"The woman is writing at the table."

Translation:Die Frau schreibt am Tisch.

May 20, 2018

5 Comments


SamerAdib

why am not an?!!

May 20, 2018

stepintime

"am" is a contraction of "an dem" = "at the".

If you say "an Tisch", you've left out the article, which is incorrect; in "am Tisch", the article is kind of invisible, but still included.

May 20, 2018

Sandy833810

Why it's not auf?

August 1, 2018

stepintime

For much the same reason why it's not "The woman is writing on the table".

I think "auf" isn't actually wrong if you want to focus on the act of writing = the fact that the pen touches the paper on the table (not e.g. on the woman's lap), but it's much more elegant to use "am Tisch / at the table", focussing on the place where the woman is sitting while she does the writing.

September 5, 2018

8KAITO8

"Auf" could also imply that she is physically standing on the table and writing, right?

February 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.