1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "How do we get to the bus sto…

"How do we get to the bus stop?"

Translation:Wie kommen wir zur Bushaltestelle?

May 20, 2018

9 Comments


Prodigal_Knight

Why is "Wie gehen wir..." wrong?


stepintime

It's just unidiomatic, people don't say that.


I'll throw in a few phrases:

Wie kommt man von hier [zur Autobahn]? - How does one get from here [to the highway]?

Wie komme ich am schnellsten / am besten [zum Stadion]? - What's the quickest / best way [to the stadium]?

Wie komme ich hier [wieder] raus? - How do I get out of here/this? (this parking lot; this costume)


Prodigal_Knight

Ok then, thanks for the reply :D


Deeniyi

Marked correct 20/11/2020


MuratSevgi2

Bushaltestelle is feminine, also it is dative here. so (der) Bushaltestelle becomes zur Bushaltestelle, right?


lolothe2nd

how would guns and roses sweet child lyrics will be translated? "where do we go..." also with kommen?


fehrerdef
Mod

no. "where do we go" is "wohin gehen wir". The use of "kommen" in this sentence is possible, because the English sentence is not "how do we go to X" (stressing the way), but "how do we get to X" (stressing the final result of arriving there).


Renata862598

Why is it "zu der Bushaltestelle" (fem. dative) and not "zu die Bushaltestelle" (fem accusative)? I thought the accusative was used when the is a movement implied


fehrerdef
Mod

You probably think of so called two-way prepositions, which offer a choice between dative and accusative (in different contexts). But "zu" is not one of these. "zu" always takes the dative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.