Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La directrice"

Translation:The director

1
5 years ago

31 Comments


shimself

in English choose from the headmistress (directeur=headmaster), head teacher, principal (dear god chiefmaster even, ouch that takes me back to a bad place)

but not, or very rarely, director

8
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Agreed, but "une directrice" can be found in a lot more institutions than just school:

  • directrice financière
  • directrice des relations humaines
  • directrice de la communication
  • etc...
23
Reply5 years ago

studiozazu

To my extremely revered Sitesurf: in English, one would say, "...in a lot more institutions THAN just school."

5
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Oh la la! I'm pleased you corrected me... it is useful to me and it shows you carefully read what I write!... Thanks.

21
Reply4 years ago

robertcolin

Is "manager" possible ?

3
Reply3 years ago

james_96
james_96

Does "relations humaines" refer to "Human Resources" or "Public Relations" - what would be the best translation of this sector?

1
Reply1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"les relations humaines" or "les ressources humaines" are definitely Human Resources.

"Public relations" are (no surprise) "les relations publiques".

3
Reply1 year ago

Dwendl
Dwendl

In English, the words "directress", "directrice", and "directrix" are practically unused, "director" being preferred perhaps due to its political correctness but more likely because gender is irrelevant.

In her day, Amelia Earhart was an "aviatrix", but today she'd just be another aviator. Legislator -> legislatrix. Executor -> executrix. Orator -> oratrix.

Latina mortua est, vel mortem.

7
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Ô tempora, ô mores...

6
Reply4 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

wouldn't it be fine to still use it here but it seems duo disagree?

3
Reply3 years ago

Schatzie14

You got my point,

2
Reply2 years ago

james_96
james_96

I had no idea these were even existing words in English. Thanks for sharing! Very interesting.

2
Reply1 year ago

Donnabetz

I taught in a French Immersion school and the principal was called "la directrice". They didn't have principal in the list. At least in North America elementary and secondary schools are headed by principals.

5
Reply13 years ago

Razzako

what's the difference between directeur and directrice?

3
Reply3 years ago

shimself

man and woman respectively, like actor and actress used to be

6
Reply3 years ago

prky
prky

Je suis d'accord avec Donnabetz - would "directrice" be the French equivilent of a "Principal" in American schools?

3
Reply3 years ago

shimself

I think so. (In UK head-teacher/master/mistress)

2
Reply3 years ago

alaladinjersey

Shouldn't manageress be allowed here? Though strictly correct, manageress is being replaced by manager these days.

3
Reply2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Can I ask where?

2
Reply2 years ago

alaladinjersey

I saw the translation of manageress for directrice in the Collins Robert French dictionary 1978 and the on-line Collins French dictionary.

"Familiarity information: MANAGERESS used as a noun is very rare." - AudioEnglish.org

"As English speaking Western cultures and societies have evolved over the past few decades, the use of gender-specific language has (is becoming) a thing of the past. Although the extent of this may still vary from country, it is now becoming more common and acceptable to use gender-neutral terms when writing and speaking in English. " writinghelp-central.com

3
Reply2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Thank you for this.

Just be aware that the trend is reversed in France: feminists have increasingly demanded (and obtained) that profession nouns be "feminized":

"un professeur", that was used for men and women, has adopted an optional feminine form: "une professeure".

6
Reply2 years ago

alaladinjersey

Thank you, this shows that one should never make assumptions about a foreign language.

6
Reply12 years ago

DianaM

Literally the only person I have ever heard use the word "manageress" is my 90yo mother-in-law. I'd say it's pretty thoroughly obsolete, at least in Western Canada.

2
Reply2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It sounds nice to French ears...

5
Reply2 years ago

lutheraquino
lutheraquino

I think "the directress" should be accepted. That word can still be encountered from time to time in offices and even schools. Even if a word is a rarer variant, that doesn't mean it isn't right, especially if it's still used.

2
Reply3 years ago

Patrick106262

Agreed. It's archaic and obscure, but still around: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/directress

3
Reply3 years ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

'directress' is correct (OED)

2
Reply2 years ago

BarbaraBonner

why is directress counted wrong? There are schools where a female head of school is called the directress

2
Reply1 year ago

JeanneSeptembre

One still hears "manageress". The word is still used even if it is falling out of use among some demographic cohorts. Ageist opinions on the speech patterns of elderly parents are irrelevant. "Manageress" is an acceptable translation of "la directrice".

1
Reply2 years ago

DianaM

I don't see what's ageist about remarking that the only person I have ever heard use the word is 90. With a 90yo mother-in-law, you can guess I'm no spring chicken myself.

Old people use terms that younger people don't. When "younger people" includes nearly everybody else, you can surmise that the word is no longer current.

I did also say that I was speaking about my location. If it is more used elsewhere, that's fine, too.

4
Reply2 years ago

ChipHarrel

Why is manager given as one of the meanings for le directeur but not for la directrice

0
Reply1 year ago