1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo nueve años."

"Yo tengo nueve años."

Translation:I am nine years old.

May 20, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Trumaine7

I am 9 makes sense to me. My thing is that "tengo" means "have" and don't understand why


TheOneTheYoshi

"Yo tengo nueve años" directly means "I have nine years". Don't put that in, though, because DuoLingo counts you wrong unless you say "I'm nine years old".


AnaLydiate

That's the way you say your age in Spanish (and also many other languages).


Kylee382681

The verb "tener" means to have. In Spanish, they say "I have _ years," or "yo tengo _ años." "Tengo" is a conjugated form of "tener."


GeraldWall9

I am nine is accepted


1ditt

How will you say "I have nine years" or "I have nine years left" ?


RyagonIV

"(Todavía) tengo nueve años."


Reggie705619

I thought "tengo" meant "have"? "Yo soy" means "I am"?? I'm confused.


RyagonIV

Tengo means "I have", yes. In Spanish (and other Romance languages) age is expressed as "having a number of years".

If you tried to say "Soy nueve años", you'd claim that you were a timespan.


Paul862466

If you wish to say this in real life, remember the ñ (ny) or else everyone who knows Spanish will laugh at you because they're immature 2 year olds. Dos años.


zachary20914

How do you say "I have a 9 year old" ?


Dynamo2535

Maybe yo tengo un niño de nueve anõs


Nick_Pr

tengo un niño (hijo, etc.) de nueve años.


MattRosemier

Yo tengo una niño/niña lo que tiene nueve años


Jackass318788

HEYYYY VSAUCE, Zachary here!

How do you say "I have a 9 year old" ?


TerryMacki1

I am nine. is a common way to say this. I mention this for those who are doing this as a reverse tree.


dodoyce

why not yo soy nuevo años??


EdNed2

Because a person is not a time span.

In English, "I am nine" or "I am nine years" makes no sense literally. Literally it should be "My age is nine years". Of course we use linguistic shortcuts in English and also in other languages. Duo is trying to teach us the Spanish ones.


EugeneTiffany

This Spanish sentence is a good one for illustrating how different Spanish is from Englush and how you cannot do word for word trade offs, which I call, Decoding as opposed to Translating.


Pakislav

Literally nothing in any language makes sense literally. It's all abstract.


EclipseWalker

I'll just leave this here, they talk about this more extensively in this thread. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20996372


5tephenDo

Theoretically, can this sentence also be " I have 9 years".


RyagonIV

Yes, it can. But it would need heavy context just to stand like that. Usually you'd also mention what you have those years for.

  • ¿Cuánto tiempo tienes para escribir este libro? - How much time do you have for writing this book?
  • Tengo nueve años (para esto). - I have nine years (for this).

IanBelmonte

Spanish and Italian have very similar grammar rules. In Italian you also say, "Ho nove anni" which literally means 'I have 9 years' Every language has its rules and you cannot translate word by word.


pabreitner

In America, we usually say "I am 9." when people ask how old we are. So this should be accepted as well.


EdNed2

Agreed. Was it accepted?


andrew726252

Why not use yo soy for i am why yo tengo which i thought was I have?


RyagonIV

In Spanish (and French, and I believe other Romance languages), you express a person's age by that person "having a number of years".

If you said "Yo soy nueve años", you'd basically claim that you are a length of time.


patmiller17

I don't get it. I have vs I am.


RyagonIV

"I have" is tengo, and "I am" is soy or estoy.

When talking about age, English and Spanish just express themselves differently. You say "I am nine years old" in English, but in Spanish it's "Tengo nueve años", which would literally be "I have nine years".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.