1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are those people young?"

"Are those people young?"

Translation:Jsou ti lidé mladí?

May 20, 2018

31 Comments


magggggdalena

whats the difference between ti / ty


BoneheadBass

"Ti" is the nominative plural form for masculine animate nouns, while "ty" would be used in the accusative plural for masculine animate. "Ty" is also nominative and accusative plural for masculine inanimate and feminine nouns.


J.T.307693

Do they sound different? In the lecture notes it says that the t in ty becomes like an unvoiced d but I cannot picture that with my ears


BoneheadBass

I'm native AmE, so you may get a better answer from a Czech native. But I would say that the sound in ty is like the English word "tip," while in ti, it is a little softer, as if there were a slight "ye" sound between "t" and "i." So the pronunciation of ti would be somewhat more like "tyip." The difference between ty and ti is similar to the difference between the pronunciation of "tune" in AmE ("toon") and BrE ("tyoon"), though perhaps more subtle.


VladaFu

I have already replied at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24331861 palatal T is Ť (the voiceless stop) and palatal D is Ď (the voiced stop). Check https://forvo.com/word/ti/#cs

The voiced version, Ď, you can hear in the word mladí here. And also at https://forvo.com/word/mlad%C3%AD/#cs


AbhiBernammers

"To jsou lidé mladí" was marked wrong. As far as I understand, regardless of gender, one can use "To jsou" or "Jsou to" as long as there is an object (lidé in this case).


VladaFu

Please see my answer at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31997939 and then accept that an agreeing modifier (and adjective that is placed as a modifier to a noun and follows its grammatical case) must be before the noun. It is the same way as in English. "young people" and not *"people young", "mladí lidé" and not *"lidé mladí".


Gilbert334611

But her it is the question - jsou ti lide mladi? Could "Jsou to lide mladi?" be also right then?


BoneheadBass

You are correct in that to jsou X / jsou to X in the meaning of "there are/they are" can be used with all genders. But that is not the construction that we have here.


Annaphoric

Can it also be "Jsou mladí ti lidé?"?


VladaFu

Not very likely.


Matt788748

What's the difference between osaba and lidé


VladaFu

This had been discussed many times, olease search the forum for more. In short: person - osoba, human - člověk, people - lidé. However Czech chooses between osoba and člověk differently so you will see English person when Czech chooses člověk.


snikta

the d in mladi sounds like a hard g - is that how it is supposed to be pronounced?


julietapaz1982

Can i use 'tamti' instead of 'ti' in this sentence? Why?


AgnusOinas

You can, why not? It would mean you can actually see them and they're standing at some distance away from you. (while "ti" can be used even when you don't see them, just referring back to them being mentioned before)


Karen223033

Please can it be explained why 'ti' and 'jsou' cannot be the other way around. Had all words and spellings correct except this wotd order, so : ❌! Thank you


VladaFu

You have "those people" - "ti lidé". They belong together.


gbakht

Ok now I'm super confused. Is lidé a plural form without any singular and treated as masculine? I looked up and I also ran into lidi as a synonym. What is the difference between them? is lidi also treated as masculin?


AgnusOinas

The singular is "člověk" and the plural is "lidé". (This is not so different from English, where "people" is the plural of man/person/human being)

You don't have to say "treated as masculine". The noun simply is masculine animate - both in the singular as "člověk", as well as in the plural as "lidé".

"lidi" is a colloquial variant of "lidé" (nominative plural), so in casual speech, we use "lidi" instead of "lidé". In the accusative plural, "lidi" is the only form.

You can also review the declension table here: https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=lid%C3%A9


Gilbert334611

Here it is a question: "Jsou ti lidé mladi?", "Are those people young?", and due to this the adjectiv stands behind the noun - in both languages.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.