1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "All of them are good people."

"All of them are good people."

Translation:Sie sind alle gute Leute.

March 24, 2013

11 Comments


AriGilder

Why not Alles ihnen sind gute Menschen?


Gildesh

Alle von ihnen sind gute Leute, does not get as correct, instead Alle von ihnen gute Leute apperas as right, i don't fully understand why


[deactivated user]

    That is an awful mistake really, they completely left out the verb in the solution, wtf.


alvpinero

    It's strange: "Sie sind alle gute Leute" is valid, and not "Alle sie sind guten Menschen"... but basically only changes the order of the words. Why?


    [deactivated user]

      The second one is only correct if you leave out the "sie" - "Alle sind gute Menschen."


nanspeaksdeutsch

      no explanation of guten gut or guter. just guessing!!! havent been introduced to Leute yet


Ehsan

      "Alle von ihnen sind gute Menschen" marked as correct.


jaye16

      Help please: why "gute" Is it becausse it is" die Leute" plural?


Levi

      @jaye16 : No article is used + nominative case (I think) + plural = "gute Leute" Check this link for more information on German adjectives and their inflection: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


jaye16

      thank you and will check out link.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.