1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "veng wIDechmeH SuvwI' law' D…

"veng wIDechmeH SuvwI' law' DIpoQ."

Translation:In order to surround the city, we require many warriors.

May 20, 2018

3 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

Could this sentence also mean "In order to surround the city, we need more warriors." (instead of many)? If not, how would you say "We need more warriors!".


DavidTrimb3

law' means be many, not more. To say more, you can use the noun latlh additional one, another one. latlh SuvwI' DIpoQ We need additional warriors.


jdmcowan

David knows this, but for all you Klingon learners out there, compare:

latlh SuvwI' wIpoQ We need an additional warrior.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.