"Yo tengo nueve años."

Translation:I am nine years old.

5 months ago

37 Comments


EdNed2
EdNed2

I thought for sure this was "I have a new anus."

4 months ago

sojournerbliss

Lol.

2 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

First of all, you should know the difference between nueve (nine) and nueva (new). You should also know the difference between año (year) and ano (a**s). This is a child-friendly platform, you know they wouldn't put that in.

2 months ago

Gabor9921

/whoosh

1 month ago

Mountkosiosko

wooossh

1 month ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

Lil Tay, is that you?!

5 months ago

1ditt

How will you say "I have nine years" or "I have nine years left" ?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"(Todavía) tengo nueve años."

2 months ago

Paul862466

If you wish to say this in real life, remember the ñ (ny) or else everyone who knows Spanish will laugh at you because they're immature 2 year olds. Dos años.

4 months ago

zachary20914

How do you say "I have a 9 year old" ?

5 months ago

Dynamo2535

Maybe yo tengo un niño de nueve anõs

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

tengo un niño (hijo, etc.) de nueve años.

3 months ago

Jackass318788

HEYYYY VSAUCE, Zachary here!

How do you say "I have a 9 year old" ?

1 month ago

TerryMacki1

I am nine. is a common way to say this. I mention this for those who are doing this as a reverse tree.

4 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

why not yo soy nuevo años??

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Because a person is not a time span.

In English, "I am nine" or "I am nine years" makes no sense literally. Literally it should be "My age is nine years". Of course we use linguistic shortcuts in English and also in other languages. Duo is trying to teach us the Spanish ones.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

This Spanish sentence is a good one for illustrating how different Spanish is from Englush and how you cannot do word for word trade offs, which I call, Decoding as opposed to Translating.

3 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Literally nothing in any language makes sense literally. It's all abstract.

3 months ago

Trumaine7

I am 9 makes sense to me. My thing is that "tengo" means "have" and don't understand why

3 months ago

GeraldWall9

I am nine is accepted

3 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

"Yo tengo nueve años" directly means "I have nine years". Don't put that in, though, because DuoLingo counts you wrong unless you say "I'm nine years old".

2 months ago

Kylee382681

The verb "tener" means to have. In Spanish, they say "I have _ years," or "yo tengo _ años." "Tengo" is a conjugated form of "tener."

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Supposed to be talking about age here, and not one's number.

3 months ago

pabreitner

In America, we usually say "I am 9." when people ask how old we are. So this should be accepted as well.

3 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Agreed. Was it accepted?

3 months ago

DouglasH20

I'll just leave this here, they talk about this more extensively in this thread. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20996372

3 months ago

Reggie705619

I thought "tengo" meant "have"? "Yo soy" means "I am"?? I'm confused.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Tengo means "I have", yes. In Spanish (and other Romance languages) age is expressed as "having a number of years".

If you tried to say "Soy nueve años", you'd claim that you were a timespan.

2 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

See above. Please read before posting.

Also, "I thought..." is not a question. Don't use a question mark if it is not a question.

2 months ago

Reggie705619

Well that was no help at all. I hope you feel better about yourself now.

2 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

It is a casual statement. Don't be so harsh. It won't hurt you if he uses a question mark on a sentence that isn't exactly a question, this is the Spanish forum, not the English forum.

2 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

WHy's Duo so bloody bad at accepting correct translations... both "I have nine years" and "I am nine" should be accepted.

3 months ago

5tephenDo
5tephenDo

Theoretically, can this sentence also be " I have 9 years".

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, it can. But it would need heavy context just to stand like that. Usually you'd also mention what you have those years for.

  • ¿Cuánto tiempo tienes para escribir este libro? - How much time do you have for writing this book?
  • Tengo nueve años (para esto). - I have nine years (for this).
1 month ago

Stephanie681804

I thought tengo meant I have not I am !

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Tengo does mean "I have". But Spanish (and other Romance languages) expresses age with "having years".

1 month ago

JayaMyers1

¥

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.