1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máte kávu?"

"Máte kávu?"

Translation:Do you have coffee?

May 20, 2018

10 Comments


galguibra

I'm foreseeing a lot of mix ups between "káva" and "kráva." For sure gonna end up saying I'm milking a coffee and drinking a cow


BoneheadBass

I think a good sense of humor is a very handy thing to have when learning Czech... good job!


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't "Do you all have coffee?" also work?


BoneheadBass

    I don't THINK the course currently accepts "you all" -- though people are trying really hard to get it in there...!


Neolginari

    What is the difference between Máš and Máte?


VladaFu

    The informal ty vs. formal vy vs. plural vy.


Roberto2496

    I dont get it when you related this with máte?


VladaFu

    ty máš

    vy máte

    They belong together, you cannot switch it.


xHYq1aQ9

    Have you coffee is correct English


VladaFu

    Is that not accepted or anything? Did you use the report button if that is the case?

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.