"This is the Slovak village that was in Moravia back then."

Translation:Toto je ta slovenská vesnice, jež tehdy byla na Moravě.

May 20, 2018

5 Comments


walkinwolk

Please explain why I must use “toto” instead of “tato”. I thought the first part of “this” had to match the gender of the subject it describes. Would “tahle” also be incorrect?

May 20, 2018

VladaFu

No, this is a recurring pattern. It is the same as "To je...". Like in English "It is...".

It is some unidentified "to", just learn it as a pattern.

May 20, 2018

walkinwolk

Could I say “To je moje zena”?

May 20, 2018

VladaFu

You have to. Unless you are pointing into a group of ladies to one of them and saying "Ta je moje žena" as opposed to those that are not.

May 20, 2018

purpoze

This one is tricky. We could use: ’’Tohle je slovenská vesnice, která byla předtím na Moravě.’’ and it would be OK if there was no historical timeframe. Even more natural would be: ’’Tohle je slovenská vesnice, která byla kdysi na Moravě’’ but that is not exactly the same since ’’kdysi’’ is more vague and more like ’’back in the day’’.

December 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.