"Ella me lee un menú."

Translation:She reads me a menu.

5 years ago

21 Comments


geogator

This is very awkward. She reads me the menu. OK. She reads the menu to me. Better.

5 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

Agreed. I'm no native English speaker, but DL translation sounds weird

3 years ago

AustinElli197661

Either is technically correct.

1 month ago

mombrell

Why is un menu "one" menu and not "a" menu?

5 years ago

spiralx

It can be either, I passed using "a menu".

4 years ago

spiralx

Anybody having problems here should try this:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro2.htm

4 years ago

bigTHEW

Are you not able to say "She reads to me a menu"?

4 years ago

spiralx

Yes, but it sounds peculiar. "She reads a menu to me" is better English (or "she reads me a menu").

4 years ago

JuanDavidR700659

soy hablante nativo y las grabaciones se escuchan demasiado rápido, me imagino que las de inglés están igual.

2 years ago

DenisLever

She reads me ...if I am a book. Read is a transitive verb. The object of the action MUST follow the verb. This MUST read :She reads the menu to me. THe ''correct answer''is wrong!

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I take it you are not a native English speaker. Your initial understanding is correct (DO is menu, IO is me) so the your sentence is correct but where you atmre mistaken for the benefit of others who read this as well as yourself, is to think it MUST be so. The given abswer is perfectky valid English and by far most common in spoken language. Tbe IO (me) can follow the verb (dropping tbe "to") and then the DO ( a menu). I urge you to read the StudySpanish link given above. It explains the ENGLISH grammar brilliantly.

2 months ago

slay54

Why not have useful phrases

4 years ago

spiralx

Because this makes you think!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Bingo!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The important thing here is not what the Spanish "phrases" say, but the words shown and their relationship to each other. Their structure. What the "phrases" say is irrelovant. Though we do need to understand what each means, and whether meaningful or not. And the many ways it could be said in English is a waste of one's brain power thinking about it.

3 years ago

lu10017

My favorite bedtime story...

2 years ago

BigManTheo

Just a normal way to talk innit.

3 months ago

Allison642418

I agree that this is a poor translation, it gives me "she is reading me one menu", I can't think of any scenario where you're given more than one menu at a restaurant so "She is reading me the menu" or I guess if you're just reading random menus (for fun?) "She is reading me a menu" would be OK

3 months ago

Boyana111635

She reads the menu TO me

1 month ago

jostin236456

pero estan pendejpos o que wey? esto esta bien lo que pasa esque la musica de mierda no me deja dormir

10 months ago

SimonHeffe

This is crap. It should be the

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.