1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "muS muSwI'pu'."

"muS muSwI'pu'."

Translation:Haters are going to hate.

May 20, 2018

14 Comments


brjaga

muS muS muS muS muS muSwI'pu'


Mia567057

Okay, who on the Star Fleet messed with Duolingo?


OliverBens1

What does “wI’” do? I don’t think it’s been mentioned in the Tips and Notes yet


mizinamo

No, it hasn't -- muSwI' "a hater" is treated here as a new word to be learned as a unit.

The verb suffix -wI' will be introduced properly later on in the "Agents" unit.

If you're curious -- it forms agent nouns ("thing that does" or "person who does"), a bit like -er in English (a computer is a device that computes, a toaster is a device that toasts, a speaker is a person who speaks, etc.).


TelpeH

Did qurgh do this?! Or was it jeremy?


jdmcowan

Wasn't me and qurgh is not a contributor for this course. Last one to touch this sentence was mizinamo a year ago. That's probably when it was created, so we'll blame him!


mizinamo

Impossible to tell, as the backend only shows who last modified a sentence but not who created it. Could have been me; I don't remember specifically.


wesley521060

I am courious as to why this takes Haters hate as the right answer even though all the other words are avalible to click for the answer, yet in a previous one when you put the answer They admire instead of They admire her the system marks it wrong --yet there is nothing that tells you it is a he/she/it other then it being in the clickable options. Is it just a fluke of the system


jdmcowan

Klingon does not indicate tense in the form of the verb. muS could mean "they hate", "they hated", or "they will hate". We also have a more casual future tense in English where we use "going to", so you could also translate it as, "they are going to hate." Since there is no context to indicate which tense is intended, the system accepts all the possabilities. So even though the system might have expected you to put the sentence together as, "Haters are going to hate," it must also accept, "Haters hate," since that is a possible meaning.

In the other exercise that you are referring to with luHo', "they admire" is not a possible translation. The lu- prefix requires you to mention a grammatical object. If it only offers you one of the third person singular object pronouns, then you must choose that one. If it offered you all of the tiles, "him", "her", and "it", then you would get your choice of which you wanted to use, but you would still have to choose one of them or you would be marked wrong.


syntyche1981

Seriously?!? Taylor swift lyrics?!? Eewwww!


[deactivated user]

    I don't think she came up with those.


mizinamo

    http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/haters-gonna-hate gives YayHooray as the origin of the meme, and quotes another song that includes the phrase though it may not have been the origin of the catchphrase.


Rachael872199

    This will never not be amusing, at least to me.

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.