"Are those people young?"

Translation:Jsou ti lidé mladí?

May 20, 2018

4 Comments


magggggdalena

whats the difference between ti / ty

May 20, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Ti" is the nominative plural form for masculine animate nouns, while "ty" would be used in the accusative plural for masculine animate. "Ty" is also nominative and accusative plural for masculine inanimate and feminine nouns.

May 20, 2018

Vixg

A grid is better than words :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Czech

July 19, 2018

Annaphoric

Can it also be "Jsou mladí ti lidé?"?

August 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.