Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo nueve años."

Translation:I am nine years old.

4 months ago

21 Comments


EdNed2
EdNed2

I thought for sure this was "I have a new anus."

3 months ago

sojournerbliss

Lol.

2 weeks ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

Lil Tay, is that you?!

3 months ago

1ditt
1ditt

How will you say "I have nine years" or "I have nine years left" ?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"(Todavía) tengo nueve años."

1 week ago

Paul862466

If you wish to say this in real life, remember the ñ (ny) or else everyone who knows Spanish will laugh at you because they're immature 2 year olds. Dos años.

3 months ago

zachary20914

How do you say "I have a 9 year old" ?

4 months ago

Dynamo2535

Maybe yo tengo un niño de nueve anõs

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

tengo un niño (hijo, etc.) de nueve años.

1 month ago

TerryMacki1

I am nine. is a common way to say this. I mention this for those who are doing this as a reverse tree.

3 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

why not yo soy nuevo años??

2 months ago

pabreitner

In America, we usually say "I am 9." when people ask how old we are. So this should be accepted as well.

2 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Agreed. Was it accepted?

2 months ago

Trumaine7

I am 9 makes sense to me. My thing is that "tengo" means "have" and don't understand why

2 months ago

GeraldWall9

I am nine is accepted

1 month ago

TheOneTheYoshi

"Yo tengo nueve años" directly means "I have nine years". Don't put that in, though, because DuoLingo counts you wrong unless you say "I'm nine years old".

3 weeks ago

Kylee382681

The verb "tener" means to have. In Spanish, they say "I have _ years," or "yo tengo _ años." "Tengo" is a conjugated form of "tener."

2 weeks ago

DouglasH20

I'll just leave this here, they talk about this more extensively in this thread. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20996372

1 month ago

Reggie705619

I thought "tengo" meant "have"? "Yo soy" means "I am"?? I'm confused.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Tengo means "I have", yes. In Spanish (and other Romance languages) age is expressed as "having a number of years".

If you tried to say "Soy nuene años", you'd claim that you were a timespan.

1 week ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

WHy's Duo so bloody bad at accepting correct translations... both "I have nine years" and "I am nine" should be accepted.

1 month ago