"How do we get to the bus stop?"

Translation:Wie kommen wir zur Bushaltestelle?

May 20, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Prodigal_Knight

Why is "Wie gehen wir..." wrong?


stepintime

It's just unidiomatic, people don't say that.


I'll throw in a few phrases:

Wie kommt man von hier [zur Autobahn]? - How does one get from here [to the highway]?

Wie komme ich am schnellsten / am besten [zum Stadion]? - What's the quickest / best way [to the stadium]?

Wie komme ich hier [wieder] raus? - How do I get out of here/this? (this parking lot; this costume)


Prodigal_Knight

Ok then, thanks for the reply :D


TeionBeats

So if I'm understanding correctly based on your examples, if you're asking about GETTING somewhere you use kommen?

Eg: "Ich gehe zur Schule" & "Wie komme ich zur Schule?"

Here's a follow-up question; can you use kommen over gehen in a statement like "Ich komme zur Schule"? In English, you'd only really say "I'm coming to school" to someone whom is either already at school or will be at school.


fehrerdef

So if I'm understanding correctly based on your examples, if you're asking about GETTING somewhere you use kommen?

yes

can you use kommen over gehen in a statement like "Ich komme zur Schule"?

It depends on where you are when you utter this.
"Ich komme zur Schule" can only be said if you already are located at the school.
"Ich gehe zur Schule" is used when you are somewhere else (or as a general statement about what you do all the time).


Deeniyi

Marked correct 20/11/2020


MuratSevgi2

Bushaltestelle is feminine, also it is dative here. so (der) Bushaltestelle becomes zur Bushaltestelle, right?


lolothe2nd

how would guns and roses sweet child lyrics will be translated? "where do we go..." also with kommen?


fehrerdef

no. "where do we go" is "wohin gehen wir". The use of "kommen" in this sentence is possible, because the English sentence is not "how do we go to X" (stressing the way), but "how do we get to X" (stressing the final result of arriving there).


StefanoV1

I translated "Wie k├Ânnen wir zur Bushaltestelle fahren?" and Duo marked it as wrong. Why? (July 2021)


Renata862598

Why is it "zu der Bushaltestelle" (fem. dative) and not "zu die Bushaltestelle" (fem accusative)? I thought the accusative was used when the is a movement implied


fehrerdef

You probably think of so called two-way prepositions, which offer a choice between dative and accusative (in different contexts). But "zu" is not one of these. "zu" always takes the dative.


KrunknMunky

Why would "wie erreichen wir der Bushaltestelle" not be accepted?


fehrerdef

The main reason for not-acceptance is certainly that it needs to be "die Bushaltestelle".
But "erreichen" is a little strong as well. Your sentence is more like "How can we make it to the bus stop?"


KrunknMunky

I originally typed die Bushaltestelle, and that also wasn't accepted. I know Google translate isn't exactly an authority on translations, but it translates it as how do we get to the bus stop. And as a (semi) native speaker, that was what I instinctively picked - I think this should be an accepted answer, as kommen zur also feels like awkward wording to me


fehrerdef

"erreichen" is not grammatically wrong, so you can try to report your sentence, but I still think it sounds kind of weird.
"kommen zu" is not awkward at all. It is the most common way to phrase it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.