Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"At the airport."

Translation:En el aeropuerto.

0
2 months ago

21 Comments


Bryan525573

Shouldnt this be IN the airport? At the airport is Al aeropuerte? Or a el aeropuerte?

8
Reply2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Al aeropuerto is TO the airport. En el aeropuerto can be either IN or AT the airport. En can be translated by in, at (or on). There is no neat correspondence, unfortunately.

35
Reply12 months ago

Bryan525573

I might be wrong, but...

1
Reply2 months ago

umicheric
umicheric

The word "al" is the contraction of "a" and "el" ("to" and "the"). So if I were asking where you were going, you could say "(yo) voy al aeropuerto." I believe it would be generally incorrect to say "a el aeropuerto."

5
Reply1 month ago

Alexandre146678
Alexandre146678

El= the Él= He

0
Reply4 weeks ago

Drewespanol

Duo is saying "a el aeropuerto" is wrong, but hover on "At" shows al, en and a! SMH!

2
Reply1 month ago

umicheric
umicheric

"Al" is a mandatory contraction of "a" and "el." It is necessary to memorize that when "a" and "el" are together, it turns into "al" -- but over time it will become second nature to combine the two into "al."

5
Reply1 month ago

JeanRafens
JeanRafens

There's no Spanish word for "at"?

1
Reply1 month ago

NuclearAto
NuclearAto

Considering we have to say "en" for at & in, no.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

umicheric
umicheric

Languages do not always have 1-to-1 equivalent words, so the word for "at" depends on the context. "At" could be "a" or "en" depending on whether the action is happening toward or in the object.

For example, "I look at the spider" is "Miro a la araña." But "I'll see you at the airport" is "te veré en el aeropuerto."

0
Reply2 days ago

arcelio12345678
arcelio12345678

Thanks

0
Reply2 months ago

Jan787174

This should be al aeropuerto.

0
Reply11 month ago

JeanRafens
JeanRafens

Thanks!

0
Reply1 month ago

STEVESches

Depending on the context it certainly could be al aeropuerto.

0
Reply1 month ago

Avishi23

This is confusing!

0
Reply1 month ago

FannyHasbi

I still confused between el and la. Why both are different even that it used for the same meaning.

0
Reply1 month ago

angelina734828

La is used for feminine words, el is used for masculine words

3
Reply1 month ago

Thrse679611

al= at the, no?

0
Reply1 month ago

arcelio12345678
arcelio12345678

El wiht out ' this little sing that's the difference between one thing or one person in fact Whit the sing is for one person whiuout for very ting all

0
Reply4 weeks ago

ezhil334747

for AT the Spanish words come as 'en/para' so i typed 'para el aeropuerto' for 'at the airport'. it comes as wrong. any correction, please.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

NRyanE
NRyanE

The correct answer is "al" combination of "a" and "el" meaning "at" and "the". En el aeropuerto means in the airport

0
Reply3 days ago