1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La directrice"

"La directrice"

Translation:The director

March 24, 2013

32 Comments


shimself

in English choose from the headmistress (directeur=headmaster), head teacher, principal (dear god chiefmaster even, ouch that takes me back to a bad place)

but not, or very rarely, director


Sitesurf

Agreed, but "une directrice" can be found in a lot more institutions than just school:

  • directrice financière
  • directrice des relations humaines
  • directrice de la communication
  • etc...

studiozazu

To my extremely revered Sitesurf: in English, one would say, "...in a lot more institutions THAN just school."


Sitesurf

Oh la la! I'm pleased you corrected me... it is useful to me and it shows you carefully read what I write!... Thanks.


robertcolin

Is "manager" possible ?


james.96

Does "relations humaines" refer to "Human Resources" or "Public Relations" - what would be the best translation of this sector?


Sitesurf

"les relations humaines" or "les ressources humaines" are definitely Human Resources.

"Public relations" are (no surprise) "les relations publiques".


Dwendl

In English, the words "directress", "directrice", and "directrix" are practically unused, "director" being preferred perhaps due to its political correctness but more likely because gender is irrelevant.

In her day, Amelia Earhart was an "aviatrix", but today she'd just be another aviator. Legislator -> legislatrix. Executor -> executrix. Orator -> oratrix.

Latina mortua est, vel mortem.


Sitesurf

Ô tempora, ô mores...


AdrianJosh

wouldn't it be fine to still use it here but it seems duo disagree?


james.96

I had no idea these were even existing words in English. Thanks for sharing! Very interesting.


Donnabetz

I taught in a French Immersion school and the principal was called "la directrice". They didn't have principal in the list. At least in North America elementary and secondary schools are headed by principals.


Razzako

what's the difference between directeur and directrice?


shimself

man and woman respectively, like actor and actress used to be


effyleven

The loss of "actress" to the vocabulary still annoys me intensely. Hearing Audrey Hepburn described as an actor just messes with my head! If we don't like distinguishing between male and female anymore, then call 'em ALL 《acters》 for goodness sake! (Sorry... it's just a thing with me. I object to the devaluation of language.)


prky

Je suis d'accord avec Donnabetz - would "directrice" be the French equivilent of a "Principal" in American schools?


shimself

I think so. (In UK head-teacher/master/mistress)


alaladinjersey

Shouldn't manageress be allowed here? Though strictly correct, manageress is being replaced by manager these days.


Sitesurf

Can I ask where?


alaladinjersey

I saw the translation of manageress for directrice in the Collins Robert French dictionary 1978 and the on-line Collins French dictionary.

"Familiarity information: MANAGERESS used as a noun is very rare." - AudioEnglish.org

"As English speaking Western cultures and societies have evolved over the past few decades, the use of gender-specific language has (is becoming) a thing of the past. Although the extent of this may still vary from country, it is now becoming more common and acceptable to use gender-neutral terms when writing and speaking in English. " writinghelp-central.com


Sitesurf

Thank you for this.

Just be aware that the trend is reversed in France: feminists have increasingly demanded (and obtained) that profession nouns be "feminized":

"un professeur", that was used for men and women, has adopted an optional feminine form: "une professeure".


alaladinjersey

Thank you, this shows that one should never make assumptions about a foreign language.


DianaM

Literally the only person I have ever heard use the word "manageress" is my 90yo mother-in-law. I'd say it's pretty thoroughly obsolete, at least in Western Canada.


Sitesurf

It sounds nice to French ears...


lutheraquino

I think "the directress" should be accepted. That word can still be encountered from time to time in offices and even schools. Even if a word is a rarer variant, that doesn't mean it isn't right, especially if it's still used.


OldBen44

'directress' is correct (OED)


Bonneroo

why is directress counted wrong? There are schools where a female head of school is called the directress


JeanneSeptembre

One still hears "manageress". The word is still used even if it is falling out of use among some demographic cohorts. Ageist opinions on the speech patterns of elderly parents are irrelevant. "Manageress" is an acceptable translation of "la directrice".


DianaM

I don't see what's ageist about remarking that the only person I have ever heard use the word is 90. With a 90yo mother-in-law, you can guess I'm no spring chicken myself.

Old people use terms that younger people don't. When "younger people" includes nearly everybody else, you can surmise that the word is no longer current.

I did also say that I was speaking about my location. If it is more used elsewhere, that's fine, too.


ChipHarrel

Why is manager given as one of the meanings for le directeur but not for la directrice

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.