1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú también te sientes feliz."

" también te sientes feliz."

Translation:You also feel happy.

May 20, 2018

102 Comments


Paul862466

Clap along if you feel like a room without a roof


aniseed456

Aplaudir a lo largo si te sientes como una habitación sin techo


julioAlber577120

Como Como vamos ING buenas iiiik7


Lucia773031

Lololololololololololololololololololo


MoeSyzlackin

Just for clarification "se siente" is for use of third person? and "te siente" is for use when "you" is being used?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, "se siente" is the third person form and "te sientes"is the form used for "tú" which is the familiar singular form of "you". "Se siente" is used for "él", "ella" and also for "usted" which is the formal singular form of "you" in Spain and the most commonly used form of singular "you" in Latin America. “Se” is also used for the plural forms "ellos", "ellas" and "ustedes"(plural you, formal in Spain), but as RyagonIV below mentions (I was not clear. Thank you RyagonIV!), the plural verb would be “se sienten”. https://www.thoughtco.com/reflexive-pronouns-spanish-3079371


RyagonIV

To clarify, the reflexive pronoun se is used for all 3rd-person grammar pronouns (él, ella, (ello), usted, ellos, ellas, ustedes). But for the plural forms, the verb would be conjugated as "se sienten".


marcy65brown

Te sienteS.


MarijaKoren

sentirse, llamarse ..... are so called reflexive verbs and always reflexive pronoun is needed (I am not native English speaker). Como te llamas, Como te sientes, Como se siente ella, como se llama usted, El tambien se siente feliz, Me siento feliz


alan967216

Does "te" here, stand for "yourself" ? If not why is it there? It obviously does not mean tea !


Conred1

A reflexive verb is a verb being acted upon a direct object pronoun which is also the same as the subject pronoun.

That might not make too much sense and it is hard for me to explain without an example, so consider: "I hate myself". "I" is the subject pronoun and "myself" is the direct object pronoun - "I" AND "myself" are the same person, right? Therefore, the verb "hate" is reflexive (the verb is "reflecting" the subject onto the other side of the sentence).

Now, in Spanish reflexive verbs are VERY common. In circumstances where we would say, "I put my clothes on", in Spanish they would say, "I, myself, put my clothes on" (because "MY clothes" is still considered a reflection of the "I"). Kind of confusing, because it is unnatural to English speakers, but it is just the way it is done.

Which reflective pronouns should be used?

If the reflected subject is "Yo" then the reflection is "me",

If the reflected subject is "Tú" then the reflection is "te",

If the reflected subject is "Ella", "Él", "Usted" then the reflection is "se"

I'll share a few examples of use:

"[Yo] Me llamo Juan" - My name is Juan (Literal translation: I myself called Juan)

"[Tú] Te acuestas" - You lay down (Literal translation: You yourself lay down

"[Ella] Se llama Raquel" - Her name is Raquel (Literal translation: She herself called Raquel)

In short, this is just the way the Spanish language has adapted to shorten sentence length. "Why say lot when little do trick" - Kevin

Hopefully, this is a help to someone.


ph.lsR0V0

Thank you, this was very helpful.


ShiftPrep

Thank you! This was very useful


SkylerAdam3

Ive been looking for agood explanation for awhile, this was extremely helpful, thank you!


ALLintolearning3

Literal translation would not use past tense and we put the object after the verb in English though object pronouns go before the verb in Spanish.. "I call myself Juan." , "You lay yourself down." and "She calls herself Raquel."


ftayim.1

Very well explained. Thank you.


Kas334864

In English to feel is a transitive verb, so it can have an object: I feel the fabric, I felt a sudden pain. But it can refer to the way one is, physically or emotionally: I feel fine, I feel sick... In these cases in Spanish you must put the object pronoun: me siento, te sientes, nos sentimos... Think of it as a reflexive pronoun.


Marccii1

I think the "te" is there as like to specify that the person is feeling somthing emotionally or on the inside as opposed to physically touching something. But I could be totally wrong about that.


RyagonIV

Basically, if you feel an adjective (like "tired", "well", "happy", "angry", etc.), you use the pronominal form sentirse.

If you feel a (pro)noun (like "the table", "my cold coming back", or just "it"), you use the direct form sentir, without the reflexive pronoun.


SaleenaG

I feel sad wouldn't be just Siento triste?


RyagonIV

Saleena, no, that would also be "Me siento triste."


EugeneTiffany

alan, you are right. The te does mean, yourself. Note that I did not say it translates as yourself. Meaning is one thing and translstion is another. And just as tu means yourself, so does su mean himelf or herself. Though it can also formally mean yourself as well.

That was a good question about Spanish and not about different ways to say stuff in English and deserves a Lingot.


ALLintolearning3

You started out great “te does mean yourself” (for tú), then for unknown reasons perhaps a typo you switched the ending and “tu” means “your” and “su” means “his” or “her” or “their” or “your” (for usted or ustedes) while “se” means “himself”, “herself”, “themselves”, “yourself” (for usted) or “yourselves” (for ustedes).


jonathanshade

DL did not accept "you are also happy". In English, this is very close to "you also feel happy". Does the use here of "te sientes" instead of "estas" emphasize that the happiness is actively being felt?


RyagonIV

If you use sentirse with an emotion, it gives a vibe of "it'll be over soon". Using estar is a bit more substantial. In any case, you should stay with your translation as close as possible to the original sentence.


Peter802775

I just discovered a little known difference between Spanish speakers and English speakers. English speakers ARE happy, whereas Spanish speakers only FEEL happy. At least that's what duolingo wants to teach us. My translation of "You are also happy." of the above sentence was classified as wrong.


RyagonIV

This is not true. Just as you can both "be" and "feel happy" English, you can also both "estar" and "sentirse feliz" in Spanish. "Estar feliz" tends to be used much more often than the sentirse form, just like their counterparts in English.


Jay484689

"You are happy too" or "You feel happy too" should be correct!


ALLintolearning3

No, scroll up, both exist in Spanish also and there is a slight difference so use the correct translation for each verb.


DarleneDre1

I typed "You also ARE FEELING happy". Why wouldn't that be acceptable?


christinef291986

Awkward sentence as translated


Jay484689

It should accept "You are happy too." That is the most natural English translation, to me.


ALLintolearning3

“Tú también estás feliz.” and “Usted también está feliz.” also exist though. Scroll up as the difference has already been explained. Using estar is also more common in Spanish. Let Duolingo teach you new words please.


mehdi257472

Why do we even use te in this sentense, cant we just say tu tambien sientes feliz.....we ve said u in the begeining after all I dont get it


RyagonIV

Sentir is a transitive verb, which means that it needs to refer to a noun, explaining what you feel. Something like feeling fear, or the wind, or her anger.

If you describe your feeling with an adjective, though, that system doesn't work anymore. Sentir still needs a noun to interact with, but there is no noun you can feel. So instead you use a reflexive pronoun as a stand-in for that noun and say things like:

  • Me siento cansado. - I feel tired.
  • Se siente frío. - He feels cold.
  • Nos sentimos contentas. - We feel content.

mickey742672

This answer is not correct, YOU ALSO FEEL HAPPY.


ALLintolearning3

If it was not accepted as correct try without so many capital letters. “You also feel happy.” is correct when translating from Spanish, but beware of the exercise that tells you to write what you hear (in Spanish).


LeeTha3rd

What does sientes mean?


RyagonIV

Joe, sientes is a conjugated form of the verb sentir, "to feel". Specifically, it's the form, so sientes means "you feel".


SamridhiBh3

can someone please explain why 'se' is used here? why not just 'Tu tambien sientes feliz'?


RyagonIV

Samridhi, sentir is a transitive verb, which means that you also need to mention what you feel - some kind of noun or pronoun:

  • ¿Sientes el viento? - Do you feel the wind?
  • No lo puedo sentir. - I cannot feel it.

But we're not doing that here. Instead, we're describing the feeling with an adjective. In that case you need the reflexive sentirse:

  • ¿Te sientes bien? - Are you feeling well?
  • No me siento feliz. - I don't feel happy.

Perneco1

What about the tea?


ALLintolearning3

There is no tea in this sentence.

té = tea

Pay attention to accents especially on small words!

te = yourself, a reflexive form of tú

The word "te" is not translated, because the verb "feel" is not reflexive in English, but the Spanish verb is reflexive and so it is required in Spanish. "sentirse" = to feel when used with an adjective They have another verb "sentir" for use with a noun, but our verb is still " to feel".


GayyT13

I find this grammatically wrong. You also feel happy?


ALLintolearning3

There is nothing wrong with this sentence. It is grammatically correct.


Eddie274367

How do you now if someone feels happy ??


ALLintolearning3

Well, this would seem unlikely if usted were used with a stranger, but tú is used with a family member, a close friend, a child and you know children wear their emotions on their sleeves!


Richie835810

"You also feel happy" I entered "You are also happy" These sentences mean the same thing! This was frustrating for me.


ALLintolearning3

There is a slight difference for the placement of also in English: "you also" as well as other people while "also happy" as well as being other things. Notice that changed from using "feel also happy" which meant as well as feeling other things. So changing the verb does make a bit of difference. "You are also happy." = "Tú también estás feliz."

Duolingo is trying to teach you the verb "to feel" which is reflexive.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/You+also+feel+happy


Fred24692

You also feel happy - not a complete sentence in English.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is a complete sentence in English.


Lozzy1978

Could estás be used instead of tu?. I have been marked wrong in other lessons for using tu instead of estás


ALLintolearning3

Well, you need a verb with "tú" which is the subject pronoun "thou" or "you". The subject pronoun is usually optional. Here, it is "you also", so you would include the subject pronoun, but you cannot omit the verb "feel" which is reflexive in Spanish, so it is "...te sientes..." In another sentence, you could use "estás" for "tú estás" for "you are".

"Tu" means "your", so please do not forget the accent.


Lozzy1978

I see. Do you need tú at all in this instance does the reflexive 'te' imply you? Would it then read 'also you feel' or does it just not work that way?


ALLintolearning3

If you weren't saying "you too", then you could skip the subject pronoun, but here in this particular sentence you would keep the subject pronoun. The subject pronoun is included when emphasizing "you".


Lozzy1978

Oh yes i see what you mean. The reflexive te is needed with siente but you still need the Tú to emphasize the you too (as in you feel this way as well). One more question sorry...if I was to answer someone and say tambien does that mean me too or same?


AnnMarieNoSpace

Dont tell me how I feel. You dont know me Duolingo!


Ninafeathers

Can anyone help me to understand why it's me siento, te sientes, se siente, but me gusta, te gusta, le gusta? I'm confusing when to conjugate.


ALLintolearning3

The verb "gustar" is a very special verb unlike the normal reflexive verb of "sentirse" as "me gusta" literally means "it pleases me", "te gusta" literally means "it pleases you" and "le gusta" is literally "it pleases him". This verb "gustar" has only one other conjugation for plural things that please someone, "me gustan", "te gustan" and "le gustan".

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-gustar-properly-3079750

Notice that "se" means himself, herself, themselves, yourself (usted form) or yourselves (ustedes form). The verb "sentirse" is reflexive though in English "to feel" is not reflexive.

https://www.thoughtco.com/sentirse-conjugation-in-spanish-4685791


sapexp

Why is you are happy wrong


ALLintolearning3

"también" = also

"te sientes" specifically means "feel" (referring to you, it is reflexive in Spanish"

"You are happy." = "Tú está contento." (contentafor a female)


Freddie684739

WHY does this woman sound so bored and cant be bothered to pronounce words properly - or is that just being Spanish?


ALLintolearning3

The voice is not from a live woman. It is a tts (text to speech synthesizer. What makes you think she is not pronouncing words properly though? aperhaps you are execting English sounds instead of Spanish sounds. https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-pronunciation-s2-3079561

Also, I recommend listening to Forvo. com to live speakers. https://forvo.com/languages/es/

Type any word or phrase. There are sentences also, though sometimes not the same sentence. They also let you know which accent is used, where the person is from.

https://forvo.com/search/tambi%C3%A9n/

https://forvo.com/search/sientes/

If you are on the main site at which you can type a whole sentence, they will show you various languages so click on Spanish to get the correct pronunciation:

https://forvo.com/search/T%C3%BA%20tambi%C3%A9n%20te%20sientes%20feliz./es/ If they don't have that sentence, there will still be examples of each of the words, but there will probably be multiple pages and some words may not be on that first page.


CindySue10

Yep ;) & sleepy lol


jeepboy604mp

VOICE SLOW AND DISTORTED


ALLintolearning3

It is not an actual voice, just text to speech conversion.


MalindaBry1

This correct not wrong


Heather128930

You are happy means the same as you feel happy


ALLintolearning3

Similar sentences are accepted if there are not both sentences in the other language, but they both exist in Spanish as well.


BckMrrw

Would, 'You feel happy too' be acceptable? Or if not, why?


RyagonIV

It's a perfect translation.


Diane749403

Where I come from it is unnatural to express an emotion on to another person with a "You feel..."

It is typical to say "You are... (happy/sad/excited... etc). With that, the translation of "You also are happy" should be acceptable.


ALLintolearning3

Both ways of saying this exist in both languages.


I.eOuM

also = as well, what's the problem?


ALLintolearning3

“As well” is used differently and would go at the end of the sentence to mean also for the whole sentence. This particular sentence is emphasizing “you also” as opposed to someone else. “You too”. could also be correct. Who would say “you as well” ?


GzedEL3s

Does it translate the same WITHOUT the "te"?


RyagonIV

It would be grammatically wrong without the te.


Sirrap2

What is the difference between contento and Feliz?


RyagonIV

Contento is closer to "content", the calm type of happiness. Feliz is the more excited type.


Maria630955

I'd also like to know the purpose of "te" here. Can you say "Tú también sientes feliz"?


Marccii1

Maria630955 Saying it this way would not make sense because it's like you are saying you are actually physically touching happy as opposed to emotionally feeling it within yourself, hence why the "te" is added.


Carolynn1111

No. That's what I put. Was replaced wth "Tú tambien te sientes feliz."


ALLintolearning3

You could say "Tú también sientes frio." because "cold" is something physical that you feel, but this sentence requires the reflexive version of the verb because "happiness" is something internal that you feel. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/sentir


EmmaMitche89062

No, the same "pattern" (sorry I am not a grammarian) goes for "frío" as it does for "feliz" (see Maria630955 question and response by Marccii1). Feeling physically hot or cold is still felt inside the body just like an emotion, and in Spanish grammar, treated in the same way.


ALLintolearning3

Reread that please. Without the reflexive pronoun, it would not make sense for “feliz” because it is not something physical that you can touch. Please check the link that I have provided. If you go outside, you physically feel that it is cold outside and that does not use the reflexive pronoun. If you suddenly feel a chill out of fear, then that would probably use the reflexive pronoun.


RyagonIV

Whether you choose the reflexive form sentirse or the direct form sentir does not hinge on whether it's a feeling "inside" you or "outside". What matters is whether the thing you feel is described with an adjective or a noun. Frío is a difficult example, because it can be either.

  • Me siento cansada, feliz, anojada, amada, fría, etc.
  • Siento hambre. - I feel hunger.
  • Siento temor por los animales. - I feel fear of the animals.
  • ¿Sientes frío? - Do you feel cold? (Frío is a noun here.)
  • Lo puedo sentir. - I can feel it.
  • Sentimos tu presencia. - We feel your presence.

ALLintolearning3

“Siento sed”. is “I feel thirsty.” “Siento hambre” is “I feel hungry.

I guess “inside” is not exactly the right word. “Hunger and “thirst” are physical needs which do not use the reflexive version of “sentir.” Emotions usually use the pronominal version “Se sentir”.

“Siento temor” threw me, but you can have a physical reaction with fear.

So I am glad you cleared that up. I can look for the noun or adjective now to decide which to use.


EmmaMitche89062

Thanks Ryagon, I have a fuller understanding now.


RyagonIV

Aye, thanks for the correction. I rewrote it. I must have been hungry. :)


ALLintolearning3

or thirsty? We all make a few. Thank you for taking the time to clear that up.


elfoxy97

Why is te needed if you have Tú already?


RyagonIV

Sentir is a transitive verb and talks about that you're feeling something. If there's no object that you can feel, but instead you feel "somehow", you'll use sentirse.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.