1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, estoy muy ocupada…

"Lo siento, estoy muy ocupada."

Translation:I'm sorry, I'm very busy.

May 20, 2018

144 Comments


MartineTine

Duo should use a woman's voice to utter this sentence!


gdobbs123

I agree. I was marked wrong because Duolingo used a man's voice.


Denis943183

It was a woman's voice for me, but I'm guessing when you did it it was a man's voice, which would be appropriate for "ocupado" vs "ocupada."


mexicanfoodfreak

The complaint about having a man's voice read a sentence with a feminine adjective referring to the subject is raised frequently in this discussion forum and many other discussion forums. Moderators and other users have pointed out every sentence is available in both a computer generated male voice and female voice. Think of it as someone quoting a sentence from a book instead of as a conversation with an individual. This approach actually forces you to pay attention to what is said instead of the speaker's gender in "Type what you hear" problems.


Karen514825

That said, this Particular male voice is off the charts. I like your suggestion in general, but I prefer the cartoon characters to match their gender!!


rich739183

People need to report this using the flag button or by contacting them on the Forum or some other way. Talking to other students here won't do it.


Miguel280968

Sounds very good but (perhaps my bad) I have no idea how to flag. As for the "report" I find it very rigid with little way to explain a problem encountered. Then wonder if these reports get acted on... It would be nice if moderator go over the discussion though. I'm sure they would see what is relevant or not.


BernardBus3

I often wonder if there is really anyway to get through to Duo. Hello! Hello! Is anyone listening out there?


M.Kay

I agree because other people use this service. And it gets over run with kids filling in this space with comments that are a lot of times just nonsense.


BernardBus3

Kids! Really! How exactly are you identifying these forum users as kids?


jozho

same here, Sept 16th 2019 the voice is male, the sentence is "ocupada", and "ocupado" was as well among the words to pick - confusing ;-| reported to duolingo


gCBAz

Yes! and a woman's picture as well.


jin-lover

Who tell me please


Okcan4

I agree! I was very confused


Woordes

It could be a man playing a woman in a movie, a women with a very deep voice, a transgender or just some guy being funny. Try to always type what you hear, I think it's good practice if the sentences are a little difficult from time to time. Making mistakes is how you learn, right?


s.joy96

They do it on purpose, so u tary to lesson more carefully, it's a method


JohnnyNNord

The modern world! Maybe he is a woman. Deal with it


RidgeleyL

Duo DID use a woman's voice


ljlehou

Where can I get information about the different verb forms? I'm never sure when to use soy or estoy, etc.


Scott786504

That was very helpful. Thank you for sharing.


Hannie65

thanks so much its so helpful!


Karen514825

Google. Lots of good sources. spanishdict. Lawless. Influentia.


Hannie65

you need to get your profile pic sorted Ljlehou!


Ste.nels

A little verse that helps me :- "How you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar."


AbbieDeng

I said, "I apologize, I'm very busy." What's so wrong about that? I don't understand why it's wrong.


DeanG6

Because Duo doesn't include it in its list of answers. Don't worry about it. It doesn't matter. You know the meaning and that's all that matters


rich739183

It's not so wrong, and perhaps Duolingo will add that to its list of acceptable answers.

In this context, saying I'm sorry and I apologize are equivalent; still, in other situations they are not. For example, if you are ill it's more appropriate to say I'm sorry I'm ill, than to apologize for being ill.

Another thing to consider is the learning process. Duolingo presents a set of words, phrases, grammar and context, and then gives us practice in using those tools. There will always be more nuances to learn later, either within Duolingo or elsewhere.


Siobhan800773

Can you say yo soy ocupada? What is the difference between estoy and yo soy


Linda_from_NJ

"Ocupada" (busy/occupied) is a Spanish past participle being used as a predicate adjective in this sentence. That's why, depending on the sex of the speaker, the gender of the participle changes. In English, subject complements are nouns that define the subject further, or they are adjectives that describe the subject. For example, "I am Linda/Soy Linda" has the subject complement "Linda," and "Estoy ocupada/I am occupied" has the adjective complement "occupied." "Soy" is used because being "Linda" is my identity, and my identity is permanent. "Estoy ocupada" is a progressive activity, and "estoy" is used because, presumably, I will not be busy forever and thus my "busy-ness" is a temporary condition.

In theory, you would say "Soy ocupada" only if you were speaking of something you do that you will never stop. For instance, you might say "Soy preocupada con cambio climático/I'm worried about climate change." The inference would be that you will always worry about the climate. However, I think this is not colloquial Spanish and is something that native Spanish speakers do not do. They take the long view that permanence is very rare. That is why location and time use the Spanish Continuous Tense; even mountains crumble, and time is always passing.

As far as I know, Spanish past participles are used as adjectives, and Spanish present participles (gerunds) are used as noun substitutes, as in "Reading is my favorite hobby." (El leyendo es mi pasatiempo favorito.) In this sentence, the gerund is the subject, and most Spanish subjects require the article, so I'm thinking that perhaps a gerund subject always needs the article as a cue that the first word of the subject is acting as a noun substitute and not acting as a verb. I have not seen Spanish "-ing" (-ando, -endo, -iendo) words used as objects. Instead, English gerunds seem to be more easily and more often translated into Spanish infinitives when the English sentence has a verbal being used as an object (Verbals are defined as English infinitives or English -ing words used as another part of speech). For example, "My favorite hobby is to read." (Mi pasatiempo es leer.)


Hannie65

WOW thanks so much Linda this is all so helpful!!!


OlaGabrielson

Estoy is something you are for the moment, soy is something you are always. Soy un hombre, estoy cansado


Eric602566

Yo soy un maestro o maestra = I am a teacher

Yo estoy en casa = I am at home

Yo soy americana o americano = I am american


Paul876110

What is the difference between 'Lo' and 'estoy'. Could they be switched here and why not?


DerekThomp8

"Lo" doesn't have to do with the word "I" in English. "Lo siento" is a phrase meaning "I'm sorry", but it is literally translated as "I feel it". "Siento" means "I feel", and "lo" can be put before a verb to describe the verb as happening to "it".

TLDR: It's confusing, but it would be easier to remember "Lo siento" as the phrase "I'm sorry". Estoy, by the way, means "I am".


Carol340138

Thanks so much. This is very helpful.


ChrisWhatever

"Lo siento" is a stock phrase for an apology, so means "I'm sorry". They need to stick together to mean an apoloy. "Estoy" means "I am".


Braddersss

I know it means im sorry, but literally translated, doesnt "lo siento" actually mean "I feel it"?


BBunga

That is correct


Staci64046

Why do they have a man saying a ocupada? In this same set, they have a woman something about being busy, but using ocupado. They keep doing this - having the speaker use the opposite gender word and it throws me off.


rich739183

We students sympathize with you, but unless you report it to Duolingo (use the flag button), they won't get the message.


Kristen298411

Why is occupied not acceptable for ocupada?


Andreaja69

It should be accepted, but one would usually say 'busy'.


elsbethwey

I wrote :"Lo siento yo estoy muy ocupada"... WRONG ? becuase of the "yo" ?


BBunga

Because "estoy" is "estar" in the first singular person, so you already know that you are talking about you, the "yo" is an excesses.


Orazio647766

What is the difference between: i'm sorry, i'm very busy and i am sorry, i am many busy. Can anyone explain it thanks


Andreaja69

Did you write 'many' instead of 'very'?


rupabhatta2

Is ocupado for masculine and ocupada for faminine gender ?


olaopara

Why is the pronoun "Yo" not used here?


Andreaja69

The ending 'o' on the verb indicates that it refers to 'yo'.


MirandaJon425891

I dont pay attention to the gender of the voice at all? I pay attention to what is being said, always lol. I didnt even realize that this was an issue.


MirandaJon425891

But i have been wondering, how do you know when to use estoy and when to use yo soy. Dont they both mean I am


HermanosLu1

“Yo soy” is first person and is generally used at the start of the sentence. While “estoy” is used when stating of what is your status (such as ocupada, trabajo, etc.)


Erika652

There are some pages that explain that but I have to say that I am from Spain and it has a lot of grammar, for me it's a little bit difficult... (Sorry about my english, I don't know if I wrote right)


QWERTY098766541

Please explain difference between "yo soy" and "estoy";how to use it?


Miguel280968

Look up at the proper way to use Ser and Estar (Briefly Ser is more for a permanent situation, where Estar is more for a temporary one (but I said 'Briefly)....

My, I had already forgotten that guy below who gives a perfect answer to this! Yes D O C T O R and P L A C E if you can remember are a great help to distinguish the use of 'to be' or not 'to be' form in Spanish...So forget about W Shakespeare and try to remember the PLACE for a DOCTOR to Be :) And if I could remember where my lingots are I'd give him a tone of them too.


D_Erofeev

Why I can't write "excuse me"?


Andreaja69

Because 'Lo siento' means 'I'm sorry', not 'Excuse me'.


JacquelineM395

Why "ocupda" not "ocupado"


DONEADIIZU

Why ocupada instead of ocupado?


zocazama

different phrase s


ARPANSANYA

Why it's 'ocupada' and not 'ocupado'?


wendymth

How are we supposed to know it is feminine? Either should be correct.


Mary287896

I said occupied instead of busy and I think it should be accepted as the right answer


CaseySwimm

Why is lo siento AND perdon sorry? What's the difference?


HermanosLu1

"Lo siento" means "I am sorry", but "perdon" is only sorry.


Andreaja69

'Perdón' really means 'I beg your pardon', but more often than not we just say 'sorry' in English.


Miguel280968

I wonder though if it applies to the whole English speaking world


Andreaja69

I'm afraid I can't answer for the the whole of the English speaking world, only our usage in the UK.


Miguel280968

Of course, but I like many of your comments as I am sure they are helpful.


NXrjOLAB

Why isn't it possible to use "Excuse me" in this sentence?


Andreaja69

'Lo siento' means 'I'm sorry' rather than 'Excuse me', which would be 'disculpe/a, perdón'


Miguel280968

I guess it is because excuse me means that for some reason it's not convenient for one to oblige with whatever. Lo siento = I feel (sad for you)


jwcorpening

Why is "I apologize" marked as wrong?


Miguel280968

you could guess it. Most of the time you would not say this "I would think "lo siento" means I feel 'bad' for you. And one would be more likely to say Sorry I'm very busy. You're not wrong but Duo want a more simple translation. Often it tries to cover as many correct answers as possible, perhaps it could have stretch itself a little more here?


BigD185511

Maybe Duo should just mark it correct (w/ advice as to proper context).


kevin290518

I thought Ocupado=busy and ocupada=taken. help


Scott117817

That one was confusing. Man and man voice using feminine word. No me gusta.


DONEADIIZU

Why is Ocupada replace Ocupado for estoy?


MichaelMcN359580

My answer matched the correct solution!


KendallBoy10

If we are using "I'm" wouldn't it be ocupado?


BarbSjostr

I thought estoy was referring to me as in yo hablo I speak and estoy is I am or again a me reference. So I would assume it's estoy ocupado


Nigel7.62

No we need to listen to what was said not what we think , that is the mistake


AndrewWind15

Same. Why are they using a man's voice?


Lois700275

The picture is a man and the voice is a man. Why is ocupada correct and not ocupado?


rweem4MW

Im confused. A screen popped up asking me if I wanted to take a quiz which I assumed was testing me on what I just learnt, however its asking me stuff I I've never seen, so i'm blindly guessing my way througn it??!


DaBarberof713

You're using a man's and a picture of a male. This is confusing since the correct answer is "ocupada".


chquin

But something similar i use in the sentence i should get it correct


PiyushVyas12

Doesn't the word ocupada should be ocupado instead?? As it's in first person.


PiyushVyas12

Doesn't the word ocupada should be ocupado as we are referring to ourselves?


__seracenoon

it should be " lo siento, estoy muy ocupado ."


SteveBarry160

Seems duo has a few things to learn. Not perfect :-(


NadaElbago

I wrote l am instead of i'm and he said wrong what is the wrong in this


Aaron856277

She has a deep ass voice! ❤❤❤


StanleyInMY

W-WHAT??! A male voice but ocupad[a]??????? WHAT THE


Rick97826

should have used feminine voice because it the sentence with or with out voice looks masculine


Mklangelo

First, I can't tell by looking if the character is a man or a woman. Secondly, it's a man's voice. So...


paul020381

I typed I am sorry. I am very busy and it has marked it wrong.


BlueSkies201664

I wrote "Im sorry, I'm very busy," and I got a suggestion that said the exact same thing. Bizarre.


Nirmitee14

When to use estoy and when to use soy?


Opiegal

Okay, so, as you know, there are two words for "to be" in Spanish. Those words are "ser" and "estar". It may seem confusing at first to figure out how to use them, and if you'd like, I can also explain the conjugations to you as well. But, believe or not, there's actually acronyms to explain when to use each verb. They are "D.O.C.T.O.R." and "P.L.A.C.E."

Ser -

D - Description ("Ella es bonita", "Soy alto"

O - Occupation ("Yo soy una doctora")

C - Characteristics ("él es inteligente", "nosotros somos tontos")

T - Time/date ("son las dos")

O - Origins ("Yo soy mexicana", "Ellos son japonés")

R - Relationship ("Ella es mi hermana", "Ellos son mis primos")

And then Estar -

P - Position ("El aguá está aquí")

L - Location ("Nosotros estamos en la escuela")

A - Action (-ing verbs such as "estoy aprendiendo")

C - Condition ("sí, estoy bien.")

E - Emotion ( "Ella está triste", "Estoy feliz"

I hope this helps you to understand a little better and if you want those conjugations I can give them to you.


Miguel280968

Great help with this smart mnemonic if u can't understand the difference of situations for 'to be' usage


Huberttantra

Shut up, and take my money!


Opiegal

To elaborate further, "Ser" is used for permanent things whereas "estar" is used for more temporary things


dxrkseid

Could i also use yo soy instead of estoy?


Opiegal

Ser - to be (permanent)

D.O.C.T.O.R.

D - Description

O - Occupation

C - Characteristics

T - Time/Date

O - Origin

R - Relationship

Estar - to be (temporary)

P.L.A.C.E.

P - Position

L - Location

A - Action (-ing verb conjugations such as "estoy aprendiendo español")

C - Condition (such as "Estoy ocupada")

E - Emotion

If you're really serious about learning Spanish, there's this really cool app called HelloTalk. You can talk to actual Spanish speakers who will not only help you with your target language, but you can also help them with theirs. It's free to download although it does come with limited features, but I find those manageable.


Opiegal

No, you cannot. "Ser" and "Estar" are not interchangeable. There are rules that each verb has and you have to abide by them or else you are wrong. If you were to say, "yo soy ocupado", it would imply that you are always busy. Because "ser" is used for permanent things such as relationships and occupations. I suggest looking up the difference between "ser" and "estar", but if you give me a moment I can reply with a basic acronym that my Spanish teacher used to teach us.


TaylorCorl1

Can someone please explain the difference between estoy and yo soy? They both translate to "I am" so technically could you use yo soy instead of estoy in this sentence and still be correct?


Opiegal

That's a great question. No, you cannot use "yo soy" in place of "estoy". Ser and Estar are not interchangeable. They translate into English the same but their uses are very different from one another. To put it into simple terms, Ser is permanent and Estar is temporary.

There's actually two abbreviations that are really helpful in memorizing them. D.O.C.T.O.R. for Ser and P.L.A.C.E. for Estar.

Ser is used to for:

Description - Soy baja

Occupation - Ella es una enfermera

Characteristics - Ellas son graciosas

Time/date - son las dos y media

Origin - Soy de los Estados Unidos

Relationship - Ella es mi novia

So basically, things that you can't change or are pretty permanent.

Estar is used for:

Position - el lápiz está en la mesa

Location - Nosotros estamos en la clase

Action (-ing verbs) - Estoy aprendiendo español

Condition - Él está enfermo

Emotion - Estoy felíz

Does it make more sense now? Feel free to ask more questions and I'll do my best to answer them.


imma502650

l am sorry l am very busy


Andreaja69

If you write a lower case 'l' instead of an uppercase 'I', the computer doesn't recognise it as a word.


Marsha729965

I can't understand the child that well.


CupCakeGir588091

i said the correct thing and it said it wasnt correct


Miguel280968

A little strange. I too somewhere else was translating 'El bano' with 'the bathroom ' and kept getting it wrong until I repeated it in Spanish!


Huberttantra

Is the placing of the word order interchangeable? For example

Is "Estoy muy occupada, lo siento" also correct?"

Is there any rule for word order in Spanish? Because in english "i am very busy, i am sorry" have the same meaning as "i am sorry, i am very busy".


arnulo

I'm sorry, I'm really busy. Accepted.


CptnSeaweed

How do you know when to use lo siento, perdón, disculpe o perdóname? Are they interchangeable?


NoellePeterfi

Lo siento means I'm sorry. Perdón means pardon or excuse me. I'd use it whenever I'd say pardon or pardon me in English. Disculpe is excuse me and I'd use it when I'd say excuse me in English. They are somewhat interchangeable I think. I don't know what the last one means.


VirginiaHo531212

In English we would/could also say,"Excuse me" alternatively in this context with the same meaning. I don't think "Excuse me should have been counted as a mistake.


rich739183

Maybe if you report it using the flag button, Duolingo will add that has an acceptable answer.


Andreaja69

I must say I would never say 'excuse me' as an alternative to 'I'm sorry'. Maybe the US usage is different.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.