"The dogs are not supposed to sleep in the house."

Translation:Die Hunde sollen nicht im Haus schlafen.

May 20, 2018

3 Comments


lkeefer1

I got this marked off for having "im Haus nicht schlafen" rather than the suggested "nicht im Haus schlafen". Is there a difference in meaning?

May 20, 2018

stepintime

"Die Hunde sollen nicht im Haus schlafen" is the neutral, most common word order. "What are the dogs not supposed to do?" --> "sleep in the house"

"Die Hunde sollen im Haus nicht schlafen" isn't as common (but still possible) unless you stress the verb: "What are the dogs supposed (not) to do in the house?" --> "(not) sleep in it", "sie sollen im Haus nicht schlafen, sondern arbeiten."

May 20, 2018

sebitum

I think the correct sentence is "sie sollen im Haus nicht schlafen, sondern drau├čen"

December 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.