"Losiento,estoymuyocupada."

Translation:I'm sorry, I'm very busy.

6 months ago

25 Comments


MartineTine

Duo should use a woman's voice to utter this sentence!

5 months ago

Denis943183

It was a woman's voice for me, but I'm guessing when you did it it was a man's voice, which would be appropriate for "ocupado" vs "ocupada."

4 months ago

gdobbs123

I agree. I was marked wrong because Duolingo used a man's voice.

2 weeks ago

AbbieDeng

I said, "I apologize, I'm very busy." What's so wrong about that? I don't understand why it's wrong.

6 months ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Because Duo doesn't include it in its list of answers. Don't worry about it. It doesn't matter. You know the meaning and that's all that matters

1 month ago

ljlehou

Where can I get information about the different verb forms? I'm never sure when to use soy or estoy, etc.

4 months ago

Denis943183

I always have this page up in another tab: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1

4 months ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Search the web

1 month ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Wow. She has a very low voice

1 month ago

Paul876110

What is the difference between 'Lo' and 'estoy'. Could they be switched here and why not?

5 months ago

DerekThomp8

"Lo" doesn't have to do with the word "I" in English. "Lo siento" is a phrase meaning "I'm sorry", but it is literally translated as "I feel it". "Siento" means "I feel", and "lo" can be put before a verb to describe the verb as happening to "it".

TLDR: It's confusing, but it would be easier to remember "Lo siento" as the phrase "I'm sorry". Estoy, by the way, means "I am".

5 months ago

ChrisWhatever

"Lo siento" is a stock phrase for an apology, so means "I'm sorry". They need to stick together to mean an apoloy. "Estoy" means "I am".

5 months ago

Siobhan800773

Can you say yo soy ocupada? What is the difference between estoy and yo soy

4 months ago

Ola826399

Estoy is something you are for the moment, soy is something you are always. Soy un hombre, estoy cansado

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Ocupada" (busy/occupied) is a Spanish past participle being used as a predicate adjective in this sentence. That's why, depending on the sex of the speaker, the gender of the participle changes. In English, subject complements are nouns that define the subject further, or they are adjectives that describe the subject. For example, "I am Linda/Soy Linda" has the subject complement "Linda," and "Estoy ocupada/I am occupied" has the adjective complement "occupied." "Soy" is used because being "Linda" is my identity, and my identity is permanent. "Estoy ocupada" is a progressive activity, and "estoy" is used because, presumably, I will not be busy forever and thus my "busy-ness" is a temporary condition.

In theory, you would say "Soy ocupada" only if you were speaking of something you do that you will never stop. For instance, you might say "Soy preocupada con cambio climático/I'm worried about climate change." The inference would be that you will always worry about the climate. However, I think this is not colloquial Spanish and is something that native Spanish speakers do not do. They take the long view that permanence is very rare. That is why location and time use the Spanish Continuous Tense; even mountains crumble, and time is always passing.

As far as I know, Spanish past participles are used as adjectives, and Spanish present participles (gerunds) are used as noun substitutes, as in "Reading is my favorite hobby." (El leyendo es mi pasatiempo favorito.) In this sentence, the gerund is the subject, and most Spanish subjects require the article, so I'm thinking that perhaps a gerund subject always needs the article as a cue that the first word of the subject is acting as a noun substitute and not acting as a verb. I have not seen Spanish "-ing" (-ando, -endo, -iendo) words used as objects. Instead, English gerunds seem to be more easily and more often translated into Spanish infinitives when the English sentence has a verbal being used as an object (Verbals are defined as English infinitives or English -ing words used as another part of speech). For example, "My favorite hobby is to read." (Mi pasatiempo es leer.)

3 months ago

brezovado
brezovado

Greetings! I see this comment has been made several times, but when I translated--the sentence was modeled by a man. Since the form is dependent on the gender of the speaker, it really should be spoken by a woman.

1 month ago

Bradley2976

I know it means im sorry, but literally translated, doesnt "lo siento" actually mean "I feel it"?

1 month ago

paul730009

I typed I am sorry. I am very busy and it has marked it wrong.

4 weeks ago

arnulo
arnulo

I'm sorry, I'm really busy. Accepted.

5 days ago

KevinPCunn

Just wondering is this a woman talkong in this statement as we are using "ocupada"?

5 months ago

RaviOnline

Correct! You'll say, "estoy muy ocupado."

4 months ago

Bob6465

Sounds like "este" instead of "estoy".

3 months ago

Scott870359

I got the female voice and it was ocupado

3 months ago

BrandonWil744600

I got it correctly

3 months ago

nypuck

The audio was garbled. Impossible to guess when it sounds like ‘él estoy’. How is one to guess DL’s intention?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.