"His grandfather does not want to hear it."

Translation:Jeho dědeček to nechce slyšet.

May 20, 2018

5 Comments


BjrnMrtens

"Jeho dědeček to nechce neslyšet" is wrong, but does anyone know what the rule is for when to use double negatives and when not? Maybe only a single verb should be negated?

May 20, 2018

VladaFu

You cannot not negate an infinitive like this. "On to nechce neslyšet" would be "He does not want not to hear it." the same way in Czech and in English.

What you do double-negate is words like no, nothing and similar:

"Nechce nic slyšet." "He does not want to hear anything."

"Nechce slyšet žádnou hudbu." "He does not want to hear any music."

May 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

The "main" verb in this sentence -- chtít -- is the one that is negative... he DOES NOT WANT to hear it. I don't think there's any reason to make the following infinitive (slyšět) negative. But I'm not an expert, so hopefully someone who is will give you a more authoritative answer!

May 20, 2018

venik212

I don't understand why "Jeho dědeček nechce to slyšet" is wrong. Does it mean something else, or violates some rule?

December 16, 2018

VladaFu

the second position trule for "to"

December 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.