Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú también te sientes feliz."

Translation:You also feel happy.

4 months ago

27 Comments


MoeSyzlackin

Just for clarification "se siente" is for use of third person? and "te siente" is for use when "you" is being used?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Te sienteS.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, "se siente" is the third person form and "te sientes"is the form used for "tú" which is the familiar singular form of "you". "Se siente" is used for "él", "ella" and also for "usted" which is the formal singular form of "you" in Spain and the most commonly used form of singular "you" in Latin America. It is also used for the plural forms "ellos", "ellas" and "ustedes"(plural you, formal in Spain) https://www.thoughtco.com/reflexive-pronouns-spanish-3079371

2 weeks ago

Dylan913868

1 week ago

Paul862466

Clap along if you feel like a room without a roof

2 months ago

MarijaKoren

sentirse, llamarse ..... are so called reflexive verbs and always reflexive pronoun is needed (I am not native English speaker). Como te llamas, Como te sientes, Como se siente ella, como se llama usted, El tambien se siente feliz, Me siento feliz

1 month ago

alan967216

Does "te" here, stand for "yourself" ? If not why is it there? It obviously does not mean tea !

2 months ago

Marccii1

I think the "te" is there as like to specify that the person is feeling somthing emotionally or on the inside as opposed to physically touching something. But I could be totally wrong about that.

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

In English to feel is a transitive verb, so it can have an object: I feel the fabric, I felt a sudden pain. But it can refer to the way one is, physically or emotionally: I feel fine, I feel sick... In these cases in Spanish you must put the object pronoun: me siento, te sientes, nos sentimos... Think of it as a reflexive pronoun.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

alan, you are right. The te does mean, yourself. Note that I did not say it translates as yourself. Meaning is one thing and translstion is another. And just as tu means yourself, so does su mean himelf or herself. Though it can also formally mean yourself as well.

That was a good question about Spanish and not about different ways to say stuff in English and deserves a Lingot.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You started out great “te does mean yourself” (for tú), then for unknown reasons perhaps a typo you switched the ending and “tu” means “your” and “su” means “his” or “her” or “their” or “your” (for usted or ustedes) while “se” means “himself”, “herself”, “themselves”, “yourself” (for usted) or “yourselves” (for ustedes).

2 weeks ago

Aaron527871

Tea = té

1 week ago

DarleneDre1

I typed "You also ARE FEELING happy". Why wouldn't that be acceptable?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The English present continuous is not used with "stative" verbs including "to feel" and the other senses. https://www.thoughtco.com/find-the-mistake-present-simple-or-present-continuous-1209896 https://www.thoughtco.com/stative-verb-1692139

2 weeks ago

DesireeBra14

Is 'you feel also happy' not correct English?

3 months ago

raven.long

It is not. "you also feel happy" or "you feel happy also"

3 months ago

christinef291986

Awkward sentence as translated

2 months ago

jonathanshade

DL did not accept "you are also happy". In English, this is very close to "you also feel happy". Does the use here of "te sientes" instead of "estas" emphasize that the happiness is actively being felt?

1 month ago

makamakazi

It sounds like hes forcing her to be happy. Just like We Happy Few.

2 weeks ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

I'd also like to know the purpose of "te" here. Can you say "Tú también sientes feliz"?

1 month ago

Marccii1

Maria630955 Saying it this way would not make sense because it's like you are saying you are actually physically touching happy as opposed to emotionally feeling it within yourself, hence why the "te" is added.

2 weeks ago

Carolynn75851

No. That's what I put. Was replaced wth "Tú tambien te sientes feliz."

1 month ago

Jenni391979

I was wondering the same.

1 month ago

______Matt______

Yo tambien

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You could say "Tú también sientes frio." because "cold" is something physical that you feel, but this sentence requires the reflexive version of the verb because "happiness" is something internal that you feel. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/sentir

2 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, the same "pattern" (sorry I am not a grammarian) goes for "frío" as it does for "feliz" (see Maria630955 question and response by Marccii1). Feeling physically hot or cold is still felt inside the body just like an emotion, and in Spanish grammar, treated in the same way.

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Reread that please. Without the reflexive pronoun, it would not make sense for “feliz” because it is not something physical that you can touch. Please check the link that I have provided. If you go outside, you physically feel that it is cold outside and that does not use the reflexive pronoun. If you suddenly feel a chill out of fear, then that would probably use the reflexive pronoun.

2 weeks ago