1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella me lee un menú."

"Ella me lee un menú."

Translation:She reads me a menu.

March 24, 2013

26 Comments


geogator

This is very awkward. She reads me the menu. OK. She reads the menu to me. Better.


JRTheJAM

Agreed. I'm no native English speaker, but DL translation sounds weird


AustinElli197661

Either is technically correct.


CarolynH.3

I said the latter and it was marked WRONG! I reported it too. 12.10.18


WH-Paul

"She reads A menu to me" is accepted. " She reads THE menu to me" is not.


mombrell

Why is un menu "one" menu and not "a" menu?


spiralx

It can be either, I passed using "a menu".


Harley588854

There could be multiple menus, a breakfast menu, a dinner menu, a drinks list or dessert menu. But i have to agree 'a menu' sounds odd in English.


bigTHEW

Are you not able to say "She reads to me a menu"?


spiralx

Yes, but it sounds peculiar. "She reads a menu to me" is better English (or "she reads me a menu").


JuanDavidR700659

soy hablante nativo y las grabaciones se escuchan demasiado rápido, me imagino que las de inglés están igual.


slay54

Why not have useful phrases


EugeneTiffany

The important thing here is not what the Spanish "phrases" say, but the words shown and their relationship to each other. Their structure. What the "phrases" say is irrelovant. Though we do need to understand what each means, and whether meaningful or not. And the many ways it could be said in English is a waste of one's brain power thinking about it.


spiralx

Because this makes you think!


lu10017

My favorite bedtime story...


BigManTheo

Just a normal way to talk innit.


Allison642418

I agree that this is a poor translation, it gives me "she is reading me one menu", I can't think of any scenario where you're given more than one menu at a restaurant so "She is reading me the menu" or I guess if you're just reading random menus (for fun?) "She is reading me a menu" would be OK


Boyana111635

She reads the menu TO me


CarolynH.3

I said: She reads the menu to me. It was marked WRONG! I reported it too. 12.10.18


MattyMcScr

What a stupid saying...


zorrosombra

She reads me a bill of fare.


MikeHicksMN

Is it common for Spanish speakers to say "un menu" (a menu) in this context rather than "el menu" (the menu)? I mean, most places just have one menu available. I'm always screwing this up because my brain wants to say "the menu" all the time.


WH-Paul

I put 'the' because my brain suggested what came natural to me instead of what was written in front of my eyes.


MichaelFar417547

Lee is presente de indicativo, so why is "She is reading me the menu", wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.