1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are those people young?"

"Are those people young?"

Translation:Jsou ti lidé mladí?

May 20, 2018

15 Comments


magggggdalena

whats the difference between ti / ty


BoneheadBass

"Ti" is the nominative plural form for masculine animate nouns, while "ty" would be used in the accusative plural for masculine animate. "Ty" is also nominative and accusative plural for masculine inanimate and feminine nouns.


J.T.307693

Do they sound different? In the lecture notes it says that the t in ty becomes like an unvoiced d but I cannot picture that with my ears


BoneheadBass

I'm native AmE, so you may get a better answer from a Czech native. But I would say that the sound in ty is like the English word "tip," while in ti, it is a little softer, as if there were a slight "ye" sound between "t" and "i." So the pronunciation of ti would be somewhat more like "tyip." The difference between ty and ti is similar to the difference between the pronunciation of "tune" in AmE ("toon") and BrE ("tyoon"), though perhaps more subtle.


VladaFu

I have already replied at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24331861 palatal T is Ť (the voiceless stop) and palatal D is Ď (the voiced stop). Check https://forvo.com/word/ti/#cs

The voiced version, Ď, you can hear in the word mladí here. And also at https://forvo.com/word/mlad%C3%AD/#cs


Annaphoric

Can it also be "Jsou mladí ti lidé?"?


VladaFu

Not very likely.


AbhiBernammers

"To jsou lidé mladí" was marked wrong. As far as I understand, regardless of gender, one can use "To jsou" or "Jsou to" as long as there is an object (lidé in this case).


VladaFu

Please see my answer at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31997939 and then accept that an agreeing modifier (and adjective that is placed as a modifier to a noun and follows its grammatical case) must be before the noun. It is the same way as in English. "young people" and not *"people young", "mladí lidé" and not *"lidé mladí".


BoneheadBass

You are correct in that to jsou X / jsou to X in the meaning of "there are/they are" can be used with all genders. But that is not the construction that we have here.


Matt788748

What's the difference between osaba and lidé


VladaFu

This had been discussed many times, olease search the forum for more. In short: person - osoba, human - člověk, people - lidé. However Czech chooses between osoba and člověk differently so you will see English person when Czech chooses člověk.


snikta

the d in mladi sounds like a hard g - is that how it is supposed to be pronounced?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.