"What is your name, student?"

Translation:Jina lako ni nani mwanafunzi?

May 20, 2018

8 Comments


SimonandNe

On another question, it flipped the word order so the title of the person being addressed was first in the Swahili answer. So I tried that, but in this one, the word order is supposed to stay the same. It's frustrating, because instead of thinking how I would say it in real life, I'm trying to use the phrase DuoLingo will think is right so I can move up in levels and learn. But I am failing level tests because of questions which have many comments saying the DuoLingo answer is wrong, and some of those comments have been up for 9 months or even a year.

May 20, 2018

mu_nesh

I have realized that Duolingo Swahili has plenty of errors. I have applied to be a Contributor to the language course seeing as I'm a native speaker. Hopefully they'll accept my application and I can help the team rectify the bulk of these errors.

November 8, 2018

ShemaiahMb

When should we use 'wanafunzi'or 'mwanafunzi' to refer to students?

June 5, 2018

machieng

Are you asking about 'wanafunzi' versus 'mwanafunzi'? 'Mwanafunzi' is singular, 'wanafunzi' = plural

June 9, 2018

mu_nesh

Mwanafunzi is singular, wanafunzi is plural

November 8, 2018

Tee119990

The wrong answer said I used the wrong word, but it appears I used the correct words in the wrong order. Explaining sentence structure would be very helpful to beginners, in the beginning.

March 4, 2019

stamandster

Btw, could be "Unaitwa, mwanafunzi?" Generally speaking, Swahili speakers will conjugate.

March 13, 2019

evan242762

could you write je jina lako mwanafunzi?

July 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.