"La directrice"

Translation:The director

March 24, 2013

32 Comments


shimself

in English choose from the headmistress (directeur=headmaster), head teacher, principal (dear god chiefmaster even, ouch that takes me back to a bad place)

but not, or very rarely, director

March 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Agreed, but "une directrice" can be found in a lot more institutions than just school:

  • directrice financière
  • directrice des relations humaines
  • directrice de la communication
  • etc...
March 25, 2013

studiozazu

To my extremely revered Sitesurf: in English, one would say, "...in a lot more institutions THAN just school."

January 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Oh la la! I'm pleased you corrected me... it is useful to me and it shows you carefully read what I write!... Thanks.

January 3, 2014

robertcolin

Is "manager" possible ?

June 25, 2015

james_96

Does "relations humaines" refer to "Human Resources" or "Public Relations" - what would be the best translation of this sector?

January 1, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"les relations humaines" or "les ressources humaines" are definitely Human Resources.

"Public relations" are (no surprise) "les relations publiques".

January 1, 2017

Dwendl

In English, the words "directress", "directrice", and "directrix" are practically unused, "director" being preferred perhaps due to its political correctness but more likely because gender is irrelevant.

In her day, Amelia Earhart was an "aviatrix", but today she'd just be another aviator. Legislator -> legislatrix. Executor -> executrix. Orator -> oratrix.

Latina mortua est, vel mortem.

February 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Ô tempora, ô mores...

February 27, 2014

AdrianJosh

wouldn't it be fine to still use it here but it seems duo disagree?

January 27, 2015

Schatzie14

You got my point,

September 8, 2015

james_96

I had no idea these were even existing words in English. Thanks for sharing! Very interesting.

January 1, 2017

Donnabetz

I taught in a French Immersion school and the principal was called "la directrice". They didn't have principal in the list. At least in North America elementary and secondary schools are headed by principals.

April 1, 2015

Razzako

what's the difference between directeur and directrice?

February 27, 2015

shimself

man and woman respectively, like actor and actress used to be

February 27, 2015

effyleven

The loss of "actress" to the vocabulary still annoys me intensely. Hearing Audrey Hepburn described as an actor just messes with my head! If we don't like distinguishing between male and female anymore, then call 'em ALL 《acters》 for goodness sake! (Sorry... it's just a thing with me. I object to the devaluation of language.)

January 30, 2019

prky

Je suis d'accord avec Donnabetz - would "directrice" be the French equivilent of a "Principal" in American schools?

April 11, 2015

shimself

I think so. (In UK head-teacher/master/mistress)

April 11, 2015

alaladinjersey

Shouldn't manageress be allowed here? Though strictly correct, manageress is being replaced by manager these days.

September 10, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Can I ask where?

September 10, 2015

alaladinjersey

I saw the translation of manageress for directrice in the Collins Robert French dictionary 1978 and the on-line Collins French dictionary.

"Familiarity information: MANAGERESS used as a noun is very rare." - AudioEnglish.org

"As English speaking Western cultures and societies have evolved over the past few decades, the use of gender-specific language has (is becoming) a thing of the past. Although the extent of this may still vary from country, it is now becoming more common and acceptable to use gender-neutral terms when writing and speaking in English. " writinghelp-central.com

September 11, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Thank you for this.

Just be aware that the trend is reversed in France: feminists have increasingly demanded (and obtained) that profession nouns be "feminized":

"un professeur", that was used for men and women, has adopted an optional feminine form: "une professeure".

September 11, 2015

alaladinjersey

Thank you, this shows that one should never make assumptions about a foreign language.

September 11, 2015

DianaM

Literally the only person I have ever heard use the word "manageress" is my 90yo mother-in-law. I'd say it's pretty thoroughly obsolete, at least in Western Canada.

September 17, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

It sounds nice to French ears...

September 18, 2015

lutheraquino

I think "the directress" should be accepted. That word can still be encountered from time to time in offices and even schools. Even if a word is a rarer variant, that doesn't mean it isn't right, especially if it's still used.

May 20, 2015

Patrick106262

Agreed. It's archaic and obscure, but still around: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/directress

August 3, 2015

OldBen44

'directress' is correct (OED)

July 13, 2016

BarbaraBonner

why is directress counted wrong? There are schools where a female head of school is called the directress

October 18, 2016

JeanneSeptembre

One still hears "manageress". The word is still used even if it is falling out of use among some demographic cohorts. Ageist opinions on the speech patterns of elderly parents are irrelevant. "Manageress" is an acceptable translation of "la directrice".

November 4, 2015

DianaM

I don't see what's ageist about remarking that the only person I have ever heard use the word is 90. With a 90yo mother-in-law, you can guess I'm no spring chicken myself.

Old people use terms that younger people don't. When "younger people" includes nearly everybody else, you can surmise that the word is no longer current.

I did also say that I was speaking about my location. If it is more used elsewhere, that's fine, too.

November 6, 2015

ChipHarrel

Why is manager given as one of the meanings for le directeur but not for la directrice

February 9, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.