1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú también te sientes feliz."

" también te sientes feliz."

Translation:You also feel happy.

May 20, 2018

35 Comments


Paul862466

Clap along if you feel like a room without a roof


aniseed456

Aplaudir a lo largo si te sientes como una habitación sin techo


julioAlber577120

Como Como vamos ING buenas iiiik7


MoeSyzlackin

Just for clarification "se siente" is for use of third person? and "te siente" is for use when "you" is being used?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, "se siente" is the third person form and "te sientes"is the form used for "tú" which is the familiar singular form of "you". "Se siente" is used for "él", "ella" and also for "usted" which is the formal singular form of "you" in Spain and the most commonly used form of singular "you" in Latin America. “Se” is also used for the plural forms "ellos", "ellas" and "ustedes"(plural you, formal in Spain), but as RyagonIV below mentions (I was not clear. Thank you RyagonIV!), the plural verb would be “se sienten”. https://www.thoughtco.com/reflexive-pronouns-spanish-3079371


RyagonIV

To clarify, the reflexive pronoun se is used for all 3rd-person grammar pronouns (él, ella, (ello), usted, ellos, ellas, ustedes). But for the plural forms, the verb would be conjugated as "se sienten".


marcy65brown

Te sienteS.


MarijaKoren

sentirse, llamarse ..... are so called reflexive verbs and always reflexive pronoun is needed (I am not native English speaker). Como te llamas, Como te sientes, Como se siente ella, como se llama usted, El tambien se siente feliz, Me siento feliz


alan967216

Does "te" here, stand for "yourself" ? If not why is it there? It obviously does not mean tea !


Kas334864

In English to feel is a transitive verb, so it can have an object: I feel the fabric, I felt a sudden pain. But it can refer to the way one is, physically or emotionally: I feel fine, I feel sick... In these cases in Spanish you must put the object pronoun: me siento, te sientes, nos sentimos... Think of it as a reflexive pronoun.


Conred1

A reflexive verb is a verb being acted upon a direct object pronoun which is also the same as the subject pronoun.

That might not make too much sense and it is hard for me to explain without an example, so consider: "I hate myself". "I" is the subject pronoun and "myself" is the direct object pronoun - "I" AND "myself" are the same person, right? Therefore, the verb "hate" is reflexive (the verb is "reflecting" the subject onto the other side of the sentence).

Now, in Spanish reflexive verbs are VERY common. In circumstances where we would say, "I put my clothes on", in Spanish they would say, "I, myself, put my clothes on" (because "MY clothes" is still considered a reflection of the "I"). Kind of confusing, because it is unnatural to English speakers, but it is just the way it is done.

Which reflective pronouns should be used?

If the reflected subject is "Yo" then the reflection is "me",

If the reflected subject is "Tú" then the reflection is "te",

If the reflected subject is "Ella", "Él", "Usted" then the reflection is "se"

I'll share a few examples of use:

"[Yo] Me llamo Juan" - My name is Juan (Literal translation: I myself called Juan)

"[Tú] Te acuestas" - You lay down (Literal translation: You yourself lay down

"[Ella] Se llama Raquel" - Her name is Raquel (Literal translation: She herself called Raquel)

In short, this is just the way the Spanish language has adapted to shorten sentence length. "Why say lot when little do trick" - Kevin

Hopefully, this is a help to someone.


Marccii1

I think the "te" is there as like to specify that the person is feeling somthing emotionally or on the inside as opposed to physically touching something. But I could be totally wrong about that.


RyagonIV

Basically, if you feel an adjective (like "tired", "well", "happy", "angry", etc.), you use the pronominal form sentirse.

If you feel a (pro)noun (like "the table", "my cold coming back", or just "it"), you use the direct form sentir, without the reflexive pronoun.


SaleenaG

I feel sad wouldn't be just Siento triste?


RyagonIV

Saleena, no, that would also be "Me siento triste."


EugeneTiffany

alan, you are right. The te does mean, yourself. Note that I did not say it translates as yourself. Meaning is one thing and translstion is another. And just as tu means yourself, so does su mean himelf or herself. Though it can also formally mean yourself as well.

That was a good question about Spanish and not about different ways to say stuff in English and deserves a Lingot.


jonathanshade

DL did not accept "you are also happy". In English, this is very close to "you also feel happy". Does the use here of "te sientes" instead of "estas" emphasize that the happiness is actively being felt?


DarleneDre1

I typed "You also ARE FEELING happy". Why wouldn't that be acceptable?


christinef291986

Awkward sentence as translated


Peter802775

I just discovered a little known difference between Spanish speakers and English speakers. English speakers ARE happy, whereas Spanish speakers only FEEL happy. At least that's what duolingo wants to teach us. My translation of "You are also happy." of the above sentence was classified as wrong.


RyagonIV

This is not true. Just as you can both "be" and "feel happy" English, you can also both "estar" and "sentirse feliz" in Spanish. "Estar feliz" tends to be used much more often than the sentirse form, just like their counterparts in English.


Jay484689

"You are happy too" or "You feel happy too" should be correct!


mehdi257472

Why do we even use te in this sentense, cant we just say tu tambien sientes feliz.....we ve said u in the begeining after all I dont get it


RyagonIV

Sentir is a transitive verb, which means that it needs to refer to a noun, explaining what you feel. Something like feeling fear, or the wind, or her anger.

If you describe your feeling with an adjective, though, that system doesn't work anymore. Sentir still needs a noun to interact with, but there is no noun you can feel. So instead you use a reflexive pronoun as a stand-in for that noun and say things like:

  • Me siento cansado. - I feel tired.
  • Se siente frío. - He feels cold.
  • Nos sentimos contentas. - We feel content.

mickey763302

This answer is not correct, YOU ALSO FEEL HAPPY.


ALLintolearning3

If it was not accepted as correct try without so many capital letters. “You also feel happy.” is correct when translating from Spanish, but beware of the exercise that tells you to write what you hear (in Spanish).


JoeHolt15

What does sientes mean?


RyagonIV

Joe, sientes is a conjugated form of the verb sentir, "to feel". Specifically, it's the form, so sientes means "you feel".


SamridhiBh3

can someone please explain why 'se' is used here? why not just 'Tu tambien sientes feliz'?


RyagonIV

Samridhi, sentir is a transitive verb, which means that you also need to mention what you feel - some kind of noun or pronoun:

  • ¿Sientes el viento? - Do you feel the wind?
  • No lo puedo sentir. - I cannot feel it.

But we're not doing that here. Instead, we're describing the feeling with an adjective. In that case you need the reflexive sentirse:

  • ¿Te sientes bien? - Are you feeling well?
  • No me siento feliz. - I don't feel happy.
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.