1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty šperky jsem jim prodala j…

"Ty šperky jsem jim prodala já."

Translation:I sold them those jewels.

May 20, 2018

4 Comments


vor23

Strictly speaking, the English here should be, "I sold those jewels to them," to clarify that "them" is the indirect object, not the direct object.


VladaFu

The Oxford dictionary says that sell somebody something is possible. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/sell_1


Marks797148

So, how would "Tyto šperky" differ in meaning?


VladaFu

these vs those

Tyto šperky would be these jewels, the jewels here or jewels in this picture or something like that.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.