"How do we get to the bus stop?"

Translation:Wie kommen wir zur Bushaltestelle?

May 20, 2018

7 Comments


Prodigal_Knight

Why is "Wie gehen wir..." wrong?

May 20, 2018

stepintime

It's just unidiomatic, people don't say that.


I'll throw in a few phrases:

Wie kommt man von hier [zur Autobahn]? - How does one get from here [to the highway]?

Wie komme ich am schnellsten / am besten [zum Stadion]? - What's the quickest / best way [to the stadium]?

Wie komme ich hier [wieder] raus? - How do I get out of here/this? (this parking lot; this costume)

May 20, 2018

Prodigal_Knight

Ok then, thanks for the reply :D

May 20, 2018

MuratSevgi2

Bushaltestelle is feminine, also it is dative here. so (der) Bushaltestelle becomes zur Bushaltestelle, right?

September 19, 2018

choracavaco

Genau.

October 26, 2018

lolothe2nd

how would guns and roses sweet child lyrics will be translated? "where do we go..." also with kommen?

March 17, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

no. "where do we go" is "wohin gehen wir". The use of "kommen" in this sentence is possible, because the English sentence is not "how do we go to X" (stressing the way), but "how do we get to X" (stressing the final result of arriving there).

March 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.