not ocupadO?


rich739183

Maybe if enough of us report it using the flag button, Duolingo will do something about it.


LaurieAnnScott

Ditto......I listened to it twice and the MAN was saying ocupada which didn't make sense.


CeeBee450382

A male narrator stating he is busy, how is that "cansada"!!!!!!


rich739183

So tell DL: use the flag button!.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.