"All of them are good people."

Translation:Sie sind alle gute Leute.

March 24, 2013

11 Comments


AriGilder

Why not Alles ihnen sind gute Menschen?

February 20, 2014

Gildesh

Alle von ihnen sind gute Leute, does not get as correct, instead Alle von ihnen gute Leute apperas as right, i don't fully understand why

March 24, 2013

luana.mariav

That is an awful mistake really, they completely left out the verb in the solution, wtf.

March 25, 2013

alvpinero

It's strange: "Sie sind alle gute Leute" is valid, and not "Alle sie sind guten Menschen"... but basically only changes the order of the words. Why?

March 29, 2013

luana.mariav

The second one is only correct if you leave out the "sie" - "Alle sind gute Menschen."

March 29, 2013

alvpinero

Vielen Dank!

March 29, 2013

nanspeaksdeutsch

no explanation of guten gut or guter. just guessing!!! havent been introduced to Leute yet

April 9, 2013

Ehsan

"Alle von ihnen sind gute Menschen" marked as correct.

April 21, 2013

jaye16

Help please: why "gute" Is it becausse it is" die Leute" plural?

July 2, 2013

Levi

@jaye16 : No article is used + nominative case (I think) + plural = "gute Leute" Check this link for more information on German adjectives and their inflection: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

July 2, 2013

jaye16

thank you and will check out link.

July 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.