"At the airport."

Translation:En el aeropuerto.

4 months ago

24 Comments


Bryan525573

Shouldnt this be IN the airport? At the airport is Al aeropuerte? Or a el aeropuerte?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Al aeropuerto is TO the airport. En el aeropuerto can be either IN or AT the airport. En can be translated by in, at (or on). There is no neat correspondence, unfortunately.

4 months ago

Bryan525573

I might be wrong, but...

4 months ago

umicheric
umicheric

The word "al" is the contraction of "a" and "el" ("to" and "the"). So if I were asking where you were going, you could say "(yo) voy al aeropuerto." I believe it would be generally incorrect to say "a el aeropuerto."

3 months ago

Alexandre146678
Alexandre146678

El= the Él= He

3 months ago

Drewespanol

Duo is saying "a el aeropuerto" is wrong, but hover on "At" shows al, en and a! SMH!

3 months ago

umicheric
umicheric

"Al" is a mandatory contraction of "a" and "el." It is necessary to memorize that when "a" and "el" are together, it turns into "al" -- but over time it will become second nature to combine the two into "al."

3 months ago

JeanRafens
JeanRafens

There's no Spanish word for "at"?

4 months ago

umicheric
umicheric

Languages do not always have 1-to-1 equivalent words, so the word for "at" depends on the context. "At" could be "a" or "en" depending on whether the action is happening toward or in the object.

For example, "I look at the spider" is "Miro a la araña." But "I'll see you at the airport" is "te veré en el aeropuerto."

2 months ago

NuclearAto
NuclearAto

Considering we have to say "en" for at & in, no.

2 months ago

Jan787174

This should be al aeropuerto.

3 months ago

JeanRafens
JeanRafens

Thanks!

3 months ago

STEVESches

Depending on the context it certainly could be al aeropuerto.

3 months ago

SheikhJahb
SheikhJahb

Completely. I thought this was the answer to, "Where am I pointing?" The correct answer is "Al aeropuerto." "At the airport." and I was marked wrong. But I guess this is the answer to, "Where should we meet?" therefore the correct answer is, "En el aeropuerto." "At the airport."

1 week ago

Avishi23

This is confusing!

3 months ago

FannyHasbi

I still confused between el and la. Why both are different even that it used for the same meaning.

3 months ago

angelina734828

La is used for feminine words, el is used for masculine words

3 months ago

Thrse679611

al= at the, no?

3 months ago

ezhil334747

for AT the Spanish words come as 'en/para' so i typed 'para el aeropuerto' for 'at the airport'. it comes as wrong. any correction, please.

2 months ago

NRyanE
NRyanE

The correct answer is "al" combination of "a" and "el" meaning "at" and "the". En el aeropuerto means in the airport

2 months ago

Zacq4621

When do you use "le" ? or do you always use "el"?

1 month ago

arcelio12345678
arcelio12345678

Yo ama dulingo

1 month ago

Tefenet

At the airport is al aeropuerto, not en el aeropuerto. That's in the airport. This answer is wrong.

1 week ago

16pwarren

it should be "al aeropuerto"

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.