1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pasaporte, por favor."

"El pasaporte, por favor."

Translation:Passport, please.

May 20, 2018

338 Comments


Olli30

Why its not "The passport, please?"


LeslieTruver

Thats what i was gonna say!


Taunya1272

The passport accepted feb 2020. Spanish requires 'the' even if we dont. So an airport worker in english would just say 'passport, please,' in spanish it must have 'el'


dariutu

Thank you! I was really curious.


Mimi658232

In other exercises, DL translates "the passport, please" with el pasaporte, por favor and "passport, please" with pasaporte, por favor. The phrase without the article is perfectly possible in Spanish. It's even the title of a book you can find on Amazon!
Now, in real life, it's likely the customs officer will ask for el pasaporte, por favor as an equivalent of su pasaporte, por favor, just to be more polite; pasaporte, por favor is also possible but sounds more informal.


Beanum

You'll have to fix this messing up


Beanum

Whoever made this need to update this


SofiaItalian

That makes sense. But it wouldnt let me type at all. Has anyone else had that problem?¯_(ツ)_/¯


ph.uzGw2b

Tqq it was very helpful


SofiaItalian

I lost a heart but it said i got it right


JetTheHawk3

What did you do to the phone?


AzariahWilliams

Right it sound kind of aggresive


jacob6493

The passport please worked for me.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote a passport please ;-;


T-T-T-Tyler

    I wrote the passport please, i got it write but it said the answer was just..."passport pease", which makes no sense


Callista_w

    Same lost a heart lol


Mely_spanish

    Oooooff i can feel your pain ;_;


WolfAwsome1

    Same here but it still corrected me and said passport please


itnio

    it said that including "the" is wrong. i use the web version


Eddie18862

    An article El, is needed.


Lilzilla12

    It makes no sense


Desir513925

    It's probably one of those things where El pasaporte doesn't always mean the passport


duolingo_fireboy

    Or A passport

    ERRRRRRRRROR (ID:87774327CJ)


Kariyma215

    Yeah or A. Don't get it


AlexBai_St

    I put "a passport, please", oh well


suparnamahajan

    Wondering the same


MacKinzieRob

    accepted 6/2/18


Doa738508

    I put "You passport please" LOL why me.


RobertTudo2

    That was accepted Jun 4th 2018


Skevik94

    I should write what I heard


itnio

    this is a wrong translation


Eddie18862

    It is rhe passport. please.


jonesnori

    Because in English, that's probably what an immigration agent at the border would say. You need to not always translate literally. Sometimes you will need to think about how we actually say it in English.


Jupiter_007

    I have no clue but i also cant spell so...


Isaac_JR1

    Yes! Either a passport or the passport


DonutM7

    I typed that and it was correct. Maybe 'the' doesn't really matter as the passport hasn't been given any specific origin or anything. Just my opinion, can't be sure if its true.


ph.1eNbjT

    El pasaporte , por favour In spanish , passport is masculine so we use 'el'


Chelsea305535

    I said the same thing


ph.WH87j0

    Because it is spanish so it must be different


ph.WH87j0

    Becase it is Spanish so must be different


rachel884409

    Cause it is passport please


Azaad3X.

    It said speak what you hear not speak the meaning


ph.1tCrjp

    Corroct this is what i was thinking


ph.xLhMg2

    You are write but you are wrong


ph.TxT8fs

    What i can't understand please


ph.LwEuBm

    Because the language is different you duffer


RohanDesai648888

    El passport por favor is the passport please right ?


MohammadElZein

    Yes exactly this's my question to


julia-kz

    Can one say "Pasaporte, por favor" or is it recommended to include the article?


GabyDelval3

    You can use both, although you should use the article because without it the phrase sounds a bit formal


francis.rod01

    Well, this sentence without the article "el" sounds a little bit aggressive.


Garimaindian

    Spanish is so simple language i think so


DerekWestwood

    Why would someone say "the passport please"


HoomanPuya

    What is different between "el" and "la". Both of them means "the" so what is different?


Jolene889764

    El is the masculine form of 'the' and la is the feminine form. Every noun in Spanish is considered either masculine or feminine. For example, 'la leche' means " the milk" and ' el agua' means " the water." Milk is feminine and water is masculine.


Telisa7

    Water is actually an exception. It is feminine but uses el because it is easier to pronounce.


neha560623

    But how to judge whats the gender of the noun(thing) if not a person


N1755L

    Maybe someone who speaks Spanish or French might be able to offer you tips on how to determine/guess the gender (masculine or feminine) of various nouns, I myself don't know of any "tricks" to figure out gender... I fear that perhaps the only way is a lot of exposure to the language, listen to a lot of Spanish, or read a lot, and eventually it will become second nature to you.


Jean-GuyGr

    El. = male, la = woman, things have gender just like in French


_Serenana_

    La is for a girl, el is for a boy, that is how I remember it


sharon530731

    Why isn't it "The passport, please" It's got "El before passport!


Rayna482239

    I wrote passports


CJP22

    I did get this wrong, but the actual translation is "the passport please". In fact in English one would say "your passport please" to be polite, so if we're speaking of what we'd actually say in English, I'd expect that.


SeanMeaneyPL

    I agree. At an airport check in "Your passport, please" is brief but polite. Much better than the rather blunt and peremptory "Passport, please!" beloved of some jumped-up officials.


rob_howe

    "Papers, please" did not work.


SpiritVet

    Glory to Arstotzka


Sebban12

    "Your passport, please" should be an acceptable answer


IcyFriday

    Hold up, since when is 'El' 'my'? Or am I just dumb lol


DanielStamp

    Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo! AND BRING BACK THE FRIKKIN ABILITY TO TEST OUT :@


FarellWils

    If its just passport please why does it say "EL pasaporte" ❤❤❤?


N1755L

    Not being sarcastic here, but before asking a question here, one should always read the previous questions/answers, as most of the time your question is already answered and explained.

    Look at the previous explanations, Spanish uses the "el" so that the sentence is not too formal or rude to the person it is being addressed to, but the meaning and intent of the sentence is indeed simply "Passport please."

    Different languages use different ways of expressing things... direct word-by-word translations are very often not possible.


Hailan8

    their is no the and then i am wrong


Kasbela

    Why is (the passport please) incorrect it says el in front of passaporte


erica_olesco

    Theres no her his or their in the choices..


Tanklorde333

    why is it not ''a passport please?''


N1755L

    "a passport please" would have been "un pasaporte por favor".

    "El" is "the".


Tanklorde333

    again; it always catchs me; not a passport please.


FrankvanAndel

    Don't, do NOT argue, not with a teacher!


Patty296032

    I have no audio on my laptop...why????


Auriana537508

    I put "A passport, Please". It legitamately said a passport or the passport


Stephen196712

    I keep bumping my keyboard at the wrong time or place on screen an ending my typing before I'm through and I get a wrong answer! It's very frustrating!


bowen425014

    ow doesn't everyone XD


PunkBros

    Him: "El pasaporte, por favor." Me: You'r so greedy!

    Its just his tone of voice


twisha199986

    Plzz can anyone tell me the meaning of el pasaporta


Mimi658232

    In other exercises, DL translates "the passport, please" with el pasaporte, por favor and "passport, please" with pasaporte, por favor. The phrase without the article is perfectly possible in Spanish. It's even the title of a book you can find on Amazon!
    Now, in real life, it's likely the customs officer will ask for su pasaporte, por favor, just to be polite.


BSMDJTejaswi_189

    duolingo got misunderstood, it should be 'the passport please' not just passport please...


kailey601896

    That what i was going to say


y0rkshire

    Your passport, implicit in this request, is not allowed.


glacius11

    Spanish slang like english wadup to whats up


HuckBoone

    Every other time it's been accepted, all of a sudden it's now incorrect


KenNovo

    Why no The passport El is the right?


TaisKriste

    Its the passport.. dualingo fail


oscar212875

    Right, i put "a passport, please" and got it wrong. Apparently "a" is wrong


The_Storm101

    ’A’ is wrong because in Spanish, ’a’ means ’un / una’, and not ’el / la’

    Greetings.


MaxOberle

    Why isnt it a passport please


SgtRubik

    My audio isnt working for this one


RobJervis

    I am typing in El pasaporte por favor but it keeps saying it's incorrect


MarkReis1

    Why is this not, "the passport, please?"


MichaelGar186264

    Is this a spelling test? I can not even get one letter wrong. Frustrating.


AijalohnLu

    If El doesn't look like this: Èl (which means he I think) what does it mean? Does El pasaporte really translate to passport or does it translate to the passport???


Laura150511

    El should be 'his' I'm guessing?


Desir513925

    His passport please is correct


Corine639456

    I second the motion!


Ashleykta

    Why can't put the passport?


AdoQhinaUwU

    Shouldn't it be "The passport, please." Or "His passport, please."?


K.C.Actis

    I speak fluent spanish but im just touching up and its marking everything wrong. Like omg my bad that i said a passport please


Vikram401819

    Your passport please


NoobGrandp

    "El pasaporte, porfavor." should be the correct one, isnt it? please correct me if im wrong


Michael592170

    Why not the "passport please" because of el


Lusee3

    I put "a passport" and i was wrong why?????!!!!


duolingo_fireboy

    STEP UP YOUR TEACHING GAME DUO


The_Storm101

    You were wrong because in Spanish, the sentence A passport, is translated as Un pasaporte

    For say The passport in Spanish, it’s OBLIGATORY the Spanish article el, which is translated in English as the.

    Greetings from a Spanish guy!


Rick597087

    Once again BS grading!


CSJJ84

    Un pasaporte, por favor


Molly140002

    You would be asked for a passport, not the passport because there is more than one passport in the world; Your passport or a passport.


SyedaRidaU

    Why are some words highlighted in yellow in the questions?


PrismVelocity

    Those yellow words denote new vocabulary. Hover your mouse pointer over them (or tap them if on mobile) to learn what they mean.


WolfAwsome1

    Excuse me it says el before passport shouldnt it say the passport please if not what is the El there for then?????


kmcbrennan

    I typed right answer andbit said wrong


Celia896699

    I did this correctly and many similar like it and they say it is wrong.


josephine972365

    I spelled it wrong smh


SiobhanOCo16

    can i have 1 lingot i will give you 2 LINGOT


Aibohpotorue

    Why does the articulation need to be slow motion by default? No reason to be so elementary. Could everyone bump this? Im sure there are people who share the same opinion as I do. I also think it should ask for an English translation instead of just reiterating back in Spanish. Seems much more productive.


Catlingo88

    I put Your passport, please. It accepted it.


Katrina87062

    Maybe a correct Spanish spelling should be shown - i like that things don't have to be spelled exactly right, but the more you see it the better you get


pattynkade

    I would like to speed up the language of the teacher


Kanani503320

    What.....there is no the tho


Samantha606550

    "A passport, please" is incorrect.


Belle464086

    i hate when i type so fast i accidentally click check and get it wrong.


Bynorth

    "A passport please" I can see why this isn't the case but Honestly


Twilight373591

    Isnt it the passport, please


IvanRobert662854

    i spelled please P.L.A.E.S. and got the answer wrong:(


KefeyalewO

    I SAID PASSPORT PLEASWE AND THEY SAID I WAS CORRECT WHAT THE


bowen425014

    Do you really have to say el passporte. Can't I just say passporte, por favor (like if I ever have to say that XD) but you know what I mean


nielsweel1

    Shouldn't it be in spoken language "your passport please?". As you normally don't say to someone "the passport, please". It was also correct according to duolingo.


MA_ROON

    Why isn't it "The passport, please?"


UrnoSmarti

    Its doesnt give the correct words!!


Tyler.Harper

    What state are all of you from? I'm from Louisiana, bros.


KeithCantr

    I put a passport please and it was counted wrong


Jamie24886

    I put "a passport please" that's the same thing and it said i got it wrong


liz601712

    Thought its the passport please


Brigitte154118

    Yes did i not say that???


Eli264993

    Thats unfair it said he in it when I click the letter saying that u could say it U N F A I R el angry


Woody_Elms

    "The passport, please" is wrong. Why?!?!


TheSourLem3

    What makes sense in English does not in Spanish sometimes.


Ansley992791

    I said a passport please and it didn't count it. I don't think that is fair.


emeryduenow

    WHy is it not A passport, please???


Ansley992791

    That's what I thought too!


TheSourLem3

    Because it is not 'a' passport, It's 'your' passport!


Edward381674

    There is an el in the phase. You answer is wrong. Get with it!


scout496135

    I dont get it im doing o right and it is saying its wrong


Skevik94

    Writhe what you hear.....Dualingo has been updated


reinamiau

    This is not clear, please fix.


Holden190214

    the passport please. Not passport please


littlelear977653

    I said it but it qasint correc annoying


TannerRush4

    Mine doesnt have anything except a


Xfw2nLzh

    What's wrong with this? it should be accepted yes?


Veronica395707

    I thped it correctly but lesson said it was wrong ..i even wrote it down..what happened?


Yvonne468681

    I got ut right. But it showed it waa weong


Hannah78855

    I think i shouldve gotten that right because in english i would say the passport please


LinusFranz2

    Actually it's "The passport, please"


KirstenPar926457

    It counted it wrong because I didn't capitalize the first letter.


Brooke791731

    "El" means "the." Technically correct, Duo! Ughh!


patience911033

    My understanding is that l is associated with e or the so why is it in front el passporte


    [deactivated user]

      i typed it right, but it said i was wrong


Lilzilla12

      Is it just me, or do you guys spend all day in chatrooms instead of lesrning spanish?


Cheri612091

      I did type El pasapote por favor and it said i was wrong


CharlotteM284539

      It is because you were supposed to translate it not copy it down.


      [deactivated user]

        They only show the word "You" not "Your"


CharlotteM284539

        I put A passport please AND IT SAID IT WAS WRONG!


jonesnori

        "El" means "the", not "a". That's why you got dinged.


Theresa545193

        I just translated every word i saw and it said "El pasaporte" wich is the passport so i don't get why its wrong


John138012

        It should be your passport please


Judy170123

        No my passport as choice foul.


LightBlueStudy

        I think article 'the' is missing


fajiv

        I need spanish key board to type in


timsmith552389

        I been doing the passport please so many times


SushilaBir

        Your passport, please


SushilaBir

        Your passport, please


Chirag955687

        El pasaporte means the passport.. The option not there


ChetanNewa

        Why the passport is wrong?


ChetanNewa

        Duolingo please don't teach confusion between article.. Because we are learnar not master in language. we don't know what is right or wrong


johneduar4

        En español no se necesita colocar el artículo para solicitar algo Se dice"pasaporte por favor"directamente


khadidja859680

        the passport please


presley771764

        it said i was wrong because i spelt passport wrong


Marysmithj

        The passport, please is the literal translation


Ifalade1

        It doesn't have "the" in it!!!


Zainabisa4

        Its supposed to be your passport please


SvilenDi

        Should be "the passport, please"


ximenamaca4

        AfdDfhghdmmymtzmts


TangerineBoi

        i wrote a passport pleas


CrashCrazE

        Why is "el* necessary in this context?


Jlia742297

        Não deveria ser "o passaporte, por favor"??


Aarav908792

        Doesn't el mean the?


Kinga557514

        I gave the right answer, and the app said, it is wrong.


AhmedMutaz

        I believe it's supposed to be: "The passport please" ain't it?


AshiraJami1

        There was not el option so thats why i am confused


AlyssaGarza11

        It shou,d be " the passport please"


AlexAlexan296451

        Why is El dosent translated as a?


Mel598199

        Something is wrong with the worlds leading language app. It tells you to type what you hear and when you do it tells you that you are wrong. When i amswer it the way it told me to it tells me i should have translated it. Looks like a programming glitch. Other than that, this a fun app.


Sushmita2116

        It didn't accept my answer 'The passport please'


Tish209405

        Im not confused !!!


EarlynMysl

        I wasn't allowed to speak all 3 times


Kevin442740

        anyone is interested in learning Spanish, you can contact me, my phone number is +52 9221547267 or my email is [email protected], I can teach you Spanish for free but if you teach me your native language. I really want to learn another language and I think I can also teach my own language


Kevin442740

        Hello everyone, I am Mexican and if anyone is interested in learning Spanish, you can contact me, my phone number is +52 9221547267 or my email is [email protected], I can teach you Spanish for free but if you teach me your native language. I really want to learn another language and I think I can also teach my own language


rose369859

        Spelling really understand sentence and it was correct but 1 word spelt wrong


denise344

        Does not match


        [deactivated user]

          There is two passpors


AlFranzPat

          The article "The" should be accepted in English, I guess.


ALJiad

          There is a missing one word


Florence11901

          Your choices are wrong


Senku6th

          Why the frick Is this happening?? Duolingo accepts some answers like this I mean that is what it means too!!


satwikreddy

          Options are a not given correct


Silvia392266

          There is a mistake in the answering options. It does not show the option of the


carillina

          Why is el , her and not him?


BTay77

          Nov 2020 told me el was not the, but rather her.


Fernando182334

          They translated it to "her passport, please" but the word "her" was not even available to choose?


Jane160731

          There is not the word (her)


Shrina960879

          There was no option for the word "the" so i put "a" and it said it was wrong and that the correct answer was "Her passport, please." Thats weong right? Im so confused.


andresjose45

          If its not the passport please why would it be her passport, please


ynahyvonne

          Sorry for the typo


Skipg16

          Will not let me enter or speak.


WendellFeb

          Mine said "her passport, please" im confused


LaurenZaru

          How is it not "The passport please?" because it said El passaporte.It told me i was wrong because i wrote the passport not just passport


Juliebest478

          I wrote a passport please, told its wrong. There was no option for the passport though. What is El?


BellaLung

          Why not, "The passport please?"


BIGC-1MOTIME

          Well im just mentioning that the question before this one was exactly the same but in a different form, but now has two different answers. The answer to the first "El pasaporte,porfavor" was just "passport, please" and now for this same question the answer was "Her passport,please" not sure how that works but just like to throw that out there


RonnieDavi602660

          Given the structure it actually reads "Your passport please"


RonnieDavi602660

          Considering the structure it actually says, "Your passport please?"


HaleyRW

          Why would "el pasaporte" translate to "her passport"?


U5erunavaiIable

          Uhm it said el pasaporte???? Confusion XD


Shannon548026

          El means she now? Since when? I said the passport and is said its supposed to be her passport


KD.Vinson

          Got it wrong for not placing a comma


Court877

          How is this translated to "HER passport"??? GRRRRR.....


RAHILNAZ1

          This word is el pasaporte por favor and meaning passport please so why are you add el this word meaning is you so my answer is right why are you wrong this sentence


CHRISTIANG52873

          !Whyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy!


AniaAlicja

          it wasn't there to choose yours, it was you


bill421442

          It asks to type English


Nora670996

          Why would it be "her"?? It only said el


Amy980178

          I entered 'the passport ' and got it wrong, they want "my" passport even with the "el". What?!?!?


NandiniDee1

          The passport ,please can be also done!


komal90261

          Why ont her passport????


KJS497833

          You said inproper English


saanvi.07

          Yeah even I have the same question


alex244972

          ❤❤❤❤ this


KJS497833

          Write something!!!


ph.lc6haa

          I agree but it could be a tradition or something, either it could be their fation or maybe it is just how it is......


TravisBeale

          I thought el means the


James441148

          If the answer is "passport please" why is the question not, "pasaporte por favor"? Why does it say "El"? We can't be expected to not translate it literally and guess what an English passport officer might say as has been suggested a few times by other people... Perhaps the question is just wrong?


NCok123

          I wrote it in english instead xD.


JasonKelly946781

          Even though it accepted my answer, your passport please, i didn’t see your but i did see you so was it my fault or was it the fact that the word bank was wrong.


Eitanmelo

          Hi I loveee duolingo its so fun!!!


tanusha33

          Where is THE?


thelingoqueen

          If 'El' means 'the', then why is it 'Passport, please' instead of 'The passport, please?'


ph.W6SImx

          Why can't I speak the one wrong word again


AmesAlexan

          This is the worst app ever


elhombre242

          Me gusta mucho el senor Duo...Duo est la chouette multilingue....


QueenIsis4

          gimme dat passport!


DannerGall

          Please is por vavor.


QueenIsis4

          Hand over the passport!


Jacob816829

          Because its duolingo


AestheticGryff

          I don't get it. 'El' is the masculine form of 'The'. And 'La' is the feminine version, But What I don't understand is that fact that 'El' is strictly mentioned in the sentence, yet Duolingo is obliged to ingnore it. 'El pasaporte, por favor.' is supposed to be 'The passport, please' . It annoys me!!!


jenney621515

          there wasn't any comma included as a choise.


DeniseReichert

          It told me I spelled the english word passport wrong.


DeniseReichert

          It told me I spelled the english word passport wrong. Actually, it is correct.


ph.F464fc

          I wrote passport please


freefireMu2

          Ay no medan lo necesito


Michael20070326

          Everybody watch out, watch out, cuz someone's here to turn this night around, is it or is it I? Nobody Knows, Ur A Sneaky Little Imposter Are'nt u? are'nt u? But Your Among Us I Can Feel it I can feel it in my bones


ph.ymkNZ2

          Ohh its fantastic i am from india


Lindameyer19

          I was a little confused


ShirinAgni

          I am really confused with a and the


Court877

          "A" is Un or Una. "The" is El or La. Hope this helps


MrtnsnM.

          "A PASSPORT, PLEASE" THERE'S "EL" IN IT.


0307left

          This sentence makes no sense.. what's the point of el?? if its only "passport please" this can be confusing for those who are learning spanish. They teach you with no content or pointers at all.


JAYANSHSONI

          El means the I write but it was wrong


Jahnavi_of

          Mi pasporte in Spanish 'My passport '

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.